← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Hampton Academy Trust Catering Tender

Buyer: Tricon Catering Consultancy →

Participate on mytenders.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerTricon Catering Consultancy
StatusClosed
Deadline27 Jul 2022
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jun 2022

What is being bought

To operate a catering service to 5 schools in Peterborough area, consisting of one infant school, two primary schools and two secondary schools.

Delivery location

UKH11

Categories

School catering services 55524000

Lot details

Lot 1

Two stage process under Restricted Procedure with final presentation to decide on contract award

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3924 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,392 with a bid count)1.8 average (964 of 2,392 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer810 median · 9.4 average (7 of 8 with a bid count)1.6 average (7 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH1174 median · 7 average (3 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034aa2
Latest release ID017405-2022
Latest release timestampFri Jun 24 2022 15:33:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-07-27T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.mytenders.co.uk/authority/noticecreate/Question602.aspx?ID=222371
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jun 2022tender017405-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017405-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-24T16:33:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034aa2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3436",
    "name": "Tricon Catering Consultancy"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034aa2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Two stage process under Restricted Procedure with final presentation to decide on contract award",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "5 schools in Peterborough area"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hampton Academy Trust Catering Tender",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To operate a catering service to 5 schools in Peterborough area, consisting of one infant school, two primary schools and two secondary schools.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/authority/noticecreate/Question602.aspx?ID=222371",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3436",
      "name": "Tricon Catering Consultancy",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Romford, Essex",
        "postalCode": "RM1 3NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St James's House, 27-43 Eastern Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tricon.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA5682",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "schools"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tricon Catering Consultancy"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/authority/noticecreate/Question602.aspx?ID=222371",
        "name": "alister morgan",
        "email": "alisterm@tricon.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 2085943169",
        "telephone": "+44 2085327633"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=226650.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:226650)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jun 2022 · 017405-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "017405-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-24T16:33:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034aa2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3436",
    "name": "Tricon Catering Consultancy"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034aa2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Two stage process under Restricted Procedure with final presentation to decide on contract award",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "5 schools in Peterborough area"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hampton Academy Trust Catering Tender",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To operate a catering service to 5 schools in Peterborough area, consisting of one infant school, two primary schools and two secondary schools.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/authority/noticecreate/Question602.aspx?ID=222371",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3436",
      "name": "Tricon Catering Consultancy",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Romford, Essex",
        "postalCode": "RM1 3NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St James's House, 27-43 Eastern Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tricon.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA5682",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "schools"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tricon Catering Consultancy"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/authority/noticecreate/Question602.aspx?ID=222371",
        "name": "alister morgan",
        "email": "alisterm@tricon.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 2085943169",
        "telephone": "+44 2085327633"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=226650.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:226650)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}