HDC Programme Fire Engineer Consultancy
Buyer: Harlow Council →
What is being bought
Harlow District HDC (HDC) is seeking to procure Construction Consultancy Services - Fire Engineer. This service forms part of HDC's commitment to transform Harlow's housing, invest in housing stock and to meet Landlord obligations.The key deliverables under this contract are:• Delivery of MEP Engineer services across all relevant projects.• Provision of services that are safe, compliant, and accessible to all residents.• Consistent achievement of the outputs set out in Section 3 (Scope of Requirement).• Transparent reporting to HDC on performance, compliance, and risks.It is assumed that the core services will be required to RIBA stages 1 - 6, however the exact need will be defined for each individual project.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,925 | 3 median · 21.5 average (1,517 of 7,925 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,673 of 7,925 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 983 | 7 median · 11.9 average (10 of 983 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (11 of 983 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f004 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064161-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 08 2026 11:28:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 064161-2026 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | tender | 080282-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "064161-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T12:28:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f004",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-168466",
"name": "Harlow Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f004",
"title": "HDC Programme Fire Engineer Consultancy",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "NUTS code to change to UKH3"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Harlow District HDC (HDC) is seeking to procure Construction Consultancy Services - Fire Engineer. This service forms part of HDC's commitment to transform Harlow's housing, invest in housing stock and to meet Landlord obligations.The key deliverables under this contract are:• Delivery of MEP Engineer services across all relevant projects.• Provision of services that are safe, compliant, and accessible to all residents.• Consistent achievement of the outputs set out in Section 3 (Scope of Requirement).• Transparent reporting to HDC on performance, compliance, and risks.It is assumed that the core services will be required to RIBA stages 1 - 6, however the exact need will be defined for each individual project.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168466",
"name": "Harlow Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "CM17",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Various CM17, CM18, CM19 and CM20."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.haringey.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Harlow Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lcp@haringey.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Jul 2026 · 064161-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "064161-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T12:28:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f004",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-168466",
"name": "Harlow Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f004",
"title": "HDC Programme Fire Engineer Consultancy",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "NUTS code to change to UKH3"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Harlow District HDC (HDC) is seeking to procure Construction Consultancy Services - Fire Engineer. This service forms part of HDC's commitment to transform Harlow's housing, invest in housing stock and to meet Landlord obligations.The key deliverables under this contract are:• Delivery of MEP Engineer services across all relevant projects.• Provision of services that are safe, compliant, and accessible to all residents.• Consistent achievement of the outputs set out in Section 3 (Scope of Requirement).• Transparent reporting to HDC on performance, compliance, and risks.It is assumed that the core services will be required to RIBA stages 1 - 6, however the exact need will be defined for each individual project.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168466",
"name": "Harlow Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "CM17",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Various CM17, CM18, CM19 and CM20."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.haringey.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Harlow Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lcp@haringey.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}5 Dec 2025 · 080282-2025 · tender
{
"id": "080282-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-05T15:46:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f004",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-168466",
"name": "Harlow Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f004",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Harlow District HDC (HDC) is seeking to procure Construction Consultancy Services – Fire Engineer. This service forms part of HDC’s commitment to transform Harlow's housing, invest in housing stock and to meet Landlord obligations.The key deliverables under this contract are:• Delivery of MEP Engineer services across all relevant projects.• Provision of services that are safe, compliant, and accessible to all residents.• Consistent achievement of the outputs set out in Section 3 (Scope of Requirement).• Transparent reporting to HDC on performance, compliance, and risks.It is assumed that the core services will be required to RIBA stages 1 - 6, however the exact need will be defined for each individual project.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-09T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "45340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
},
{
"id": "45343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
},
{
"id": "45343200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Firefighting equipment installation work"
},
{
"id": "45343210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "CO2 fire-extinguishing equipment installation work"
},
{
"id": "45343220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-extinguishers installation work"
},
{
"id": "45343230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sprinkler systems installation work"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
},
{
"id": "71317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hazard protection and control consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71317100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71317200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety services"
},
{
"id": "71317210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HDC Programme Fire Engineer Consultancy",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Harlow District HDC (HDC) is seeking to procure Construction Consultancy Services – Fire Engineer. This service forms part of HDC’s commitment to transform Harlow's housing, invest in housing stock and to meet Landlord obligations.The key deliverables under this contract are:• Delivery of MEP Engineer services across all relevant projects.• Provision of services that are safe, compliant, and accessible to all residents.• Consistent achievement of the outputs set out in Section 3 (Scope of Requirement).• Transparent reporting to HDC on performance, compliance, and risks.It is assumed that the core services will be required to RIBA stages 1 - 6, however the exact need will be defined for each individual project.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-12"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168466",
"name": "Harlow Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "CM17",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Various CM17, CM18, CM19 and CM20."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.haringey.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Harlow Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/",
"email": "lcp@haringey.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7916",
"name": "London Borough of Haringey",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Haringey"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}