Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (40%)
Price (60%)
Buyer: Sheffield City Council →
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
Sheffield City Council (owners of the Heart of the City Estate) are seeking to award a concession contract with an established out of home media provider to successfully install and manage a commercial digital outdoor advertising portfolio within the Heart of the City area. The purpose of the contract is to generate both commercial returns and enhance the Heart of the City Development with brand activations.
UKE32, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (40%)
Price (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Advertising and marketing services, Advertising services, Advertising management services, Advertising campaign services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising and marketing services (79340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 9,544 | 4 median · 32.9 average (3,830 of 9,544 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,285 of 9,544 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 12 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE32 | 43 | 2 median · 10.6 average (23 of 43 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (23 of 43 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 675 | 4 median · 6.1 average (17 of 675 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (17 of 675 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06736e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027115-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 25 2026 09:00:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027115-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-04-23T15:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-04-10T11:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104057&TID100109230&B= |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £675,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Mar 2026 | tender | 027115-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027115-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-25T09:00:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06736e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "100109230",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 675000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 810000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-21T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
{
"id": "79341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising services"
},
{
"id": "79341200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising management services"
},
{
"id": "79341400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising campaign services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Heart of the City Outdoor Advertising",
"value": {
"amount": 675000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 810000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "027115-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027115-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-25T09:00:26Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sheffield City Council (owners of the Heart of the City Estate) are seeking to award a concession contract with an established out of home media provider to successfully install and manage a commercial digital outdoor advertising portfolio within the Heart of the City area. The purpose of the contract is to generate both commercial returns and enhance the Heart of the City Development with brand activations.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-23T15:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-10T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104057&TID100109230&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://sheffield.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tim Dent",
"email": "tim.dent@sheffield.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01142053646"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027115-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-25T09:00:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06736e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "100109230",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 675000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 810000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-21T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
{
"id": "79341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising services"
},
{
"id": "79341200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising management services"
},
{
"id": "79341400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising campaign services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Heart of the City Outdoor Advertising",
"value": {
"amount": 675000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 810000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "027115-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027115-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-25T09:00:26Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sheffield City Council (owners of the Heart of the City Estate) are seeking to award a concession contract with an established out of home media provider to successfully install and manage a commercial digital outdoor advertising portfolio within the Heart of the City area. The purpose of the contract is to generate both commercial returns and enhance the Heart of the City Development with brand activations.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-23T15:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-10T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104057&TID100109230&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://sheffield.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tim Dent",
"email": "tim.dent@sheffield.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01142053646"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}