Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Dronfield Town Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Dronfield Town Council is inviting quotations for a three-year contract for the maintenance of seven open spaces as well as a cost breakdown for the maintenance of football and cricket pitches. The scope of the project includes: • Grass cutting and hedge cutting • Maintenance of football pitches • Maintenance of cricket pitches It is anticipated that the new contract will start from the beginning of April 2026 and last for three years until March 2029.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fa5a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019369-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 04 2026 10:59:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085501-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 019369-2026 |
| 22 Dec 2025 | tenderUpdate | 085501-2025 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | tender | 084899-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019369-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-04T10:59:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa5a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVQQ-5436-GVVJ",
"name": "Dronfield Town Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-04T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports fields maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds & Sports Pitch Maintenance Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 56000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 67200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "019369-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019369-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-04T10:59:29Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176055",
"name": "Lightwood Sports Groundcare"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-17T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa5a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Grounds & Sports Pitch Maintenance Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Dronfield Town Council is inviting quotations for a three-year contract for the maintenance of seven open spaces as well as a cost breakdown for the maintenance of football and cricket pitches.\nThe scope of the project includes:\n• Grass cutting and hedge cutting\n• Maintenance of football pitches\n• Maintenance of cricket pitches\nIt is anticipated that the new contract will start from the beginning of April 2026 and last for three years until March 2029.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVQQ-5436-GVVJ",
"name": "Dronfield Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dronfield",
"postalCode": "S18 1PD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dronfield.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVQQ-5436-GVVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Keys",
"email": "michael.keys@dronfield.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01246 418573"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176055",
"name": "Lightwood Sports Groundcare",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sothall, Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S20 2PS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "80 Meadow Gate Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://lightwoodsgc.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mark@lightwoodsgc.co.uk",
"telephone": "07803120837"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019369-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-04T10:59:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa5a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVQQ-5436-GVVJ",
"name": "Dronfield Town Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-04T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports fields maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds & Sports Pitch Maintenance Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 56000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 67200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "019369-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019369-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-04T10:59:29Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176055",
"name": "Lightwood Sports Groundcare"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-17T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa5a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Grounds & Sports Pitch Maintenance Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Dronfield Town Council is inviting quotations for a three-year contract for the maintenance of seven open spaces as well as a cost breakdown for the maintenance of football and cricket pitches.\nThe scope of the project includes:\n• Grass cutting and hedge cutting\n• Maintenance of football pitches\n• Maintenance of cricket pitches\nIt is anticipated that the new contract will start from the beginning of April 2026 and last for three years until March 2029.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVQQ-5436-GVVJ",
"name": "Dronfield Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dronfield",
"postalCode": "S18 1PD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dronfield.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVQQ-5436-GVVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Keys",
"email": "michael.keys@dronfield.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01246 418573"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176055",
"name": "Lightwood Sports Groundcare",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sothall, Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S20 2PS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "80 Meadow Gate Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://lightwoodsgc.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mark@lightwoodsgc.co.uk",
"telephone": "07803120837"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085501-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-22T15:30:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa5a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVQQ-5436-GVVJ",
"name": "Dronfield Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa5a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 56000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 67200
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Tenders will be evaluated by members of the Properties Advisory Committee, with a recommendation made to full Council, before the Acceptance of Tender.\nA full breakdown of the Evaluation Criteria can be found in Appendix C in the tender document.\nEvaluation will focus on:\n•\tValue for money (overall cost)\n•\tProgramme of Work\n•\tHealth & Safety Management including insurance\n•\tExperience and References\n•\tWaste Management"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports fields maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds & Sports Pitch Maintenance Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 56000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 67200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-9520",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9520",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "085501-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085501-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-22T15:30:09Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "085501-2025",
"description": "Updated tender document to include additional grass cutting requirement."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Dronfield Town Council is inviting quotations for a three-year contract for the maintenance of seven open spaces as well as a cost breakdown for the maintenance of football and cricket pitches.\nThe scope of the project includes:\n•\tGrass cutting and hedge cutting\n•\tMaintenance of football pitches\n•\tMaintenance of cricket pitches\nIt is anticipated that the new contract will start from the beginning of April 2026 and last for three years until March 2029.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submissions should be sent via registered post, recorded delivery, in a sealed envelope clearly marked: \"Grounds Maintenance Tender\" (top left corner) or via email to townclerk@dronfield.gov.uk\nDelivery Address: Joanne Mitchell, Town Clerk, Dronfield Town Council, Civic Hall, Civic Centre, Dronfield, Derbyshire, S18 1PD",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVQQ-5436-GVVJ",
"name": "Dronfield Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dronfield",
"postalCode": "S18 1PD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dronfield.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVQQ-5436-GVVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "townclerk@dronfield.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084899-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-19T12:55:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa5a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVQQ-5436-GVVJ",
"name": "Dronfield Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa5a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 56000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 67200
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Tenders will be evaluated by members of the Properties Advisory Committee, with a recommendation made to full Council, before the Acceptance of Tender.\nA full breakdown of the Evaluation Criteria can be found in Appendix C in the tender document.\nEvaluation will focus on:\n•\tValue for money (overall cost)\n•\tProgramme of Work\n•\tHealth & Safety Management including insurance\n•\tExperience and References\n•\tWaste Management"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports fields maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds & Sports Pitch Maintenance Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 56000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 67200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-9429",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9429",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "084899-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084899-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-19T12:55:24Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Dronfield Town Council is inviting quotations for a three-year contract for the maintenance of seven open spaces as well as a cost breakdown for the maintenance of football and cricket pitches.\nThe scope of the project includes:\n•\tGrass cutting and hedge cutting\n•\tMaintenance of football pitches\n•\tMaintenance of cricket pitches\nIt is anticipated that the new contract will start from the beginning of April 2026 and last for three years until March 2029.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submissions should be sent via registered post, recorded delivery, in a sealed envelope clearly marked: \"Grounds Maintenance Tender\" (top left corner) or via email to townclerk@dronfield.gov.uk\nDelivery Address: Joanne Mitchell, Town Clerk, Dronfield Town Council, Civic Hall, Civic Centre, Dronfield, Derbyshire, S18 1PD",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVQQ-5436-GVVJ",
"name": "Dronfield Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dronfield",
"postalCode": "S18 1PD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dronfield.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVQQ-5436-GVVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "townclerk@dronfield.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}