← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Healthy Child Programme (0-19 service)

Buyer: Cheshire East Council →

BuyerCheshire East Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Cheshire East Council is undertaking a soft market testing exercise to inform the recommissioning of the Healthy Child Programme (HCP). The HCP is a universal and targeted public health service for children, young people and families, supporting improved health and wellbeing outcomes from pregnancy through to 19 years (and up to 25 years for young people with special educational needs and/or disabilities). The Council would welcome views from current and potential providers to help shape the future service model, specifications and procurement approach ahead of a formal recommissioning process. Providers wishing to participate can register for free at https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ and express their interest in Project DN819601 to view and download the questionnaire. Completed questionnaires should be sent to commissioning@cheshireeast.gov.uk by 17:00pm 8th July 2026.

Delivery location

UKD62

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Healthy Child Programme in Cheshire East delivers evidence-based interventions in line with national policy and guidance, including but not limited to: • Antenatal and early years support for parents and carers • Health reviews and mandated contacts • Support with infant feeding, healthy weight, emotional wellbeing and child development • Safeguarding, early identification of need and contribution to early help • Targeted support for vulnerable children, young people and families • Delivery across 0-5 and 5-19 age ranges, working in partnership with wider health, education and voluntary sector services

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,1631 median · 42.7 average (4,623 of 11,163 with a bid count)2.1 average (5,295 of 11,163 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer5Not published1.5 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD62351 median · 1 average (19 of 35 with a bid count)1 average (21 of 35 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b8c2
Latest release ID057905-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 19 2026 09:32:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jun 2026planning057905-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057905-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-19T10:32:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b8c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140931",
    "name": "Cheshire East Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C5463",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Healthy Child Programme in Cheshire East delivers evidence-based interventions in line with national policy and guidance, including but not limited to: \n•\tAntenatal and early years support for parents and carers \n•\tHealth reviews and mandated contacts \n•\tSupport with infant feeding, healthy weight, emotional wellbeing and child development \n•\tSafeguarding, early identification of need and contribution to early help \n•\tTargeted support for vulnerable children, young people and families \n•\tDelivery across 0-5 and 5-19 age ranges, working in partnership with wider health, education and voluntary sector services"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD62"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Healthy Child Programme (0-19 service)",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cheshire East Council is undertaking a soft market testing exercise to inform the recommissioning of the Healthy Child Programme (HCP). \nThe HCP is a universal and targeted public health service for children, young people and families, supporting improved health and wellbeing outcomes from pregnancy through to 19 years (and up to 25 years for young people with special educational needs and/or disabilities). \nThe Council would welcome views from current and potential providers to help shape the future service model, specifications and procurement approach ahead of a formal recommissioning process. \nProviders wishing to participate can register for free at https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ and express their interest in Project DN819601 to view and download the questionnaire.\nCompleted questionnaires should be sent to commissioning@cheshireeast.gov.uk by 17:00pm 8th July 2026.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-11T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140931",
      "name": "Cheshire East Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "locality": "Crewe",
        "postalCode": "CW12JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Delamere House, Delamere Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheshireeast.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cheshire East Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Harris",
        "email": "emma.harris@cheshireeast.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Jun 2026 · 057905-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "057905-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-19T10:32:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b8c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140931",
    "name": "Cheshire East Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C5463",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Healthy Child Programme in Cheshire East delivers evidence-based interventions in line with national policy and guidance, including but not limited to: \n•\tAntenatal and early years support for parents and carers \n•\tHealth reviews and mandated contacts \n•\tSupport with infant feeding, healthy weight, emotional wellbeing and child development \n•\tSafeguarding, early identification of need and contribution to early help \n•\tTargeted support for vulnerable children, young people and families \n•\tDelivery across 0-5 and 5-19 age ranges, working in partnership with wider health, education and voluntary sector services"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD62"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Healthy Child Programme (0-19 service)",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cheshire East Council is undertaking a soft market testing exercise to inform the recommissioning of the Healthy Child Programme (HCP). \nThe HCP is a universal and targeted public health service for children, young people and families, supporting improved health and wellbeing outcomes from pregnancy through to 19 years (and up to 25 years for young people with special educational needs and/or disabilities). \nThe Council would welcome views from current and potential providers to help shape the future service model, specifications and procurement approach ahead of a formal recommissioning process. \nProviders wishing to participate can register for free at https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ and express their interest in Project DN819601 to view and download the questionnaire.\nCompleted questionnaires should be sent to commissioning@cheshireeast.gov.uk by 17:00pm 8th July 2026.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-11T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140931",
      "name": "Cheshire East Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "locality": "Crewe",
        "postalCode": "CW12JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Delamere House, Delamere Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheshireeast.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cheshire East Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Harris",
        "email": "emma.harris@cheshireeast.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}