Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Citizen Housing Group Ltd →
Citizen are gathering information on a potential upcoming procurement exercise for a handyman services, to help steer a possible procurement route. An initial specification of services includes but is not limited to: - Ability to reliably provide a reactive service - 24h for emergencies, 3-5 day for non-emergencies. - Handyman service providing half or full days blocked out for general repairs/jobs around Citizen office accommodation & welfare sites. - Avoid using sub-contractors apart from specialist works i.e drainage repairs and gutter cleans. When sub-contractors are required, they must notify us beforehand. - To provide all client requested documentation before works begin - RAMS, Insurances, H&S Policies, Training records. - Cover a range of locations from Coventry to Herefordshire Ideally able to complete other quoted works or small projects - general decorating, small office refurbishments. We want to work with someone who has experience of delivering these services to office buildings of similar size and stature to Citizen's offices and will travel across the full Citizen Group (Coventry, Birmingham, Hereford and Worcester) to cover all locations. To boost local employment and the use of SMEs, ideally Citizen would like to work with a local, West Midlands based, SME company on this requirement. We would like to invite interested parties to email Procurement@citizenhousing.org.uk to be added onto the mailing list for this project, for potential future correspondence. Please note, this notice is only to serve as a preliminary market exercise to gather information and is not a confirmation of going out to tender.
UKG, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,222 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,299 of 9,222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 383 | 9 median · 102 average (107 of 383 with a bid count) | 4.5 average (124 of 383 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 157 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 157 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 157 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interested parties are to contact the Citizen Procurement team on Procurement@CitizenHousing.org.uk to be added to our mailing list. | engagement | 12 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a8fc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050879-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 29 2026 13:06:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £40,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 May 2026 | planning | 050879-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050879-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-29T14:06:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a8fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-8181",
"name": "Citizen Housing Group Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a8fc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Handyman Services for Citizen Offices",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Citizen are gathering information on a potential upcoming procurement exercise for a handyman services, to help steer a possible procurement route. \nAn initial specification of services includes but is not limited to:\n- Ability to reliably provide a reactive service - 24h for emergencies, 3-5 day for non-emergencies.\n- Handyman service providing half or full days blocked out for general repairs/jobs around Citizen office accommodation & welfare sites.\n- Avoid using sub-contractors apart from specialist works i.e drainage repairs and gutter cleans. When sub-contractors are required, they must notify us beforehand.\n- To provide all client requested documentation before works begin - RAMS, Insurances, H&S Policies, Training records.\n- Cover a range of locations from Coventry to Herefordshire\nIdeally able to complete other quoted works or small projects - general decorating, small office refurbishments.\nWe want to work with someone who has experience of delivering these services to office buildings of similar size and stature to Citizen's offices and will travel across the full Citizen Group (Coventry, Birmingham, Hereford and Worcester) to cover all locations. To boost local employment and the use of SMEs, ideally Citizen would like to work with a local, West Midlands based, SME company on this requirement.\nWe would like to invite interested parties to email Procurement@citizenhousing.org.uk to be added onto the mailing list for this project, for potential future correspondence.\nPlease note, this notice is only to serve as a preliminary market exercise to gather information and is not a confirmation of going out to tender.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-8181",
"name": "Citizen Housing Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B377YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4040 Lakeside"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.citizenhousing.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "8181",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@citizenhousing.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWJN-9145-YTML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "050879-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050879-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-29T14:06:39+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested parties are to contact the Citizen Procurement team on Procurement@CitizenHousing.org.uk to be added to our mailing list."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050879-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-29T14:06:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a8fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-8181",
"name": "Citizen Housing Group Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a8fc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Handyman Services for Citizen Offices",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Citizen are gathering information on a potential upcoming procurement exercise for a handyman services, to help steer a possible procurement route. \nAn initial specification of services includes but is not limited to:\n- Ability to reliably provide a reactive service - 24h for emergencies, 3-5 day for non-emergencies.\n- Handyman service providing half or full days blocked out for general repairs/jobs around Citizen office accommodation & welfare sites.\n- Avoid using sub-contractors apart from specialist works i.e drainage repairs and gutter cleans. When sub-contractors are required, they must notify us beforehand.\n- To provide all client requested documentation before works begin - RAMS, Insurances, H&S Policies, Training records.\n- Cover a range of locations from Coventry to Herefordshire\nIdeally able to complete other quoted works or small projects - general decorating, small office refurbishments.\nWe want to work with someone who has experience of delivering these services to office buildings of similar size and stature to Citizen's offices and will travel across the full Citizen Group (Coventry, Birmingham, Hereford and Worcester) to cover all locations. To boost local employment and the use of SMEs, ideally Citizen would like to work with a local, West Midlands based, SME company on this requirement.\nWe would like to invite interested parties to email Procurement@citizenhousing.org.uk to be added onto the mailing list for this project, for potential future correspondence.\nPlease note, this notice is only to serve as a preliminary market exercise to gather information and is not a confirmation of going out to tender.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-8181",
"name": "Citizen Housing Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B377YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4040 Lakeside"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.citizenhousing.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "8181",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@citizenhousing.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWJN-9145-YTML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "050879-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050879-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-29T14:06:39+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested parties are to contact the Citizen Procurement team on Procurement@CitizenHousing.org.uk to be added to our mailing list."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}