← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Heat Network Development

Buyer: Milton Keynes City Council →

BuyerMilton Keynes City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,000,000
Published22 May 2026

What is being bought

Heat Network Development Services. More information will be provided.

Categories

Heating engineering services for buildings 71314310

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Heating engineering services for buildingsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Heating engineering services for buildings (71314310); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 719,6535 median · 28.8 average (3,846 of 9,653 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,215 of 9,653 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5705.5 median · 12.8 average (4 of 570 with a bid count)6.8 average (4 of 570 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a1a3
Latest release ID048032-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 22 2026 13:49:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2026planning048032-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048032-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T14:49:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
    "name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2026-162",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating engineering services for buildings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Heat Network Development",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Heat Network Development Services. More information will be provided.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
      "name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048032-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048032-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-22T14:49:54+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 May 2026 · 048032-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "048032-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T14:49:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
    "name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2026-162",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating engineering services for buildings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Heat Network Development",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Heat Network Development Services. More information will be provided.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
      "name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048032-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048032-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-22T14:49:54+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}