← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · planning

GWR - All Fleets Wifi

Buyer: FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED →

Participate on redirect.transaxions.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerFIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline18 Nov 2024
ValueValue not published
Published16 Oct 2024

What is being bought

GWR are currently reviewing their connectivity options across the full span of their fleets. The requirement will include, but is not limited to customer connectivity (WiFi) as well as application connectivity for a suite of onboard, operational requirements and monitoring equipment. This requirement will cover all current fleets with the option to expand to any additional fleets as and when they may come into service.

Delivery location

UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Internet network 32412110Ethernet network 32415000Network equipment 32420000Wide area network 32430000Telemetry and terminal equipment 32440000Parts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock; railways traffic-control equipment 34630000Railway equipment 34940000Control, safety, signalling and light equipment 34990000Support services for land, water and air transport 63700000Data services 72300000Internet services 72400000Support services for railway transport 63711000

Lot details

Lot 1

GWR are currently reviewing their connectivity options across the full span of their fleets. The requirement will include, but is not limited to customer connectivity (WiFi) as well as application connectivity for a suite of onboard, operational requirements and monitoring equipment. This requirement will cover all current fleets with the option to expand to any additional fleets as and when they may come into service.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Internet network, Ethernet network, Network equipment, Wide area network, Telemetry and terminal equipment, Parts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock; railways traffic-control equipment, Railway equipment, Control, safety, signalling and light equipment, Support services for land, water and air transport, Data services, Internet servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Internet network (32412110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0364 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,036 with a bid count)3.9 average (861 of 2,036 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1513 median · 12 average (50 of 151 with a bid count)1.9 average (61 of 151 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ac6f
Latest release ID033243-2024
Latest release timestampWed Oct 16 2024 08:46:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-11-18T15:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://redirect.transaxions.com/events/0LWKX
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Oct 2024planning, tender033243-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033243-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-16T09:46:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ac6f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05113733",
    "name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ac6f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "GWR are currently reviewing their connectivity options across the full span of their fleets. The requirement will include, but is not limited to customer connectivity (WiFi) as well as application connectivity for a suite of onboard, operational requirements and monitoring equipment.\nThis requirement will cover all current fleets with the option to expand to any additional fleets as and when they may come into service."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32412110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internet network"
          },
          {
            "id": "32415000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ethernet network"
          },
          {
            "id": "32420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "32430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wide area network"
          },
          {
            "id": "32440000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telemetry and terminal equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "34630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock; railways traffic-control equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "34940000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "34990000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Control, safety, signalling and light equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "63700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Support services for land, water and air transport"
          },
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internet services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GWR - All Fleets Wifi",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "GWR are currently reviewing their connectivity options across the full span of their fleets. The requirement will include, but is not limited to customer connectivity (WiFi) as well as application connectivity for a suite of onboard, operational requirements and monitoring equipment.\nThis requirement will cover all current fleets with the option to expand to any additional fleets as and when they may come into service.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-18T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "63711000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Support services for railway transport"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/0LWKX",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05113733",
      "name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN1 1HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Milford House, 1 Milford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gwr.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05113733",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/0LWKX",
        "name": "Danielle Sweeney",
        "email": "danielle.sweeney@firstrail.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Oct 2024 · 033243-2024 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "033243-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-16T09:46:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ac6f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05113733",
    "name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ac6f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "GWR are currently reviewing their connectivity options across the full span of their fleets. The requirement will include, but is not limited to customer connectivity (WiFi) as well as application connectivity for a suite of onboard, operational requirements and monitoring equipment.\nThis requirement will cover all current fleets with the option to expand to any additional fleets as and when they may come into service."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32412110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internet network"
          },
          {
            "id": "32415000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ethernet network"
          },
          {
            "id": "32420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "32430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wide area network"
          },
          {
            "id": "32440000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telemetry and terminal equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "34630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock; railways traffic-control equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "34940000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "34990000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Control, safety, signalling and light equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "63700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Support services for land, water and air transport"
          },
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internet services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GWR - All Fleets Wifi",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "GWR are currently reviewing their connectivity options across the full span of their fleets. The requirement will include, but is not limited to customer connectivity (WiFi) as well as application connectivity for a suite of onboard, operational requirements and monitoring equipment.\nThis requirement will cover all current fleets with the option to expand to any additional fleets as and when they may come into service.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-18T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "63711000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Support services for railway transport"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/0LWKX",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05113733",
      "name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN1 1HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Milford House, 1 Milford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gwr.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05113733",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/0LWKX",
        "name": "Danielle Sweeney",
        "email": "danielle.sweeney@firstrail.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}