Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs
The goods are a GRP Composite Decking material, including stair case for the resurfacing of a car park into a steel frame. Delivery of the goods to a UK bonded warehouse, with a 25 year warranty on the performance.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f6be |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083375-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 16 2025 13:32:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 083375-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083375-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-16T13:32:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f6be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03007939",
"name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44112200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floor coverings"
},
{
"id": "45213312",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1569076,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1882891
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083375-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083375-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-16T13:32:51Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03266015",
"name": "DURA COMPOSITES LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f6be",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "GRP Composite Car Park Decking & Ancillary System",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The goods are a GRP Composite Decking material, including stair case for the resurfacing of a car park into a steel frame. Delivery of the goods to a UK bonded warehouse, with a 25 year warranty on the performance.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Dura Composites holds proprietary IP and unique technical capability, including hidden Fixing CAM system, bespoke tooling, and CNC infrastructure for high-volume fixing, which can be retrospectively fitted to the steel car park frame. \nThey are the only supplier able to provide verified EPDs, full 25-year warranty, and 60/120-year design life backed by scientific evidence. \nThey have exclusive ability to recycle existing GRP and new GRP deck at end-of-life; no other supplier offers this. \nThey offer a full turnkey solution (design, manufacture, install, PC) with in-house witness testing and structural engineering expertise. \nThey have a proven track record: product system installed on previous projects; mock-up completed; stock available. \nThey offer us carbon savings versus alternatives align with sustainability objectives. \nWe are unable to fin any reasonable alternatives that exist without unacceptable risk or inferior outcomes.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03007939",
"name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Admiral Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03007939",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.Department@chilternrailways.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNPV-7838-DRMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03266015",
"name": "DURA COMPOSITES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Clacton-On-Sea",
"postalCode": "CO15 4LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dura House Telford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.duracomposites.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03266015",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@duracomposites.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXHY-1476-ZMTJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083375-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-16T13:32:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f6be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03007939",
"name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44112200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floor coverings"
},
{
"id": "45213312",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1569076,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1882891
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083375-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083375-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-16T13:32:51Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03266015",
"name": "DURA COMPOSITES LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f6be",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "GRP Composite Car Park Decking & Ancillary System",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The goods are a GRP Composite Decking material, including stair case for the resurfacing of a car park into a steel frame. Delivery of the goods to a UK bonded warehouse, with a 25 year warranty on the performance.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Dura Composites holds proprietary IP and unique technical capability, including hidden Fixing CAM system, bespoke tooling, and CNC infrastructure for high-volume fixing, which can be retrospectively fitted to the steel car park frame. \nThey are the only supplier able to provide verified EPDs, full 25-year warranty, and 60/120-year design life backed by scientific evidence. \nThey have exclusive ability to recycle existing GRP and new GRP deck at end-of-life; no other supplier offers this. \nThey offer a full turnkey solution (design, manufacture, install, PC) with in-house witness testing and structural engineering expertise. \nThey have a proven track record: product system installed on previous projects; mock-up completed; stock available. \nThey offer us carbon savings versus alternatives align with sustainability objectives. \nWe are unable to fin any reasonable alternatives that exist without unacceptable risk or inferior outcomes.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03007939",
"name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Admiral Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03007939",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.Department@chilternrailways.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNPV-7838-DRMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03266015",
"name": "DURA COMPOSITES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Clacton-On-Sea",
"postalCode": "CO15 4LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dura House Telford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.duracomposites.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03266015",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@duracomposites.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXHY-1476-ZMTJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}