Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Harrogate Town Council →
Harrogate Town Council, as the Buyer, has appointed the services of a Supplier of district heating technical consultancy to undertake a Feasibility Study compliant with the GB Energy Community Energy Fund Feasibility Report Structure. The Feasibility Study is being planned and delivered using a best-practice project management process with engagement of relevant local stakeholders and aligned with the requirements of the Buyer.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0590a4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012420-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 11 2026 13:57:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 012420-2026 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | tender | 052528-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012420-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-11T13:57:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0590a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTL-7248-GWZW",
"name": "Harrogate Town Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "District heating"
},
{
"id": "79314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10486795",
"name": "TOMSON CONSULTING LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HTC DHP1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "HARROGATE TOWN DISTRICT HEATING PROJECT - FEASIBILITY STUDY",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Harrogate Town Council, as the Buyer, has appointed the services of a Supplier of district heating technical consultancy to undertake a Feasibility Study compliant with the GB Energy Community Energy Fund Feasibility Report Structure.\nThe Feasibility Study is being planned and delivered using a best-practice project management process with engagement of relevant local stakeholders and aligned with the requirements of the Buyer.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTL-7248-GWZW",
"name": "Harrogate Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harrogate",
"postalCode": "HG1 5RR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Harrogate Community House, 46-50 East Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.harrogatetowncouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTL-7248-GWZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@harrogatetowncouncil.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10486795",
"name": "TOMSON CONSULTING LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S36 1FN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "54 Smithy Moor Avenue, Stocksbridge,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.tomsonconsulting.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10486795",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@tomsonconsulting.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJHC-9675-CYRX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 34943,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 41932
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-08T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-11817",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-11817",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "012420-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012420-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-11T13:57:43Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-08T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012420-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-11T13:57:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0590a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTL-7248-GWZW",
"name": "Harrogate Town Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "District heating"
},
{
"id": "79314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10486795",
"name": "TOMSON CONSULTING LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HTC DHP1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "HARROGATE TOWN DISTRICT HEATING PROJECT - FEASIBILITY STUDY",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Harrogate Town Council, as the Buyer, has appointed the services of a Supplier of district heating technical consultancy to undertake a Feasibility Study compliant with the GB Energy Community Energy Fund Feasibility Report Structure.\nThe Feasibility Study is being planned and delivered using a best-practice project management process with engagement of relevant local stakeholders and aligned with the requirements of the Buyer.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTL-7248-GWZW",
"name": "Harrogate Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harrogate",
"postalCode": "HG1 5RR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Harrogate Community House, 46-50 East Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.harrogatetowncouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTL-7248-GWZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@harrogatetowncouncil.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10486795",
"name": "TOMSON CONSULTING LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S36 1FN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "54 Smithy Moor Avenue, Stocksbridge,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.tomsonconsulting.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10486795",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@tomsonconsulting.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJHC-9675-CYRX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 34943,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 41932
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-08T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-11817",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-11817",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "012420-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012420-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-11T13:57:43Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-08T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052528-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-29T15:18:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0590a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTL-7248-GWZW",
"name": "Harrogate Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HTC DHP1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 36800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 44160
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Bidder Experience",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical Proposal",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial Proposal",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "District heating"
},
{
"id": "79314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HARROGATE TOWN DISTRICT HEATING PROJECT - FEASIBILITY STUDY",
"value": {
"amount": 36800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 44160
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://view.officeapps.live.com/op/view.aspx?src=https://www.neynetzerohub.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/01/CEF-Feasibility-Report-Structure-NEY.docx&wdOrigin=BROWSELINK",
"description": "The successful tenderer will deliver the Feasibility Study, in accordance with the tender specification and fully meeting the GB Energy Community Fund Stage 1 guidelines. This will specifically include production of a final report fully complying with the GB Energy Community Energy Fund Feasibility Report Structure. \nThe required report structure is accessed at this web address.",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "A-4672",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4672",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "The following documents have been combined in to one pdf: \n1 - Harrogate Town District Heating Project - Invitation to Tender\n2 - Appendix 1 - Maps of Project Area",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "052528-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052528-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-29T15:18:23+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "It is the intention of Harrogate Town Council, as the Buyer, to appoint the services of a Supplier of district heating technical consultancy to undertake a Feasibility Study compliant with the GB Energy Community Energy Fund Feasibility Report Structure. \nThe Feasibility Study to be planned and delivered using a best-practice project management process with engagement of relevant local stakeholders and aligned with the requirements of the Buyer.\nYour submission must be submitted via Find a Tender, via this Invitation to Tender (ITT). No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the ITT documents, including project specification, for essential information prior to tendering. \nThe estimated total value of the contract is £36,800 (excluding VAT).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders to be submitted via email only, to: \ntenders@harrogatetowncouncil.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTL-7248-GWZW",
"name": "Harrogate Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harrogate",
"postalCode": "HG1 5RR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Harrogate Community House, 46-50 East Parade"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTL-7248-GWZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Iona Taylor",
"email": "admin@harrogatetowncouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01423642542"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}