Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Havering →
Havering Local Authority is establishing an open framework for Short Breaks. The service will provide day, weekend, and holiday activities, including overnight stays and support at home and community for children with disabilities resident in Havering.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,418 | 1 median · 31.4 average (8,237 of 17,418 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,175 of 17,418 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 13 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 935 | 1 median · 42.4 average (353 of 935 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (418 of 935 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please note that this is an informal market engagement and does not commit to any future formal processes or procurement activities. Havering Short Breaks Provider Framework Are you passionate about supporting disabled children and young people to reach their potential? Do you want to help shape the future of Short Breaks in Havering? Havering Council is inviting expressions of interest from providers for our upcoming Havering Short Breaks Provider Framework Market Warming Event. This is a unique opportunity for a range of providers to help deliver targeted and specialist support for disabled children and young people whose needs require support due to their disability. What are the Short Breaks Offer? • Sessions for children and young people with disabilities, providing access to creative, stimulating, fun, and co-designed activities within local communities. • Support to enable access to mainstream activities, with the overarching aim of building self-esteem and confidence to help children reach their potential. • A blend of after-school, evening, weekend, and holiday sessions. • A comprehensive offer for children aged 0–18, of Universal, Targeted, and Specialist options, containing both community outreach, one to one or group-based activities enable parents/carers and their families to take a break from their caring responsibilities. Our Vision is: • Enable disabled children and young people to succeed and thrive. • Provide respite for families and carers. • Support families to develop a quality of life that includes participation in their community and access to stay-and-play group activities. • Commission a youth offer that delivers skills-based activities (e.g., computer skills, art, gardening, cooking, drama, music, sports), social activities, and support for preparing for adulthood (e.g., independent living skills, money management, travel training, and health). Market Engagement Event We are hosting a Market Engagement event to: • Share information about the needs of the children in Havering and information around the proposed contract lots. • Gather feedback on gaps in provision, the proposed lots, and potential barriers to service delivery. • Discuss the proposed Short Breaks Framework, contract prices, and any further aims or objectives for Short Break contracts. Event Details: • Date & Time: 27 November 2025, 10:00am • Location: Microsoft Teams (online) • To express your interest: Please email Lissa at lissa.henry@havering.gov.uk so she can send you the event link Who should attend? • Small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) • Voluntary, community, and social enterprises (VCSEs) • Any organisation interested in delivering high-quality, inclusive, day or overnight Short Breaks for Havering children and young people with disabilities This event will provide an opportunity for providers to gather information around the bidding process and to discuss the future commissioning of the short break provisions that supports Havering's children with disabilities. Havering Council seeks to appoint several providers to a Short Breaks Framework by 01 October 2026. | engagement | 5 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e022 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073421-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 13 2025 10:17:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Nov 2025 | planning | 073421-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073421-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-13T10:17:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e022",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZG-5314-HWNM",
"name": "London Borough of Havering"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e022",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Havering Short Breaks Provider Framework - Market Engagement",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Havering Local Authority is establishing an open framework for Short Breaks. The service will provide day, weekend, and holiday activities, including overnight stays and support at home and community for children with disabilities resident in Havering.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZG-5314-HWNM",
"name": "London Borough of Havering",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Romford",
"postalCode": "RM13BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Borough of Havering, Town Hall, Main Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZG-5314-HWNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support@havering.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073421-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073421-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-13T10:17:41Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-05T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Please note that this is an informal market engagement and does not commit to any future formal processes or procurement activities. \nHavering Short Breaks Provider Framework\nAre you passionate about supporting disabled children and young people to reach their potential? Do you want to help shape the future of Short Breaks in Havering?\nHavering Council is inviting expressions of interest from providers for our upcoming Havering Short Breaks Provider Framework Market Warming Event. This is a unique opportunity for a range of providers to help deliver targeted and specialist support for disabled children and young people whose needs require support due to their disability.\nWhat are the Short Breaks Offer?\n• Sessions for children and young people with disabilities, providing access to creative, stimulating, fun, and co-designed activities within local communities.\n• Support to enable access to mainstream activities, with the overarching aim of building self-esteem and confidence to help children reach their potential.\n• A blend of after-school, evening, weekend, and holiday sessions.\n• A comprehensive offer for children aged 0–18, of Universal, Targeted, and Specialist options, containing both community outreach, one to one or group-based activities enable parents/carers and their families to take a break from their caring responsibilities. \nOur Vision is:\n• Enable disabled children and young people to succeed and thrive.\n• Provide respite for families and carers.\n• Support families to develop a quality of life that includes participation in their community and access to stay-and-play group activities.\n• Commission a youth offer that delivers skills-based activities (e.g., computer skills, art, gardening, cooking, drama, music, sports), social activities, and support for preparing for adulthood (e.g., independent living skills, money management, travel training, and health).\nMarket Engagement Event We are hosting a Market Engagement event to:\n• Share information about the needs of the children in Havering and information around the proposed contract lots.\n• Gather feedback on gaps in provision, the proposed lots, and potential barriers to service delivery.\n• Discuss the proposed Short Breaks Framework, contract prices, and any further aims or objectives for Short Break contracts.\nEvent Details:\n• Date & Time: 27 November 2025, 10:00am\n• Location: Microsoft Teams (online)\n• To express your interest: Please email Lissa at lissa.henry@havering.gov.uk so she can send you the event link \nWho should attend?\n• Small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs)\n• Voluntary, community, and social enterprises (VCSEs)\n• Any organisation interested in delivering high-quality, inclusive, day or overnight Short Breaks for Havering children and young people with disabilities\nThis event will provide an opportunity for providers to gather information around the bidding process and to discuss the future commissioning of the short break provisions that supports Havering's children with disabilities. \nHavering Council seeks to appoint several providers to a Short Breaks Framework by 01 October 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073421-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-13T10:17:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e022",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZG-5314-HWNM",
"name": "London Borough of Havering"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e022",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Havering Short Breaks Provider Framework - Market Engagement",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Havering Local Authority is establishing an open framework for Short Breaks. The service will provide day, weekend, and holiday activities, including overnight stays and support at home and community for children with disabilities resident in Havering.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZG-5314-HWNM",
"name": "London Borough of Havering",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Romford",
"postalCode": "RM13BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Borough of Havering, Town Hall, Main Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZG-5314-HWNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support@havering.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073421-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073421-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-13T10:17:41Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-05T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Please note that this is an informal market engagement and does not commit to any future formal processes or procurement activities. \nHavering Short Breaks Provider Framework\nAre you passionate about supporting disabled children and young people to reach their potential? Do you want to help shape the future of Short Breaks in Havering?\nHavering Council is inviting expressions of interest from providers for our upcoming Havering Short Breaks Provider Framework Market Warming Event. This is a unique opportunity for a range of providers to help deliver targeted and specialist support for disabled children and young people whose needs require support due to their disability.\nWhat are the Short Breaks Offer?\n• Sessions for children and young people with disabilities, providing access to creative, stimulating, fun, and co-designed activities within local communities.\n• Support to enable access to mainstream activities, with the overarching aim of building self-esteem and confidence to help children reach their potential.\n• A blend of after-school, evening, weekend, and holiday sessions.\n• A comprehensive offer for children aged 0–18, of Universal, Targeted, and Specialist options, containing both community outreach, one to one or group-based activities enable parents/carers and their families to take a break from their caring responsibilities. \nOur Vision is:\n• Enable disabled children and young people to succeed and thrive.\n• Provide respite for families and carers.\n• Support families to develop a quality of life that includes participation in their community and access to stay-and-play group activities.\n• Commission a youth offer that delivers skills-based activities (e.g., computer skills, art, gardening, cooking, drama, music, sports), social activities, and support for preparing for adulthood (e.g., independent living skills, money management, travel training, and health).\nMarket Engagement Event We are hosting a Market Engagement event to:\n• Share information about the needs of the children in Havering and information around the proposed contract lots.\n• Gather feedback on gaps in provision, the proposed lots, and potential barriers to service delivery.\n• Discuss the proposed Short Breaks Framework, contract prices, and any further aims or objectives for Short Break contracts.\nEvent Details:\n• Date & Time: 27 November 2025, 10:00am\n• Location: Microsoft Teams (online)\n• To express your interest: Please email Lissa at lissa.henry@havering.gov.uk so she can send you the event link \nWho should attend?\n• Small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs)\n• Voluntary, community, and social enterprises (VCSEs)\n• Any organisation interested in delivering high-quality, inclusive, day or overnight Short Breaks for Havering children and young people with disabilities\nThis event will provide an opportunity for providers to gather information around the bidding process and to discuss the future commissioning of the short break provisions that supports Havering's children with disabilities. \nHavering Council seeks to appoint several providers to a Short Breaks Framework by 01 October 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}