← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerUnited Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority
StatusClosed
Deadline4 May 2022
Value£225,000
Published5 Apr 2022

What is being bought

UKAEA wishes to tender for 12-off vacuum roughing pumps (envisioned to be scroll type – please see 5.1 Specs document for further detail), control units and associated cabling for use within the new H3AT Facility currently in construction on the UKAEA Culham site. These pumps will be for use in a number of sub-systems for pumping tritium and deuterium mixtures with trace impurities.

Delivery location

UKJ14

Categories

Radioactive materials 09343000Parts of vacuum pumps 42124320Engineering services 71300000Engineering design services 71320000Engineering-design services for industrial process and production 71323000Engineering support services 71336000Integrated engineering services 71340000Engineering-related scientific and technical services 71350000Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000Research and experimental development services 73100000Design and execution of research and development 73300000Test and evaluation 73430000Vacuum pumps 42122450

Lot details

Lot 1

UKAEA wishes to tender for 12-off vacuum roughing pumps (envisioned to be scroll type – please see 5.1 Specs document for further detail), control units and associated cabling for use within the new H3AT Facility currently in construction on the UKAEA Culham site. These pumps will be for use in a number of sub-systems for pumping tritium and deuterium mixtures with trace impurities.

Statusactive
Value£225,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Radioactive materials, Parts of vacuum pumps, Engineering services, Engineering design services, Engineering-design services for industrial process and production, Engineering support services, Integrated engineering services, Engineering-related scientific and technical services, Research and development services and related consultancy services, Research and experimental development services, Design and execution of research and development, Test and evaluationNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Radioactive materials (09343000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 091,8284 median · 34.4 average (667 of 1,828 with a bid count)5 average (759 of 1,828 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer261.5 median · 1.5 average (2 of 26 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 26 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ14484 median · 7.3 average (6 of 48 with a bid count)3.3 average (7 of 48 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)795 median · 5 average (1 of 79 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 79 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability, economic, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032a2b
Latest release ID009104-2022
Latest release timestampTue Apr 05 2022 12:39:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-05-04T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-05-04T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=45634&B=UK
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£225,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Apr 2022tender009104-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009104-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-05T13:39:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032a2b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/DB185/21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 225000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "UKAEA wishes to tender for 12-off vacuum roughing pumps (envisioned to be scroll type – please see 5.1 Specs document for further detail), control units and associated cabling for use within the new H3AT Facility currently in construction on the UKAEA Culham site. These pumps will be for use in a number of sub-systems for pumping tritium and deuterium mixtures with trace impurities.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 210
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09343000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radioactive materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "42124320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parts of vacuum pumps"
          },
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering-design services for industrial process and production"
          },
          {
            "id": "71336000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Integrated engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71350000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering-related scientific and technical services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and experimental development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
          },
          {
            "id": "73430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Test and evaluation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "H3AT- Roughing Pumps",
    "value": {
      "amount": 225000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-05-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-05-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "UKAEA wishes to tender for 12-off vacuum roughing pumps (envisioned to be scroll type – please see 5.1 Specs document for further detail), control units and associated cabling for use within the new H3AT Facility currently in construction on the UKAEA Culham site. These pumps will be for use in a number of sub-systems for pumping tritium and deuterium mixtures with trace impurities.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-05-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Refer to Procurement Documents for information."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "VI.4.2)Body responsible for mediation procedures\nVI.4.3)Review procedure\nPrecise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nThe authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.\nThis period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the authority before a contract is entered into applicants have 2 working days from the notification of the award decision to request. Additional debriefing and that information have to be provided within a minimum of 3 working days before the expiry of the standstill period. Such additional information should be sought from the contact named in this notice.\nIf an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No. 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).\nAny such action must be brought promptly.\n(generally within 3 months).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42122450",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Vacuum pumps"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Refer to Procurement Documents for information."
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "Refer to Procurement Documents for information.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Refer to Procurement Documents for information."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "Refer to Procurement Documents for information.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Refer to Procurement Documents for information."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=45634&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=45634&B=UK",
        "name": "Theodora Bampatsia",
        "email": "theodora.bampatsia@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235467082"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1213",
      "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Apr 2022 · 009104-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "009104-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-05T13:39:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032a2b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/DB185/21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 225000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "UKAEA wishes to tender for 12-off vacuum roughing pumps (envisioned to be scroll type – please see 5.1 Specs document for further detail), control units and associated cabling for use within the new H3AT Facility currently in construction on the UKAEA Culham site. These pumps will be for use in a number of sub-systems for pumping tritium and deuterium mixtures with trace impurities.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 210
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09343000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radioactive materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "42124320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parts of vacuum pumps"
          },
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering-design services for industrial process and production"
          },
          {
            "id": "71336000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Integrated engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71350000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering-related scientific and technical services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and experimental development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
          },
          {
            "id": "73430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Test and evaluation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "H3AT- Roughing Pumps",
    "value": {
      "amount": 225000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-05-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-05-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "UKAEA wishes to tender for 12-off vacuum roughing pumps (envisioned to be scroll type – please see 5.1 Specs document for further detail), control units and associated cabling for use within the new H3AT Facility currently in construction on the UKAEA Culham site. These pumps will be for use in a number of sub-systems for pumping tritium and deuterium mixtures with trace impurities.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-05-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Refer to Procurement Documents for information."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "VI.4.2)Body responsible for mediation procedures\nVI.4.3)Review procedure\nPrecise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nThe authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.\nThis period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the authority before a contract is entered into applicants have 2 working days from the notification of the award decision to request. Additional debriefing and that information have to be provided within a minimum of 3 working days before the expiry of the standstill period. Such additional information should be sought from the contact named in this notice.\nIf an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No. 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).\nAny such action must be brought promptly.\n(generally within 3 months).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42122450",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Vacuum pumps"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Refer to Procurement Documents for information."
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "Refer to Procurement Documents for information.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Refer to Procurement Documents for information."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "Refer to Procurement Documents for information.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Refer to Procurement Documents for information."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=45634&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=45634&B=UK",
        "name": "Theodora Bampatsia",
        "email": "theodora.bampatsia@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235467082"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1213",
      "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}