← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Hazardous Waste Treatment

Buyer: Bristol Waste Company →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerBristol Waste Company
StatusClosed
Deadline12 Sept 2024
ValueValue not published
Published13 Aug 2024

What is being bought

BWC intends through a competitive tender to award a contract for Hazardous Waste Treatment. The Contract is for the Collection and Disposal of Contract Waste deposited by members of the public and commercial traders at Bristol Waste Company’s Household Reuse and Recycling Centres (HRRC’s) and Transfer Stations or collected as flytip from the streets of Bristol.

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Refuse and waste related services 90500000

Lot details

Lot 1

BWC intends through a competitive tender to award a contract for Hazardous Waste Treatment. The Contract is for the Collection and Disposal of Contract Waste deposited by members of the public and commercial traders at Bristol Waste Company’s Household Reuse and Recycling Centres (HRRC’s) and Transfer Stations or collected as flytip from the streets of Bristol.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality — 20
price — 80

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 906,8305 median · 16.9 average (2,962 of 6,830 with a bid count)2.8 average (3,179 of 6,830 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer104 median · 3.3 average (4 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK2826 median · 36.8 average (89 of 282 with a bid count)5.2 average (90 of 282 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048a3d
Latest release ID025565-2024
Latest release timestampTue Aug 13 2024 10:31:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-09-12T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-09-13T09:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=9537b5b4-944e-ef11-812d-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Aug 2024tender025565-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025565-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-13T11:31:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048a3d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-405",
    "name": "Bristol Waste Company"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN735646",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "BWC intends through a competitive tender to award a contract for Hazardous Waste Treatment.\nThe Contract is for the Collection and Disposal of Contract Waste deposited by members of the public and commercial traders at Bristol Waste Company’s Household Reuse and Recycling Centres (HRRC’s) and Transfer Stations or collected as flytip from the streets of Bristol.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "80"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hazardous Waste Treatment",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-09-13T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-09-13T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "BWC intends through a competitive tender to award a contract for Hazardous Waste Treatment.\nThe Contract is for the Collection and Disposal of Contract Waste deposited by members of the public and commercial traders at Bristol Waste Company’s Household Reuse and Recycling Centres (HRRC’s) and Transfer Stations or collected as flytip from the streets of Bristol.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-12T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=9537b5b4-944e-ef11-812d-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-405",
      "name": "Bristol Waste Company",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS2 0XS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Albert Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bristolwastecompany.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bristolwastecompany.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol Waste Company"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=9537b5b4-944e-ef11-812d-005056b64545",
        "name": "Miss Ana Shehu",
        "email": "ana.shehu@bristolwastecompany.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7745105873"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6783",
      "name": "In accordance with PCR",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "In accordance with PCR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "In accordance with PCR"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Aug 2024 · 025565-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "025565-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-13T11:31:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048a3d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-405",
    "name": "Bristol Waste Company"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN735646",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "BWC intends through a competitive tender to award a contract for Hazardous Waste Treatment.\nThe Contract is for the Collection and Disposal of Contract Waste deposited by members of the public and commercial traders at Bristol Waste Company’s Household Reuse and Recycling Centres (HRRC’s) and Transfer Stations or collected as flytip from the streets of Bristol.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "80"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hazardous Waste Treatment",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-09-13T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-09-13T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "BWC intends through a competitive tender to award a contract for Hazardous Waste Treatment.\nThe Contract is for the Collection and Disposal of Contract Waste deposited by members of the public and commercial traders at Bristol Waste Company’s Household Reuse and Recycling Centres (HRRC’s) and Transfer Stations or collected as flytip from the streets of Bristol.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-12T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=9537b5b4-944e-ef11-812d-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-405",
      "name": "Bristol Waste Company",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS2 0XS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Albert Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bristolwastecompany.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bristolwastecompany.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol Waste Company"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=9537b5b4-944e-ef11-812d-005056b64545",
        "name": "Miss Ana Shehu",
        "email": "ana.shehu@bristolwastecompany.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7745105873"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6783",
      "name": "In accordance with PCR",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "In accordance with PCR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "In accordance with PCR"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}