Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Swindon Borough Council →
Swindon Borough Council are conducting preliminary market engagement to understand a number of things concerning Habiliation Services for people with Visual Impairments. Providers are invited to participate in this event by registering on supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk and then completing the questionnaire on the portal
UKK14, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Community health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 34 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK14 | 67 | 1 median · 23.4 average (18 of 67 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (20 of 67 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 380 | 1 median · 2.2 average (17 of 380 with a bid count) | 1 average (22 of 380 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£42,940 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £66,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Preliminary Market Engagement for Habiliation Services for people with Visual Impairments. | engagement | 17 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ab8f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051931-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 02 2026 13:24:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £66,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jun 2026 | planning | 051931-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051931-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-02T14:24:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ab8f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-09T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-10T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Habilitation Services for Visual Impairments ",
"value": {
"amount": 66000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 79200
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Swindon Borough Council are conducting preliminary market engagement to understand a number of things concerning Habiliation Services for people with Visual Impairments.\nProviders are invited to participate in this event by registering on supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk and then completing the questionnaire on the portal",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swindon Borough Council, Civic Offices, Euclid Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Maxine Reid",
"email": "MReid@swindon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7971988685"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051931-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051931-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-02T14:24:35+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Preliminary Market Engagement for Habiliation Services for people with Visual Impairments."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051931-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-02T14:24:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ab8f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-09T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-10T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Habilitation Services for Visual Impairments ",
"value": {
"amount": 66000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 79200
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Swindon Borough Council are conducting preliminary market engagement to understand a number of things concerning Habiliation Services for people with Visual Impairments.\nProviders are invited to participate in this event by registering on supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk and then completing the questionnaire on the portal",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swindon Borough Council, Civic Offices, Euclid Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Maxine Reid",
"email": "MReid@swindon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7971988685"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051931-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051931-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-02T14:24:35+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Preliminary Market Engagement for Habiliation Services for people with Visual Impairments."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}