← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Health Cash Plan and Employee Assistance Programme for South Downs National Park Authority

Buyer: South Downs National Park Authority →

BuyerSouth Downs National Park Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Since 2017 South Downs National Park Authority has provided as a benefit a health cash plan and employee assistance programme, and we are now tendering for a new contract in order to continue to provide this benefit, effective from 1 October 2025.

Lot details

Lot LOT-0001

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£129,456

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055d88
Latest release ID072752-2025
Latest release timestampTue Nov 11 2025 12:07:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Nov 2025award, contract072752-2025
11 Jul 2025tenderUpdate039243-2025
11 Jul 2025tender039217-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072752-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-11T12:07:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055d88",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
    "name": "South Downs National Park Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "75310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Benefit services"
            },
            {
              "id": "98330000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Physical well-being services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166250",
          "name": "Bolton & District Hospital Saturday Council T/A UK Healthcare"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055d88",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Health Cash Plan and Employee Assistance Programme for South Downs National Park Authority",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Since 2017 South Downs National Park Authority has provided as a benefit a health cash plan and employee assistance programme, and we are now tendering for a new contract in order to continue to provide this benefit, effective from 1 October 2025.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
      "name": "South Downs National Park Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Midhurst",
        "postalCode": "GU29 9DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Downs Centre, North Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southdowns.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@southdowns.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166250",
      "name": "Bolton & District Hospital Saturday Council T/A UK Healthcare",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 3FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "60 Charter Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "a.clegg@ukhealthcare.org.uk",
        "telephone": "01204522775"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 129456
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-10-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-10T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-10-06T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The buyer may extend the contract for a period of up to 2 years by giving not less than 30 days notice in writing to the Supplier prior to the Expiry Date."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "072752-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072752-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-11T12:07:56Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-10T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
11 Nov 2025 · 072752-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "072752-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-11T12:07:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055d88",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
    "name": "South Downs National Park Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "75310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Benefit services"
            },
            {
              "id": "98330000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Physical well-being services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166250",
          "name": "Bolton & District Hospital Saturday Council T/A UK Healthcare"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055d88",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Health Cash Plan and Employee Assistance Programme for South Downs National Park Authority",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Since 2017 South Downs National Park Authority has provided as a benefit a health cash plan and employee assistance programme, and we are now tendering for a new contract in order to continue to provide this benefit, effective from 1 October 2025.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
      "name": "South Downs National Park Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Midhurst",
        "postalCode": "GU29 9DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Downs Centre, North Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southdowns.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@southdowns.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166250",
      "name": "Bolton & District Hospital Saturday Council T/A UK Healthcare",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 3FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "60 Charter Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "a.clegg@ukhealthcare.org.uk",
        "telephone": "01204522775"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 129456
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-10-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-10T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-10-06T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The buyer may extend the contract for a period of up to 2 years by giving not less than 30 days notice in writing to the Supplier prior to the Expiry Date."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "072752-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072752-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-11T12:07:56Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-10T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Jul 2025 · 039243-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "039243-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-11T12:39:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055d88",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
    "name": "South Downs National Park Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055d88",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "value": {
          "amount": 125000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 150000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Authority may extend the Contract Period by up to two years from the expiry of the initial term, by notice(s) from the Authority to the Service Provider specifying the revised end date. The extension(s) may be by a single period or successive periods of twelve months."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Cost 30%\nCash plan offer 30%\nApproach to the contract 20%\nProject resourcing 15%\nMinimising environmental impact 5%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Benefit services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Physical well-being services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Health Cash Plan and Employee Assistance Programme for South Downs National Park Authority",
    "value": {
      "amount": 125000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 150000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southdowns/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "description": "SDNPA use an electronic sourcing portal to manage all tendering and quotation exercises and current and future contract opportunities can be viewed at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southdowns.\nIn order to view the full documents available it is necessary to register with the portal. Registration is free and only has to be done once.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "039243-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039243-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-11T12:39:55+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "039243-2025",
        "description": "Apologies - submission deadline corrected to read 12 noon on 29 August 2025"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Since 2017 South Downs National Park Authority has provided as a benefit a health cash plan and employee assistance programme, and we are now tendering for a new contract in order to continue to provide this benefit, effective from 1 October 2025.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-23T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Responses should be submitted by the deadline using the SDNPA e-tendering portal, In-tend” system - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southdowns/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
      "name": "South Downs National Park Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Midhurst",
        "postalCode": "GU29 9DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Downs Centre, North Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southdowns.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@southdowns.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Jul 2025 · 039217-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "039217-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-11T12:16:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055d88",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
    "name": "South Downs National Park Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055d88",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "value": {
          "amount": 125000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 150000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Authority may extend the Contract Period by up to two years from the expiry of the initial term, by notice(s) from the Authority to the Service Provider specifying the revised end date. The extension(s) may be by a single period or successive periods of twelve months."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Cost 30%\nCash plan offer 30%\nApproach to the contract 20%\nProject resourcing 15%\nMinimising environmental impact 5%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Benefit services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Physical well-being services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Health Cash Plan and Employee Assistance Programme for South Downs National Park Authority",
    "value": {
      "amount": 125000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 150000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southdowns/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "description": "SDNPA use an electronic sourcing portal to manage all tendering and quotation exercises and current and future contract opportunities can be viewed at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southdowns.\nIn order to view the full documents available it is necessary to register with the portal. Registration is free and only has to be done once.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "039217-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039217-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-11T12:16:20+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Since 2017 South Downs National Park Authority has provided as a benefit a health cash plan and employee assistance programme, and we are now tendering for a new contract in order to continue to provide this benefit, effective from 1 October 2025.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-23T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Responses should be submitted by the deadline using the SDNPA e-tendering portal, In-tend” system - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southdowns/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
      "name": "South Downs National Park Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Midhurst",
        "postalCode": "GU29 9DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Downs Centre, North Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southdowns.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@southdowns.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}