Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Camden →
*This notice is a PIPELINE NOTICE and therefore is NOT currently a call for competition. For the avoidance of doubt, the Pipeline Notice is intended to provide the most accurate forecast currently available for the council's high value procurement activity, but does not commit the council to procuring any contract and may be amended after publication. No further information other than that captured in this notice can be provided at this time.*
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guard services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Guard services (79713000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 5,057 | 3 median · 32.4 average (1,530 of 5,057 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (1,715 of 5,057 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ac4a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052279-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 03 2026 11:04:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jun 2026 | planning | 052279-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052279-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-03T12:04:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ac4a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ac4a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-13T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-14T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guard services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Guardianship Services - Concession Contract",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "*This notice is a PIPELINE NOTICE and therefore is NOT currently a call for competition. For the avoidance of doubt, the Pipeline Notice is intended to provide the most accurate forecast currently available for the council's high value procurement activity, but does not commit the council to procuring any contract and may be amended after publication. No further information other than that captured in this notice can be provided at this time.*",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1H 9JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Judd Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@camden.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "052279-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052279-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-03T12:04:17+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052279-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-03T12:04:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ac4a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ac4a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-13T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-14T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guard services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Guardianship Services - Concession Contract",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "*This notice is a PIPELINE NOTICE and therefore is NOT currently a call for competition. For the avoidance of doubt, the Pipeline Notice is intended to provide the most accurate forecast currently available for the council's high value procurement activity, but does not commit the council to procuring any contract and may be amended after publication. No further information other than that captured in this notice can be provided at this time.*",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1H 9JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Judd Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@camden.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "052279-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052279-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-03T12:04:17+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}