Cabling, Networking and Wireless
Cabling, Wireless and networking. Additional information: Mandatory site visits
Buyer: Harris Federation →
Participate on app.panacea-software.com ↗External submission platform
ICT project delivery
UKI · UKJ · UKI · UKJ · UKI · UKJ
Cabling, Wireless and networking. Additional information: Mandatory site visits
Audio visual for classrooms and offices, digital signage (compatible with Trilby TV) and AV for large spaces such as halls and open plan reception areas
Devices and Servers
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Networks, Networking, Internet and intranet software package | Not published |
| 2 | Audio-visual equipment, Multimedia equipment | Not published |
| 3 | Computer equipment and supplies, Servers, Installation services of computers and office equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer equipment and supplies (30200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,723 | 4 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (825 of 1,723 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 111 | 2 median · 8.2 average (41 of 111 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (48 of 111 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 49 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04262d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037009-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 15 2023 15:52:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive procedure with negotiation |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-01-15T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://app.panacea-software.com/harris |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £24,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 3 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Dec 2023 | tender | 037009-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037009-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-12-15T15:52:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04262d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-100811",
"name": "Harris Federation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HF2024-001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Cabling, Networking and Wireless",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension option of 2 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Cabling, Wireless and networking. Additional information: Mandatory site visits",
"contractPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Audio Visual, digital signage and AV for large spaces",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 year extension option"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Audio visual for classrooms and offices, digital signage (compatible with Trilby TV) and AV for large spaces such as halls and open plan reception areas",
"contractPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Devices and Servers",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two year extension option"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Devices and Servers",
"contractPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networks"
},
{
"id": "48200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software package"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32321200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio-visual equipment"
},
{
"id": "32322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Multimedia equipment"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
{
"id": "48820000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Servers"
},
{
"id": "51600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of computers and office equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Harris Federation ICT Project Partners",
"value": {
"amount": 24000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"description": "ICT project delivery",
"secondStage": {
"noNegotiationNecessary": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-01-15T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/harris",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100811",
"name": "Harris Federation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Croydon",
"postalCode": "CR0 1LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor Norfolk House, Wellesley Road, Croydon"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://harrisfederation.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Harris Federation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://app.panacea-software.com/harris",
"email": "Devyani.Patel@hfed.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51094",
"name": "Harris Federation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Croydon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Harris Federation"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Mandatory site visits to sample schools",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037009-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-12-15T15:52:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04262d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-100811",
"name": "Harris Federation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HF2024-001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Cabling, Networking and Wireless",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension option of 2 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Cabling, Wireless and networking. Additional information: Mandatory site visits",
"contractPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Audio Visual, digital signage and AV for large spaces",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 year extension option"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Audio visual for classrooms and offices, digital signage (compatible with Trilby TV) and AV for large spaces such as halls and open plan reception areas",
"contractPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Devices and Servers",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two year extension option"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Devices and Servers",
"contractPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networks"
},
{
"id": "48200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software package"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32321200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio-visual equipment"
},
{
"id": "32322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Multimedia equipment"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
{
"id": "48820000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Servers"
},
{
"id": "51600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of computers and office equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Harris Federation ICT Project Partners",
"value": {
"amount": 24000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"description": "ICT project delivery",
"secondStage": {
"noNegotiationNecessary": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-01-15T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/harris",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100811",
"name": "Harris Federation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Croydon",
"postalCode": "CR0 1LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor Norfolk House, Wellesley Road, Croydon"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://harrisfederation.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Harris Federation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://app.panacea-software.com/harris",
"email": "Devyani.Patel@hfed.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51094",
"name": "Harris Federation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Croydon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Harris Federation"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Mandatory site visits to sample schools",
"initiationType": "tender"
}