← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

HDC Programme Building Surveyor Consultancy

Buyer: Harlow Council →

BuyerHarlow Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Harlow District HDC (HDC) is seeking to procure Construction Consultancy Services- Building Surveyor. This service forms part of HDC’s commitment to transform Harlow's housing, invest in housing stock and to meet Landlord obligations.The core services required to majority of the planned capital projects will include but not limited to:• Site visits and preparation of condition reports• Preparation of feasibility reports• Carrying out measured surveys• Preparation of the scopes of works• Providing recommendations in respect of further specialist investigations required• Identifying needs for specialist design• Identifying needs for statutory and third-party approvals/ agreements• Preparation of drawings• Preparation of performance specifications It is assumed that the core services will be limited mainly to RIBA Stage 1-4 however in some cases further services mi

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000Engineering services 71300000Consultative engineering and construction services 71310000Building services 71315000Building consultancy services 71315200Building services consultancy services 71315210Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Harlow District HDC (HDC) is seeking to procure Construction Consultancy Services- Building Surveyor. This service forms part of HDC’s commitment to transform Harlow's housing, invest in housing stock and to meet Landlord obligations.The core services required to majority of the planned capital projects will include but not limited to:• Site visits and preparation of condition reports• Preparation of feasibility reports• Carrying out measured surveys• Preparation of the scopes of works• Providing recommendations in respect of further specialist investigations required• Identifying needs for specialist design• Identifying needs for statutory and third-party approvals/ agreements• Preparation of drawings• Preparation of performance specifications It is assumed that the core services will be limited mainly to RIBA Stage 1-4 however in some cases further services mi

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Engineering services, Consultative engineering and construction services, Building services, Building consultancy services, Building services consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer76.5 median · 6.5 average (2 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI9196 median · 49.1 average (365 of 919 with a bid count)5.6 average (402 of 919 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

078636-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£316,125

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04cd37
Latest release ID078636-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 18 2026 14:30:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Aug 2026award, contract078636-2026
2 Jan 2025planning000013-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078636-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-18T15:30:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd37",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-168466",
    "name": "Harlow Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "078636-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10228384",
          "name": "Airey Miller Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd37",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Harlow District HDC (HDC) is seeking to procure Construction Consultancy Services- Building Surveyor. This service forms part of HDC’s commitment to transform Harlow's housing, invest in housing stock and to meet Landlord obligations.The core services required to majority of the planned capital projects will include but not limited to:• Site visits and preparation of condition reports• Preparation of feasibility reports• Carrying out measured surveys• Preparation of the scopes of works• Providing recommendations in respect of further specialist investigations required• Identifying needs for specialist design• Identifying needs for statutory and third-party approvals/ agreements• Preparation of drawings• Preparation of performance specifications It is assumed that the core services will be limited mainly to RIBA Stage 1-4 however in some cases further services mi",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building services consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HDC Programme Building Surveyor Consultancy",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Harlow District HDC (HDC) is seeking to procure Construction Consultancy Services- Building Surveyor. This service forms part of HDC’s commitment to transform Harlow's housing, invest in housing stock and to meet Landlord obligations.The core services required to majority of the planned capital projects will include but not limited to:• Site visits and preparation of condition reports• Preparation of feasibility reports• Carrying out measured surveys• Preparation of the scopes of works• Providing recommendations in respect of further specialist investigations required• Identifying needs for specialist design• Identifying needs for statutory and third-party approvals/ agreements• Preparation of drawings• Preparation of performance specifications It is assumed that the core services will be limited mainly to RIBA Stage 1-4 however in some cases further services mi",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168466",
      "name": "Harlow Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "CM17",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Various CM17, CM18, CM19 and CM20."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/procurement/dpss-and-dpms",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Harlow Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lcp@haringey.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10228384",
      "name": "Airey Miller Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10228384",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Airey Miller Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7916",
      "name": "London Borough of Haringey",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Haringey"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "078636-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 316125,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "078636-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Aug 2026 · 078636-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "078636-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-18T15:30:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd37",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-168466",
    "name": "Harlow Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "078636-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10228384",
          "name": "Airey Miller Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd37",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Harlow District HDC (HDC) is seeking to procure Construction Consultancy Services- Building Surveyor. This service forms part of HDC’s commitment to transform Harlow's housing, invest in housing stock and to meet Landlord obligations.The core services required to majority of the planned capital projects will include but not limited to:• Site visits and preparation of condition reports• Preparation of feasibility reports• Carrying out measured surveys• Preparation of the scopes of works• Providing recommendations in respect of further specialist investigations required• Identifying needs for specialist design• Identifying needs for statutory and third-party approvals/ agreements• Preparation of drawings• Preparation of performance specifications It is assumed that the core services will be limited mainly to RIBA Stage 1-4 however in some cases further services mi",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building services consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HDC Programme Building Surveyor Consultancy",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Harlow District HDC (HDC) is seeking to procure Construction Consultancy Services- Building Surveyor. This service forms part of HDC’s commitment to transform Harlow's housing, invest in housing stock and to meet Landlord obligations.The core services required to majority of the planned capital projects will include but not limited to:• Site visits and preparation of condition reports• Preparation of feasibility reports• Carrying out measured surveys• Preparation of the scopes of works• Providing recommendations in respect of further specialist investigations required• Identifying needs for specialist design• Identifying needs for statutory and third-party approvals/ agreements• Preparation of drawings• Preparation of performance specifications It is assumed that the core services will be limited mainly to RIBA Stage 1-4 however in some cases further services mi",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168466",
      "name": "Harlow Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "CM17",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Various CM17, CM18, CM19 and CM20."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/procurement/dpss-and-dpms",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Harlow Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lcp@haringey.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10228384",
      "name": "Airey Miller Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10228384",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Airey Miller Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7916",
      "name": "London Borough of Haringey",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Haringey"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "078636-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 316125,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "078636-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Jan 2025 · 000013-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "000013-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-02T10:46:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd37",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-42707",
    "name": "North East Lincolnshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "93483",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The intention is that the framework will be split into the following lots and that providers will be able to bid to be on one or more of the lots. There will be no requirement for one provider to deliver all the lots:\nLot 1 \tRoofing Works – Flat / Pitched – Responsive & Minor Repairs\nLot 2 \tBuilding Repairs/Maintenance\nLot 3 \tNew Build / Extensions / Refurbishment\nLot 4 \tAsbestos Remediation Works\nLot 5 \tServicing and Repair of Lifts\nLot 6 \tMechanical Works\nLot 7 \tElectrical Works\nLot 8 \tHighways Minor Works\nLot 9 \tHighways Structures & Drainage\nLot 10 \tHighways Carriageway Surfacing Dressing\nLot 11 \tGroundworks & Landscaping\nLot 12 \tDirect Labour Organisation (DLO) Materials\nLot  13\tDemolition works\nLot 14\tLegionella Risk Assessments & Remediation Additional information: The intention is that the Procurement Tender documents will be published on the YORtender on the day identified below however the timelines are indicative and this may change."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212290",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance work in connection with sports facilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "34922100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road markings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Demolition, site preparation and clearance work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45111100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Demolition work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Preliminary Market Consultation - Facilities Management and Highways Construction Related Supplies, Services and Works Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this Preliminary Market Consultation (PMC) is make the market aware of the opportunity coming up, share North East Lincolnshire Council's (the Authority) ideas for the framework, gather feedback on our ideas and seek ideas about opportunities and innovation in the market. All information and documents are only available via YORtender. All questions must only be asked via YORtender",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-17T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42707",
      "name": "North East Lincolnshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "locality": "Grimsby, North East Lincolnshire",
        "postalCode": "DN31 1HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Town Hall Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nelincs.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nelincs.gov.uk/your-council/finances-spending-and-contracts/contracts-and-tenders/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "657846778",
        "legalName": "North East Lincolnshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER",
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@nelincs.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}