← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Hardcore and Soil Processing Contract

Buyer: Bristol Waste Company →

BuyerBristol Waste Company
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 May 2022

What is being bought

Contract for the processing of hardcore and soil waste collected by Bristol Waste Company.

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Refuse disposal and treatment 90510000

Lot details

Lot 1

Contract for the processing of hardcore and soil waste collected by Bristol Waste Company.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 20%
price — 80%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse disposal and treatment (90510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer114 median · 3 average (3 of 11 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK2936 median · 35 average (95 of 293 with a bid count)5.1 average (97 of 293 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

012131-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£430,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0300df
Latest release ID012131-2022
Latest release timestampTue May 10 2022 11:45:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 May 2022award, contract012131-2022
14 Dec 2021tender031080-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012131-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-10T12:45:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0300df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-405",
    "name": "Bristol Waste Company"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012131-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-52429",
          "name": "Neal Soils Suppliers Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN561250",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract for the processing of hardcore and soil waste collected by Bristol Waste Company.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "80%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hardcore and Soil Processing Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract for the processing of hardcore and soil waste collected by Bristol Waste Company.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse disposal and treatment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-405",
      "name": "Bristol Waste Company",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS2 0XS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Albert Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bristolwastecompany.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bristolwastecompany.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol Waste Company"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Sarah Cunningham",
        "email": "procurement@bristolwastecompany.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10157",
      "name": "North Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Weston Super Mare",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.n-somerset.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Somerset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "colin.russell@n-somerset.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52429",
      "name": "Neal Soils Suppliers Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Neal Soils Suppliers Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-407",
      "name": "In accordance with the PCR",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "In accordance with the PCR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "In accordance with the PCR"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012131-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 430000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012131-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 May 2022 · 012131-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012131-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-10T12:45:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0300df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-405",
    "name": "Bristol Waste Company"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012131-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-52429",
          "name": "Neal Soils Suppliers Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN561250",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract for the processing of hardcore and soil waste collected by Bristol Waste Company.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "80%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hardcore and Soil Processing Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract for the processing of hardcore and soil waste collected by Bristol Waste Company.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse disposal and treatment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-405",
      "name": "Bristol Waste Company",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS2 0XS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Albert Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bristolwastecompany.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bristolwastecompany.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol Waste Company"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Sarah Cunningham",
        "email": "procurement@bristolwastecompany.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10157",
      "name": "North Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Weston Super Mare",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.n-somerset.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Somerset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "colin.russell@n-somerset.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52429",
      "name": "Neal Soils Suppliers Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Neal Soils Suppliers Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-407",
      "name": "In accordance with the PCR",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "In accordance with the PCR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "In accordance with the PCR"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012131-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 430000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012131-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Dec 2021 · 031080-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "031080-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-14T12:38:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0300df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-405",
    "name": "Bristol Waste Company"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN561250",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "to a maximum of 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Contract for the processing of hardcore and soil waste collected by Bristol Waste Company.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "80%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hardcore and Soil Processing Contract",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-01-19T12:05:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-01-19T12:05:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Contract for the processing of hardcore and soil waste collected by Bristol Waste Company.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse disposal and treatment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=af52eb33-e200-ec11-810d-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-405",
      "name": "Bristol Waste Company",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS2 0XS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Albert Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bristolwastecompany.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bristolwastecompany.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol Waste Company"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=af52eb33-e200-ec11-810d-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mrs Sarah Cunningham",
        "email": "procurement@bristolwastecompany.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10157",
      "name": "North Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Weston Super Mare",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.n-somerset.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Somerset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "colin.russell@n-somerset.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-407",
      "name": "In accordance with the PCR",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "In accordance with the PCR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "In accordance with the PCR"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}