Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
This scoping document sets out the approach and requirements for the procurement and delivery of groundworks to properties and communal areas owned by Epping Forest district Council, with the objective of ensuring: • Undertaking works including excavation, clearance and preparation of sites. • Being fully compliant with all health and safety regulations. • Cost-effective, sustainable procurement that delivers value for money. Scope of Services Groundworks, including fencing repairs and new installations • Improvement of communal areas. • Designing out issues that may contribute to anti-social behaviour. • Ensuring areas are safe and fully operational for customers. • Using expertise to influence design specification of works. • Spoil removed from site, to be done so sustainably.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
| Relationship | Related procurement |
|---|---|
| framework | ocds-h6vhtk-0557b7 |
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06694b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059970-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 25 2026 14:43:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022727-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 059970-2026 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | tender | 022727-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059970-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 12,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 12,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 12,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-25T15:43:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06694b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12251475",
"name": "QUALIS PROPERTY SOLUTIONS LTD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fencing components"
},
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Erection of fencing"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 2400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2880000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059970-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059970-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-25T15:43:30+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10188908",
"name": "JULIAN PAVING LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06694b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Groundworks and Fencing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This scoping document sets out the approach and requirements for the procurement and delivery of groundworks to properties and communal areas owned by Epping Forest district Council, with the objective of ensuring:\n•\tUndertaking works including excavation, clearance and preparation of sites. \n•\tBeing fully compliant with all health and safety regulations.\n•\tCost-effective, sustainable procurement that delivers value for money.\nScope of Services\nGroundworks, including fencing repairs and new installations\n•\tImprovement of communal areas. \n•\tDesigning out issues that may contribute to anti-social behaviour.\n•\tEnsuring areas are safe and fully operational for customers.\n•\tUsing expertise to influence design specification of works. \n•\tSpoil removed from site, to be done so sustainably.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12251475",
"name": "QUALIS PROPERTY SOLUTIONS LTD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Epping",
"postalCode": "CM16 4BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "323 High Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12251475",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@qualispropertysolutions.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYPR-8517-LCZD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10188908",
"name": "JULIAN PAVING LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Upminster",
"postalCode": "RM14 1TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Emanuel Cottage"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.julianpavingltd.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10188908",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "julian@jullianpavingltd.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWLJ-1754-NQXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0557b7",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0557b7",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "059970-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 12,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 12,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 12,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-25T15:43:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06694b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12251475",
"name": "QUALIS PROPERTY SOLUTIONS LTD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fencing components"
},
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Erection of fencing"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 2400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2880000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059970-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059970-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-25T15:43:30+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10188908",
"name": "JULIAN PAVING LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06694b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Groundworks and Fencing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This scoping document sets out the approach and requirements for the procurement and delivery of groundworks to properties and communal areas owned by Epping Forest district Council, with the objective of ensuring:\n•\tUndertaking works including excavation, clearance and preparation of sites. \n•\tBeing fully compliant with all health and safety regulations.\n•\tCost-effective, sustainable procurement that delivers value for money.\nScope of Services\nGroundworks, including fencing repairs and new installations\n•\tImprovement of communal areas. \n•\tDesigning out issues that may contribute to anti-social behaviour.\n•\tEnsuring areas are safe and fully operational for customers.\n•\tUsing expertise to influence design specification of works. \n•\tSpoil removed from site, to be done so sustainably.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12251475",
"name": "QUALIS PROPERTY SOLUTIONS LTD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Epping",
"postalCode": "CM16 4BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "323 High Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12251475",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@qualispropertysolutions.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYPR-8517-LCZD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10188908",
"name": "JULIAN PAVING LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Upminster",
"postalCode": "RM14 1TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Emanuel Cottage"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.julianpavingltd.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10188908",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "julian@jullianpavingltd.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWLJ-1754-NQXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0557b7",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0557b7",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "022727-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T09:54:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06694b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12251475",
"name": "QUALIS PROPERTY SOLUTIONS LTD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06694b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fencing components"
},
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Erection of fencing"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Groundworks and Fencing",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "via email"
},
{
"id": "022727-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022727-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T09:54:42Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "1. Invited Tenders\n2. Evaluation stage based on Weighted Quality Score 60% and\nWeighted Price Score 40%\n3. Negotiation with shortlisted providers\n4. Award to successful suppliers",
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Using dynamic market"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The scoping document sets out the approach and requirements for the procurement and delivery of groundworks to properties and communal areas owned by Epping Forest district Council, with the objective of ensuring:\n•\tUndertaking works including excavation, clearance and preparation of sites. \n•\tBeing fully compliant with all health and safety regulations.\n•\tCost-effective, sustainable procurement that delivers value for money.\nScope of Services\nGroundworks, including fencing repairs and new installations\n•\tImprovement of communal areas. \n•\tDesigning out issues that may contribute to anti-social behaviour.\n•\tEnsuring areas are safe and fully operational for customers.\n•\tUsing expertise to influence design specification of works. \n•\tSpoil removed from site, to be done so sustainably. \nObjectives\n•\tDeliver a consistent, quality service to customers. \n•\tAgree all appointments at convenient times with customers.\n•\tCommunal works to be undertaken efficiently to agreed times, to reduce inconvenience to communities. \n•\tFollow variation guidance to ensure cost certainty.\nQuality Standards\n•\tCompliance with Building Regulations.\n•\tHealth and Safety at Work Act 1974.\n•\tNHF Schedule of Rates 7.1 - Groundworks & Fencing.\n•\tAccreditation requirements: CHAS, Constructionline, timber suppliers CoC.\n•\tOngoing performance monitoring and KPI reporting.\nSustainability & Social Value\n•\tUse of sustainable materials and waste reduction strategies.\n•\tCommitment to carbon reduction in line with QPS and EFDC targets.\n•\tPromotion of local employment and apprenticeships.\nRisks and Mitigations\nSupply chain disruption - Access to multiple suppliers, forward ordering and local sourcing.\nLabour - Where possible recruit locally and limit subcontracting work.\nTenant satisfaction - Clear communication with customers across the duration of the work including post-completion surveys.\nGovernance & Performance Monitoring\nDedicated contract management team with escalation routes. QPS to provide work orders in line with agreed programme quarterly. \nKPIs to include\n•\tCompletions against Target Date\n•\tPlanned Works in Progress updates.\n•\tMonthly performance reviews and quarterly strategic reporting.\nConclusion\nThis scoping document provides the framework for QPS's procurement and delivery of groundworks and fencing. \nThe approach prioritises quality, cost-effectiveness, sustainability, ensuring alignment with both QPS's requirements and the long-term objectives of Epping Forest District Council.\nPlease refer to the tender documents which will be emailed to you for completion.\nLength of contract will be for 5 years.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submissions should be sent via email to procurement@qualispropertysolutions.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12251475",
"name": "QUALIS PROPERTY SOLUTIONS LTD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Epping",
"postalCode": "CM16 4BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "323 High Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12251475",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@qualispropertysolutions.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYPR-8517-LCZD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0557b7",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0557b7",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}