← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4
BuyerThe Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London
StatusClosed
Deadline8 Aug 2025
Value£120,000
Published9 Jul 2025

What is being bought

The aim of this project is to replace One Machinery Directive Passenger Lift located in the Guildhall. The installation works will comprise of a new installation, replacing but limited to, the Control Panels, pushes and indicators, car door operating equipment, overspeed governor and rope, inter alia wiring, modifying, adapting, testing, maintaining, commissioning, and certifying.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Lifts 42416100Goods lifts 42416120Mechanical lifts 42416130Construction work 45000000Lift-maintenance services 50750000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£120,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2025 to 28 Nov 2025
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Technical Questions — 1. Team Members 2. Manager 3. Existing Installations 4. Programme 5. Sub Contraction (45%)
Responsiable Procurement — 1. Waste (15%)
Commercials (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Lifts, Goods lifts, Mechanical lifts, Lift-maintenance services, Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Lifts (42416100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 422,8134 median · 49.6 average (1,109 of 2,813 with a bid count)5.6 average (1,187 of 2,813 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK69210 median · 157.4 average (241 of 692 with a bid count)11.7 average (255 of 692 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1593 median · 4 average (5 of 159 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 159 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055bea
Latest release ID038557-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jul 09 2025 11:21:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038557-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-08-08T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-08-08T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/cityoflondon/web/login.jst?_ncp=1734337552440.476367-1
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£120,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jul 2025tender038557-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038557-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-09T12:21:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055bea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
    "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055bea",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 120000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 140000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 45,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "1. Team Members\n2. Manager\n3. Existing Installations\n4. Programme\n5. Sub Contraction"
            },
            {
              "name": "Responsiable Procurement",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "1. Waste"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercials",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42416100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lifts"
          },
          {
            "id": "42416120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Goods lifts"
          },
          {
            "id": "42416130",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical lifts"
          },
          {
            "id": "50750000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lift-maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Guildhall One Goods/Passenger Lift 50",
    "value": {
      "amount": 120000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 140000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "038557-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038557-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-09T12:21:30+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The aim of this project is to replace One Machinery Directive Passenger Lift located in the \nGuildhall. \nThe installation works will comprise of a new installation, replacing but limited to, the Control \nPanels, pushes and indicators, car door operating equipment, overspeed governor and rope,\ninter alia wiring, modifying, adapting, testing, maintaining, commissioning, and certifying.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/cityoflondon/web/login.jst?_ncp=1734337552440.476367-1",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
      "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "City of London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lewis Dance",
        "email": "lewis.dance@cityoflondon.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jul 2025 · 038557-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "038557-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-09T12:21:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055bea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
    "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055bea",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 120000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 140000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 45,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "1. Team Members\n2. Manager\n3. Existing Installations\n4. Programme\n5. Sub Contraction"
            },
            {
              "name": "Responsiable Procurement",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "1. Waste"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercials",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42416100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lifts"
          },
          {
            "id": "42416120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Goods lifts"
          },
          {
            "id": "42416130",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical lifts"
          },
          {
            "id": "50750000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lift-maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Guildhall One Goods/Passenger Lift 50",
    "value": {
      "amount": 120000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 140000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "038557-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038557-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-09T12:21:30+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The aim of this project is to replace One Machinery Directive Passenger Lift located in the \nGuildhall. \nThe installation works will comprise of a new installation, replacing but limited to, the Control \nPanels, pushes and indicators, car door operating equipment, overspeed governor and rope,\ninter alia wiring, modifying, adapting, testing, maintaining, commissioning, and certifying.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/cityoflondon/web/login.jst?_ncp=1734337552440.476367-1",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
      "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "City of London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lewis Dance",
        "email": "lewis.dance@cityoflondon.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}