Lot 1
No lot description published.
Ceredigion County Council have appointed a qualified and experienced consultant/contractor or organisation with significant previous experience and knowledge of the industry to support and install Fibre to the Premises (FTTP) services to identified business park properties across Ceredigion and Powys Local Authority areas.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05cddb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033473-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 13 2026 16:40:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 033473-2026 |
| 16 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 083526-2025 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | tender | 066156-2025 |
| 16 Oct 2025 | planning | 065857-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033473-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-13T17:40:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cddb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYH-5713-PHLR",
"name": "Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32561000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fibre-optic connections"
},
{
"id": "32562000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Optical-fibre cables"
},
{
"id": "32560000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fibre-optic materials"
},
{
"id": "64200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications services"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYC-1538-TGMN",
"name": "BT PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "itt_120762",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Growing Mid Wales - Business Parks Fibre To The Premises Project",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ceredigion County Council have appointed a qualified and experienced consultant/contractor or organisation with significant previous experience and knowledge of the industry to support and install Fibre to the Premises (FTTP) services to identified business park properties across Ceredigion and Powys Local Authority areas.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYH-5713-PHLR",
"name": "Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aberystwyth",
"postalCode": "SY23 3UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Neuadd y Cyngor"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ceredigion.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRYH-5713-PHLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "ymholiadau.caffael@ceredigion.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01545 570881"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYC-1538-TGMN",
"name": "BT PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Greater London",
"postalCode": "E1 8EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Braham Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRYC-1538-TGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ccsframeworks@bt.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Growing Mid Wales - Business Parks Fibre To The Premises Project",
"value": {
"amount": 840248,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1008298
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-02-26T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "033473-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033473-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-13T17:40:03+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The contract deliverables are fully specified and measurable through acceptance criteria within the specification; therefore, separate KPIs are not considered necessary."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033473-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-13T17:40:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cddb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYH-5713-PHLR",
"name": "Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32561000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fibre-optic connections"
},
{
"id": "32562000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Optical-fibre cables"
},
{
"id": "32560000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fibre-optic materials"
},
{
"id": "64200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications services"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYC-1538-TGMN",
"name": "BT PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "itt_120762",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Growing Mid Wales - Business Parks Fibre To The Premises Project",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ceredigion County Council have appointed a qualified and experienced consultant/contractor or organisation with significant previous experience and knowledge of the industry to support and install Fibre to the Premises (FTTP) services to identified business park properties across Ceredigion and Powys Local Authority areas.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYH-5713-PHLR",
"name": "Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aberystwyth",
"postalCode": "SY23 3UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Neuadd y Cyngor"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ceredigion.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRYH-5713-PHLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "ymholiadau.caffael@ceredigion.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01545 570881"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYC-1538-TGMN",
"name": "BT PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Greater London",
"postalCode": "E1 8EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Braham Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRYC-1538-TGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ccsframeworks@bt.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Growing Mid Wales - Business Parks Fibre To The Premises Project",
"value": {
"amount": 840248,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1008298
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-02-26T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "033473-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033473-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-13T17:40:03+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The contract deliverables are fully specified and measurable through acceptance criteria within the specification; therefore, separate KPIs are not considered necessary."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083526-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-16T16:23:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cddb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYH-5713-PHLR",
"name": "Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32561000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fibre-optic connections"
},
{
"id": "32562000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Optical-fibre cables"
},
{
"id": "32560000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fibre-optic materials"
},
{
"id": "64200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications services"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Growing Mid Wales - Business Parks Fibre To The Premises Project",
"value": {
"amount": 840248,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1008298
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083526-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083526-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-16T16:23:14Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYC-1538-TGMN",
"name": "BT PLC"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-26T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-29T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-16T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "itt_120762",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Award of Growing Mid Wales - Business Parks Fibre To The Premises Project",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ceredigion County Council is awarding to a qualified and experienced consultant/contractor or organisation with significant previous experience and knowledge of the industry to support and install Fibre to the Premises (FTTP) services to identified business park properties across Ceredigion and Powys Local Authority areas. The Project’s main aim is to ensure that all Mid Wales business parks benefit from fibre to the premises (FTTP) provision. Market engagement has identified 13 business parks with 174 commercial properties across Ceredigion and Powys. The delivery plans of commercial fibre network developers and public-sector funded programmes to deliver FTTP do not include the 13 business parks or may only reach them in several years’ time. Completing FTTP connectivity will allow businesses to benefit from fast and reliable high-speed internet connectivity and ensure all business parks across the Mid Wales Growth Deal area provide strong and competitive internet connectivity as part of their offer to businesses. The authority has entered £1 in the value section of this notice to ensure best value is achieved through the competition.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYH-5713-PHLR",
"name": "Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aberaeron",
"postalCode": "SA460PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Neuadd y Cyngor"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ceredigion.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRYH-5713-PHLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "ymholiadau.caffael@ceredigion.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441970625277"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYC-1538-TGMN",
"name": "BT PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Greater London",
"postalCode": "E1 8EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Braham Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRYC-1538-TGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ccsframeworks@bt.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066156-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-17T10:05:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cddb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYH-5713-PHLR",
"name": "Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "itt_120762",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 Year Contract + a possible extension of 6 months "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-04T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-07-05T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32561000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fibre-optic connections"
},
{
"id": "32562000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Optical-fibre cables"
},
{
"id": "32560000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fibre-optic materials"
},
{
"id": "64200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications services"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Growing Mid Wales - Business Parks Fibre To The Premises Project",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "066156-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066156-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-17T10:05:41+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Ceredigion County Council is seeking to procure the services of a qualified and experienced consultant/contractor or organisation with significant previous experience and knowledge of the industry to support and install Fibre to the Premises (FTTP) services to identified business park properties across Ceredigion and Powys Local Authority areas.\nThe Project’s main aim is to ensure that all Mid Wales business parks benefit from fibre to the premises (FTTP) provision. Market engagement has identified 13 business parks with 174 commercial properties across Ceredigion and Powys. The delivery plans of commercial fibre network developers and public-sector funded programmes to deliver FTTP do not include the 13 business parks or may only reach them in several years’ time. Completing FTTP connectivity will allow businesses to benefit from fast and reliable high-speed internet connectivity and ensure all business parks across the Mid Wales Growth Deal area provide strong and competitive internet connectivity as part of their offer to businesses.\nThe authority has entered £1 in the value section of this notice to ensure best value is achieved through the competition.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-28T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-21T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYH-5713-PHLR",
"name": "Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aberaeron",
"postalCode": "SY23 3UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Neuadd y Cyngor, Penmorfa"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ceredigion.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRYH-5713-PHLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "ymholiadau.caffael@ceredigion.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01545 570881"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065857-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-16T11:42:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cddb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYH-5713-PHLR",
"name": "Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "itt_120762",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-04T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-07-05T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32561000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fibre-optic connections"
},
{
"id": "32562100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Optical-fibre cables for information transmission"
},
{
"id": "32562000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Optical-fibre cables"
},
{
"id": "38621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fibre-optic apparatus"
},
{
"id": "32560000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fibre-optic materials"
},
{
"id": "64200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications services"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Growing Mid Wales Business Parks Fibre To The Premises Project ",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ceredigion County Council (on behalf of the Growing Mid Wales Board) seek to appoint a suitably qualified contractor with significant previous experience and knowledge of the industry to support and install Fibre to the Premises (FTTP) services to identified business park properties across Ceredigion and Powys Local Authority areas.\nThe Project’s main aim is to ensure that all Mid Wales business parks benefit from fibre to the premises (FTTP) provision. Market engagement has identified 13 business parks with 174 commercial properties across Ceredigion and Powys. The delivery plans of commercial fibre network developers and public-sector funded programmes to deliver FTTP do not include the 13 business parks or may only reach them in several years’ time. Completing FTTP connectivity will allow businesses to benefit from fast and reliable high-speed internet connectivity and ensure all business parks across the Mid Wales Growth Deal area provide strong and competitive internet connectivity as part of their offer to businesses. \nThe authority has entered £1 in the value section of this notice to ensure best value is achieved through the competition. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYH-5713-PHLR",
"name": "Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aberaeron ",
"postalCode": "SA46 0PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Neuadd y Cyngor, Penmorfa"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ceredigion.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRYH-5713-PHLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "ymholiadau.caffael@ceredigion.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01545 570881"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065857-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065857-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-16T11:42:14+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2025-05-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "Discussions held with the market over the initial scoping in order to inform the authority's requirements at an early stage. "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}