← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · planning

Grounds Maintenance Vehicle

Buyer: St Andrews Parish Council →

BuyerSt Andrews Parish Council
StatusClosed
Deadline23 Feb 2026
Value£42,000
Published6 Feb 2026

What is being bought

To provide 1 commercial electric panel van

Delivery location

UKK1

Categories

Panel vans 34136200

Lot details

Lot 1

Please see tender documents

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Panel vans (34136200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 342,4193 median · 22.8 average (833 of 2,419 with a bid count)3.4 average (920 of 2,419 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK191 median · 1.7 average (6 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)88Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0649cc
Latest release ID010829-2026
Latest release timestampFri Feb 06 2026 11:05:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-02-23T09:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£42,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Feb 2026planning, tender010829-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010829-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-06T11:05:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0649cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-169210",
    "name": "St Andrews Parish Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "GM060226",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Please see tender documents"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Swindon"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance Vehicle",
    "value": {
      "amount": 42000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide 1 commercial electric panel van",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-23T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "34136200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Panel vans"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169210",
      "name": "St Andrews Parish Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN252NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Redhouse community centre, Frankel Avenue, Redhouse"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.standrews-pc.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "St Andrews Parish Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.standrews-pc.gov.uk/news/expressions-interest-eoi-st-andrews-parish-council-grounds-maintenance-electric-vehicle/",
        "name": "Emma Sylvester",
        "email": "ceo@standrews-pc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173767",
      "name": "Luke Jones",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.standrews-pc.gov.uk/news/expressions-interest-eoi-st-andrews-parish-council-grounds-maintenance-electric-vehicle/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Luke Jones"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Luke Jones",
        "email": "luke@standrews-pc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169211",
      "name": "St Andrews Parish Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "St Andrews Parish Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Feb 2026 · 010829-2026 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "010829-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-06T11:05:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0649cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-169210",
    "name": "St Andrews Parish Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "GM060226",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Please see tender documents"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Swindon"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance Vehicle",
    "value": {
      "amount": 42000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide 1 commercial electric panel van",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-23T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "34136200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Panel vans"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169210",
      "name": "St Andrews Parish Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN252NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Redhouse community centre, Frankel Avenue, Redhouse"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.standrews-pc.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "St Andrews Parish Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.standrews-pc.gov.uk/news/expressions-interest-eoi-st-andrews-parish-council-grounds-maintenance-electric-vehicle/",
        "name": "Emma Sylvester",
        "email": "ceo@standrews-pc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173767",
      "name": "Luke Jones",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.standrews-pc.gov.uk/news/expressions-interest-eoi-st-andrews-parish-council-grounds-maintenance-electric-vehicle/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Luke Jones"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Luke Jones",
        "email": "luke@standrews-pc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169211",
      "name": "St Andrews Parish Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "St Andrews Parish Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}