← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

HE Consultancy Framework: Libraries; Digital preservation

Buyer: JISC →

BuyerJISC
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,000,000
Published22 May 2026

What is being bought

Jisc is establishing an open framework to enable Jisc to purchase HE consultancy. This consultancy focuses on the needs of libraries in the UK higher education sector. Jisc consultancy supports institutions with the development and implementation of digital transformation programmes at both strategic and operational levels, from business strategies and planning to development of systems, services and data management including digital preservation. The Open Framework covers five specialisms separated into Lots: Strategy: strategy development, business planning, service development, digital resources management Copyright and licensing: copyright and licensing issues in relation to digital collections and scholarly communication Systems: library systems, systems integration, migration, requirements gathering and options analysis  Data and metadata: bibliographic data management, collection management, metadata standards, workflows Digital preservation: standards, formats, solutions, management and procurement The Supplier must meet all of the requirements for general questions, all of the requirements for at least one Specialism/Lot and pass the interview stage. Any future procurement will be conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and advertised via Jisc's e-procurement systems. Suppliers should ensure they are registered on the Jisc portal: https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=JISC. If you wish to discuss how the service works or see if it would be a good fit, please email consultancy@jisc.ac.uk.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Business analysis consultancy services 72221000Research and development consultancy services 73200000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 17 Dec 2026 to 16 Dec 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business analysis consultancy services, Research and development consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Business analysis consultancy services (72221000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 729,4922 median · 13.9 average (3,733 of 9,492 with a bid count)1.9 average (4,501 of 9,492 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,9692 median · 29.5 average (1,025 of 2,969 with a bid count)2.7 average (1,314 of 2,969 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5692.5 median · 2.5 average (4 of 569 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 569 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Any questions on suitability and how our consultancy service works should be emailed to consultancy@jisc.ac.uk. Any future procurement will be conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and advertised via Jisc's e-procurement systems. Suppliers should ensure they are registered on the Jisc portal: https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=JISC.engagement1 Jul 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a0a0
Latest release ID047660-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 22 2026 10:12:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2026planning047660-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047660-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T11:12:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a0a0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05747339",
    "name": "JISC"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc2886",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-12-16T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-12-17T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-12-16T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HE Consultancy Framework: Libraries; Digital preservation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1200000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Jisc is establishing an open framework to enable Jisc to purchase HE consultancy. This consultancy focuses on the needs of libraries in the UK higher education sector. Jisc consultancy supports institutions with the development and implementation of digital transformation programmes at both strategic and operational levels, from business strategies and planning to development of systems, services and data management including digital preservation. \nThe Open Framework covers five specialisms separated into Lots: \nStrategy: strategy development, business planning, service development, digital resources management  \nCopyright and licensing: copyright and licensing issues in relation to digital collections and scholarly communication \nSystems: library systems, systems integration, migration, requirements gathering and options analysis  \nData and metadata: bibliographic data management, collection management, metadata standards, workflows  \nDigital preservation: standards, formats, solutions, management and procurement \nThe Supplier must meet all of the requirements for general questions, all of the requirements for at least one Specialism/Lot and pass the interview stage. \nAny future procurement will be conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and advertised via Jisc's e-procurement systems. Suppliers should ensure they are registered on the Jisc portal: https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=JISC.\nIf you wish to discuss how the service works or see if it would be a good fit, please email consultancy@jisc.ac.uk.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05747339",
      "name": "JISC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.jisc.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05747339",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "047660-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047660-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-22T11:12:12+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Any questions on suitability and how our consultancy service works should be emailed to consultancy@jisc.ac.uk.\nAny future procurement will be conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and advertised via Jisc's e-procurement systems. Suppliers should ensure they are registered on the Jisc portal: https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=JISC."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 May 2026 · 047660-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "047660-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T11:12:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a0a0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05747339",
    "name": "JISC"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc2886",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-12-16T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-12-17T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-12-16T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HE Consultancy Framework: Libraries; Digital preservation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1200000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Jisc is establishing an open framework to enable Jisc to purchase HE consultancy. This consultancy focuses on the needs of libraries in the UK higher education sector. Jisc consultancy supports institutions with the development and implementation of digital transformation programmes at both strategic and operational levels, from business strategies and planning to development of systems, services and data management including digital preservation. \nThe Open Framework covers five specialisms separated into Lots: \nStrategy: strategy development, business planning, service development, digital resources management  \nCopyright and licensing: copyright and licensing issues in relation to digital collections and scholarly communication \nSystems: library systems, systems integration, migration, requirements gathering and options analysis  \nData and metadata: bibliographic data management, collection management, metadata standards, workflows  \nDigital preservation: standards, formats, solutions, management and procurement \nThe Supplier must meet all of the requirements for general questions, all of the requirements for at least one Specialism/Lot and pass the interview stage. \nAny future procurement will be conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and advertised via Jisc's e-procurement systems. Suppliers should ensure they are registered on the Jisc portal: https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=JISC.\nIf you wish to discuss how the service works or see if it would be a good fit, please email consultancy@jisc.ac.uk.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05747339",
      "name": "JISC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.jisc.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05747339",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "047660-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047660-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-22T11:12:12+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Any questions on suitability and how our consultancy service works should be emailed to consultancy@jisc.ac.uk.\nAny future procurement will be conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and advertised via Jisc's e-procurement systems. Suppliers should ensure they are registered on the Jisc portal: https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=JISC."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}