← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Gutter Cleaning Term Maintenance Contract 2026

Buyer: Glen Oaks Housing Association →

Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerGlen Oaks Housing Association
StatusClosed
Deadline18 Jun 2026
ValueValue not published
Published18 May 2026

What is being bought

The successful Candidate will be responsible for reactive and planned maintenance for gutter cleaning, roof anchor certification, visual roof condition reporting and provisional repairs for all property main and low level porch/ canopy roofs to occupied properties (listed in Schedule 1 which is the Contract Area) at various addresses, Arden, Darnley & North Pollok, Glasgow G46 & G53

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Building-cleaning services 90911200Cleaning services 90910000

Lot details

Lot 1

Tender Evaluation The tender evaluation will comprise the SPD, your quality score for your Contractor Design Statement [CDP]; and the Contract Sum stated on the Form of Tender. The submitted SPD will assess the selection criteria as a pass or fail to identify contractors who pass by meeting the specified criteria. Only those contractors who submit a complete and valid tender and achieve an SPD pass will have their tender quality and cost considered/ evaluated. The criteria for scoring will be to reach a total percentage score as follows: Price (tender)- deducting 1% from 100 for every percentage point each tender is in excess of the lowest tender, prior to weighting. Quality- Contractor Design Proposals [CDP] scoring will be maximum 100 marks, submissions ranked in relation to the other candidates based on the Employer’s stated aspirations/ requirements and the information provided by the candidate(s). The Contractor Design Statement [CDP] scores will be converted to a percentage, prior to weighting. Additional information: Refer to Instructions to Tenderers

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2026 to 31 Mar 2027

Award criteria
CDP — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building-cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Building-cleaning services (90911200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 902,6724 median · 19.8 average (778 of 2,672 with a bid count)3.2 average (831 of 2,672 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM82386 median · 7.1 average (24 of 38 with a bid count)2.5 average (25 of 38 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069b21
Latest release ID045419-2026
Latest release timestampMon May 18 2026 14:28:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-06-18T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-06-18T14:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 May 2026tender045419-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045419-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-18T15:28:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b21",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3082",
    "name": "Glen Oaks Housing Association"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000832245"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "6433",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract is for the initial period to 31st March 2027, with options to extend the contract solely at the Employer’s discretion on an annual basis thereafter to 31st March 2032."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Tender Evaluation\nThe tender evaluation will comprise the SPD, your quality score for your Contractor Design Statement [CDP]; and the Contract Sum stated on the Form of Tender.\nThe submitted SPD will assess the selection criteria as a pass or fail to identify contractors who pass by meeting the specified criteria.\nOnly those contractors who submit a complete and valid tender and achieve an SPD pass will have their tender quality and cost considered/ evaluated.\nThe criteria for scoring will be to reach a total percentage score as follows:\nPrice (tender)- deducting 1% from 100 for every percentage point each tender is in excess of the lowest tender, prior to weighting.\nQuality- Contractor Design Proposals [CDP] scoring will be maximum 100 marks, submissions ranked in relation to the other candidates based on the Employer’s stated aspirations/ requirements and the information provided by the candidate(s). The Contractor Design Statement [CDP] scores will be converted to a percentage, prior to weighting. Additional information: Refer to Instructions to Tenderers",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "CDP",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "At various addresses, Arden, Darnley & North Pollok, Glasgow G46 & G53"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gutter Cleaning Term Maintenance Contract 2026",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-06-18T14:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Glen Oaks HA, 3 Kilmuir Drive, Glasgow G46 8BW and/or online"
      },
      "description": "By Glen Oaks staff in accordance with Glen Oaks procurement procedures."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-06-18T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The successful Candidate will be responsible for reactive and planned maintenance for gutter cleaning, roof anchor certification, visual roof condition reporting and provisional repairs for all property main and low level porch/ canopy roofs to occupied properties (listed in Schedule 1 which is the Contract Area) at various addresses, Arden, Darnley & North Pollok, Glasgow G46 & G53",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Refer to Tender Document.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Refer to Tender Document which is deemed to satisfy this requirement."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3082",
      "name": "Glen Oaks Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G46 8BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Kilmuir Drive, Arden"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.glenoaks.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13863",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glen Oaks Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Donald Weir",
        "email": "donald.weir@glenoaks.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181959",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow,",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "glasgow@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1414298888"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Refer to Instructions to Tenderers\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=832245.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nRefer to Schedule 5, Tender Documents\n(SC Ref:832245)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=832245",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 May 2026 · 045419-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "045419-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-18T15:28:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b21",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3082",
    "name": "Glen Oaks Housing Association"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000832245"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "6433",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract is for the initial period to 31st March 2027, with options to extend the contract solely at the Employer’s discretion on an annual basis thereafter to 31st March 2032."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Tender Evaluation\nThe tender evaluation will comprise the SPD, your quality score for your Contractor Design Statement [CDP]; and the Contract Sum stated on the Form of Tender.\nThe submitted SPD will assess the selection criteria as a pass or fail to identify contractors who pass by meeting the specified criteria.\nOnly those contractors who submit a complete and valid tender and achieve an SPD pass will have their tender quality and cost considered/ evaluated.\nThe criteria for scoring will be to reach a total percentage score as follows:\nPrice (tender)- deducting 1% from 100 for every percentage point each tender is in excess of the lowest tender, prior to weighting.\nQuality- Contractor Design Proposals [CDP] scoring will be maximum 100 marks, submissions ranked in relation to the other candidates based on the Employer’s stated aspirations/ requirements and the information provided by the candidate(s). The Contractor Design Statement [CDP] scores will be converted to a percentage, prior to weighting. Additional information: Refer to Instructions to Tenderers",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "CDP",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "At various addresses, Arden, Darnley & North Pollok, Glasgow G46 & G53"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gutter Cleaning Term Maintenance Contract 2026",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-06-18T14:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Glen Oaks HA, 3 Kilmuir Drive, Glasgow G46 8BW and/or online"
      },
      "description": "By Glen Oaks staff in accordance with Glen Oaks procurement procedures."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-06-18T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The successful Candidate will be responsible for reactive and planned maintenance for gutter cleaning, roof anchor certification, visual roof condition reporting and provisional repairs for all property main and low level porch/ canopy roofs to occupied properties (listed in Schedule 1 which is the Contract Area) at various addresses, Arden, Darnley & North Pollok, Glasgow G46 & G53",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Refer to Tender Document.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Refer to Tender Document which is deemed to satisfy this requirement."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3082",
      "name": "Glen Oaks Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G46 8BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Kilmuir Drive, Arden"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.glenoaks.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13863",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glen Oaks Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Donald Weir",
        "email": "donald.weir@glenoaks.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181959",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow,",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "glasgow@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1414298888"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Refer to Instructions to Tenderers\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=832245.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nRefer to Schedule 5, Tender Documents\n(SC Ref:832245)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=832245",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}