← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

HARROGATE TOWN DISTRICT HEATING PROJECT - Feasibility Study

Buyer: Harrogate Town Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerHarrogate Town Council
StatusClosed
Deadline8 May 2026
Value£33,721
Published10 Apr 2026

What is being bought

It is the intention of Harrogate Town Council, as the Buyer, to appoint the services of a Supplier of district heating technical consultancy to undertake a Feasibility Study compliant with the GB Energy Community Energy Fund Feasibility Report Structure. The Town Council was informed in December 2025 that its application to GB Energy Community Fund for this Stage 1 feasibility study was successful. The outcome of an ITT for technical services to deliver the feasibility study, undertaken in August-September 2025, resulted in Tomson Consulting Ltd being appointed in January 2026. Tomson Consulting Ltd entered liquidation in March 2026, and the Town Council has subsequently agreed to go back to the market with a new ITT. The remainder of the Feasibility Study is to be planned and delivered using a best-practice project management process with engagement of relevant local stakeholders and aligned with the requirements of the Buyer. Please refer to the ITT documents, including project specification, for essential information prior to tendering. The estimated total value of the contract is £33,721 (excluding VAT).

Delivery location

UKE2, GB

Categories

District heating 09323000Feasibility study 79314000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£33,721
Contract periodFrom 14 May 2026 to 31 Dec 2026

Award criteria
Bidder Experience (30%)
Technical Proposal (50%)
Commercial Proposal (20%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1District heating, Feasibility studyNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is District heating (09323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 091,8374 median · 34.4 average (667 of 1,837 with a bid count)5 average (768 of 1,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE26120.5 median · 397 average (4 of 6 with a bid count)19.8 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)14Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policynotAllowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067fb8
Latest release ID032703-2026
Latest release timestampFri Apr 10 2026 09:50:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032703-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailstenders@harrogatetowncouncil.gov.uk
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£33,721
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Apr 2026tender032703-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032703-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-10T10:50:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067fb8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDTL-7248-GWZW",
    "name": "Harrogate Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067fb8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 33721,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 40465.2
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Bidder Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical Proposal",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial Proposal",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "District heating"
          },
          {
            "id": "79314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Feasibility study"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HARROGATE TOWN DISTRICT HEATING PROJECT - Feasibility Study",
    "value": {
      "amount": 33721,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 40465.2
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-14581",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14581",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "032703-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032703-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-10T10:50:13+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "It is the intention of Harrogate Town Council, as the Buyer, to appoint the services of a Supplier of district heating technical consultancy to undertake a Feasibility Study compliant with the GB Energy Community Energy Fund Feasibility Report Structure. \nThe Town Council was informed in December 2025 that its application to GB Energy Community Fund for this Stage 1 feasibility study was successful. The outcome of an ITT for technical services to deliver the feasibility study, undertaken in August-September 2025, resulted in Tomson Consulting Ltd being appointed in January 2026.  \nTomson Consulting Ltd entered liquidation in March 2026, and the Town Council has subsequently agreed to go back to the market with a new ITT. \nThe remainder of the Feasibility Study is to be planned and delivered using a best-practice project management process with engagement of relevant local stakeholders and aligned with the requirements of the Buyer.\nPlease refer to the ITT documents, including project specification, for essential information prior to tendering.\nThe estimated total value of the contract is £33,721 (excluding VAT).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "tenders@harrogatetowncouncil.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDTL-7248-GWZW",
      "name": "Harrogate Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "postalCode": "HG1 5LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harrogate Community House, 46-50 East Parade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://harrogatetowncouncil.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDTL-7248-GWZW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Iona Taylor",
        "email": "tenders@harrogatetowncouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01423 642542"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Apr 2026 · 032703-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "032703-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-10T10:50:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067fb8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDTL-7248-GWZW",
    "name": "Harrogate Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067fb8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 33721,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 40465.2
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Bidder Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical Proposal",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial Proposal",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "District heating"
          },
          {
            "id": "79314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Feasibility study"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HARROGATE TOWN DISTRICT HEATING PROJECT - Feasibility Study",
    "value": {
      "amount": 33721,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 40465.2
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-14581",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14581",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "032703-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032703-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-10T10:50:13+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "It is the intention of Harrogate Town Council, as the Buyer, to appoint the services of a Supplier of district heating technical consultancy to undertake a Feasibility Study compliant with the GB Energy Community Energy Fund Feasibility Report Structure. \nThe Town Council was informed in December 2025 that its application to GB Energy Community Fund for this Stage 1 feasibility study was successful. The outcome of an ITT for technical services to deliver the feasibility study, undertaken in August-September 2025, resulted in Tomson Consulting Ltd being appointed in January 2026.  \nTomson Consulting Ltd entered liquidation in March 2026, and the Town Council has subsequently agreed to go back to the market with a new ITT. \nThe remainder of the Feasibility Study is to be planned and delivered using a best-practice project management process with engagement of relevant local stakeholders and aligned with the requirements of the Buyer.\nPlease refer to the ITT documents, including project specification, for essential information prior to tendering.\nThe estimated total value of the contract is £33,721 (excluding VAT).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "tenders@harrogatetowncouncil.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDTL-7248-GWZW",
      "name": "Harrogate Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "postalCode": "HG1 5LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harrogate Community House, 46-50 East Parade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://harrogatetowncouncil.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDTL-7248-GWZW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Iona Taylor",
        "email": "tenders@harrogatetowncouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01423 642542"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}