← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Hampshire Resettlement Property Preparation Service

Buyer: HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL →

BuyerHAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Sept 2024

What is being bought

Hampshire County Council has awarded a contract for provision of property preparation services for families and individuals relocating into the Hampshire County Council area. The contract covers the procurement, delivery, and installation of white goods, furniture, bedding, household items (including electrical items), bathroom supplies, and baby-specific items.

Delivery location

UKJ3

Categories

Kitchen furniture and equipment 39141000Bedroom, dining room and living-room furniture 39143000Bathroom furniture 39144000Furniture 39100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Hampshire County Council is working in partnership with District, Borough and City Councils across Hampshire to support beneficiaries to relocate under Government funded Refugee Resettlement programmes. Such schemes may include the UK Resettlement Scheme (UKRS), Afghan Relocations and Assistance Policy (ARAP) and the Afghan Citizens Resettlement Scheme (ACRS). It may also include individuals and families who originally resettled under Community Sponsorship or transferred into the county.   The service requirement is to furnish and equip matched properties for individuals and families relocating to Hampshire, primarily under the Government's Refugee Resettlement programmes, prior to their planned arrival at the property. This will require the service provider to provide the procurement, delivery and installation of White goods, Furniture, Bedding, Household Items (including electrical items), Bathroom and Baby specific items and all items against a service specification in the matched properties prior to the individual's and family's arrival in Hampshire. Service Providers are required to make use of second-hand furniture where appropriate, excluding bedding and blankets which are to be provided new. The service provider will need to provide flexible staffing and maintain the ability to operate at full capacity to support the Council in delivering the service. Although rates of resettlement are subject to change, this programme aspires to maintain a capacity to accept and support an ongoing caseload of up to 90 households overall in Hampshire over the scheme periods and estimates up to 60 new matched households over the next two years at around 5 new properties a month.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Service delivery — 50
Partnership working — 20
Service Quality — 15
Social Value — 15
price — Pass/Fail

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Kitchen furniture and equipment, Bedroom, dining room and living-room furniture, Bathroom furnitureNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Kitchen furniture and equipment (39141000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 392,7356 median · 49.7 average (1,269 of 2,735 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,377 of 2,735 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer108 median · 11.4 average (9 of 10 with a bid count)5.8 average (9 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ3118 median · 25.1 average (7 of 11 with a bid count)8.3 average (7 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

027900-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£720,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046ea6
Latest release ID027900-2024
Latest release timestampMon Sep 02 2024 11:23:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Sept 2024award, contract027900-2024
10 Jun 2024tender017866-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027900-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-02T12:23:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046ea6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1879",
    "name": "HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027900-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-1382673",
          "name": "Stella's Voice"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AS21749",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Hampshire County Council is working in partnership with District, Borough and City Councils across Hampshire to support beneficiaries to relocate under Government funded Refugee Resettlement programmes. Such schemes may include the UK Resettlement Scheme (UKRS), Afghan Relocations and Assistance Policy (ARAP) and the Afghan Citizens Resettlement Scheme (ACRS). It may also include individuals and families who originally resettled under Community Sponsorship or transferred into the county.  \nThe service requirement is to furnish and equip matched properties for individuals and families relocating to Hampshire, primarily under the Government's Refugee Resettlement programmes, prior to their planned arrival at the property. This will require the service provider to provide the procurement, delivery and installation of White goods, Furniture, Bedding, Household Items (including electrical items), Bathroom and Baby specific items and all items against a service specification in the matched properties prior to the individual's and family's arrival in Hampshire.\nService Providers are required to make use of second-hand furniture where appropriate, excluding bedding and blankets which are to be provided new. The service provider will need to provide flexible staffing and maintain the ability to operate at full capacity to support the Council in delivering the service.\nAlthough rates of resettlement are subject to change, this programme aspires to maintain a capacity to accept and support an ongoing caseload of up to 90 households overall in Hampshire over the scheme periods and estimates up to 60 new matched households over the next two years at around 5 new properties a month.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Partnership working",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "This contract covers the geographical scope of Hampshire Local Authority Area only and does not include Portsmouth, Southampton and the Isle of Wight."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39141000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Kitchen furniture and equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "39143000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bedroom, dining room and living-room furniture"
          },
          {
            "id": "39144000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bathroom furniture"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hampshire Resettlement Property Preparation Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hampshire County Council  has awarded a contract for provision of property preparation services for families and individuals relocating into the Hampshire County Council area. The contract covers the procurement, delivery, and installation of white goods, furniture, bedding, household items (including electrical items), bathroom supplies, and baby-specific items.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Furniture"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1879",
      "name": "HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "WINCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "SO238ZB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Castle"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hants.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ahcprocurement@hants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-1382673",
      "name": "Stella's Voice",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Clanfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1382673",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Stella's Voice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategic.procurement@hants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027900-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 720000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027900-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Sept 2024 · 027900-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027900-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-02T12:23:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046ea6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1879",
    "name": "HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027900-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-1382673",
          "name": "Stella's Voice"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AS21749",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Hampshire County Council is working in partnership with District, Borough and City Councils across Hampshire to support beneficiaries to relocate under Government funded Refugee Resettlement programmes. Such schemes may include the UK Resettlement Scheme (UKRS), Afghan Relocations and Assistance Policy (ARAP) and the Afghan Citizens Resettlement Scheme (ACRS). It may also include individuals and families who originally resettled under Community Sponsorship or transferred into the county.  \nThe service requirement is to furnish and equip matched properties for individuals and families relocating to Hampshire, primarily under the Government's Refugee Resettlement programmes, prior to their planned arrival at the property. This will require the service provider to provide the procurement, delivery and installation of White goods, Furniture, Bedding, Household Items (including electrical items), Bathroom and Baby specific items and all items against a service specification in the matched properties prior to the individual's and family's arrival in Hampshire.\nService Providers are required to make use of second-hand furniture where appropriate, excluding bedding and blankets which are to be provided new. The service provider will need to provide flexible staffing and maintain the ability to operate at full capacity to support the Council in delivering the service.\nAlthough rates of resettlement are subject to change, this programme aspires to maintain a capacity to accept and support an ongoing caseload of up to 90 households overall in Hampshire over the scheme periods and estimates up to 60 new matched households over the next two years at around 5 new properties a month.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Partnership working",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "This contract covers the geographical scope of Hampshire Local Authority Area only and does not include Portsmouth, Southampton and the Isle of Wight."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39141000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Kitchen furniture and equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "39143000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bedroom, dining room and living-room furniture"
          },
          {
            "id": "39144000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bathroom furniture"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hampshire Resettlement Property Preparation Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hampshire County Council  has awarded a contract for provision of property preparation services for families and individuals relocating into the Hampshire County Council area. The contract covers the procurement, delivery, and installation of white goods, furniture, bedding, household items (including electrical items), bathroom supplies, and baby-specific items.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Furniture"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1879",
      "name": "HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "WINCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "SO238ZB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Castle"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hants.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ahcprocurement@hants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-1382673",
      "name": "Stella's Voice",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Clanfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1382673",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Stella's Voice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategic.procurement@hants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027900-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 720000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027900-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Jun 2024 · 017866-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "017866-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-10T14:18:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046ea6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1879",
    "name": "HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "AS21749",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 720000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Hampshire County Council is working in partnership with District, Borough \t and City Councils across Hampshire to support beneficiaries to relocate \t\tunder Government funded Refugee Resettlement programmes.  Such \t\tschemes may include the UK Resettlement Scheme (UKRS), Afghan \t\tRelocations and Assistance Policy (ARAP) and the Afghan Citizens \t\tResettlement Scheme (ACRS). It may also include individuals and \t\tfamilies who originally resettled under Community Sponsorship or \t\t\ttransferred into the county.   \nThe service requirement is to furnish and equip matched properties for \t\tindividuals and families relocating to Hampshire, primarily under the \t\tGovernment's Refugee Resettlement programmes, prior to their planned \t\tarrival at the property.  This will require the service provider to provide the \t procurement, delivery and installation of White goods, Furniture, Bedding, \t Household Items (including electrical items), Bathroom and Baby specific \titems and all items against a service specification in the matched \t\t\tproperties prior to the individual's and family's arrival in Hampshire.   \nService Providers are required to make use of second-hand furniture \t\twhere appropriate, excluding bedding and blankets which are to be \t\tprovided new.  The service provider will need to provide flexible staffing \t\tand maintain the ability to operate at full capacity to support the Council in \t delivering the service. \nAlthough rates of resettlement are subject to change, this programme \t\taspires to maintain a capacity to accept and support an ongoing caseload \tof up to 90 households overall in Hampshire over the scheme periods and \t estimates up to 60 new matched households over the next two years at \t\taround 5 new properties a month.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ35"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ36"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ37"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39141000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Kitchen furniture and equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "39143000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bedroom, dining room and living-room furniture"
          },
          {
            "id": "39144000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bathroom furniture"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hampshire Resettlement Property Preparation Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 720000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-07-12T14:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-07-12T14:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Hampshire County Council is looking for a suitably experienced Service Provider to provide property preparation services for families and individuals relocating into the Hampshire County Council area. The contract covers the procurement, delivery, and installation of white goods, furniture, bedding, household items (including electrical items), bathroom supplies, and baby-specific items.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-12T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "39140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Domestic furniture"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Membership of the Approved Reuse Centre \nWaste Carriers, Brokers and Dealers (data.gov.uk) \nRegulations: Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment (WEEE) \nThe Furniture and Furnishings (Fire) (Safety) Regulations 1988 (legislation.gov.uk)"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1879",
      "name": "HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "WINCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "SO238ZB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Castle"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hants.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/",
        "name": "Teree Verduijn",
        "email": "strategic.procurement@hants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}