Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: ClwydAlyn Housing →
ClwydAlyn are looking for SME's to bid for its grounds maintenance service via a DPS. ClwydAlyn currently undertakes grounds maintenance at 260 of its schemes and includes, but not limited to, grass cutting, hedge pruning, weed control, leaf clearance, hard landscape maintenance. The contract will be split into 4 lots across north Wales and contractors can bid for as many lots as they wish. Link: - https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bolton:-Grounds-maintenance-services./6DW7WJ9475
UKL23, GB · UKL24, GB · UKL13, GB · UKL12, GB · UKL11, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Grounds maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 948 | 6 median · 24.5 average (300 of 948 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (312 of 948 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL23 | 11 | 50 median · 50 average (6 of 11 with a bid count) | 17.3 average (6 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 75 | 6 median · 6 average (1 of 75 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 75 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058bc4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050371-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 21 2025 07:54:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-08T00:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 2025 | planning | 050371-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050371-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-21T08:54:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058bc4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCW-9799-LDMH",
"name": "ClwydAlyn Housing"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058bc4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "1+1"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-02T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1440000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "ClwydAlyn are looking for SME's to bid for its grounds maintenance service via a DPS. ClwydAlyn currently undertakes grounds maintenance at 260 of its schemes and includes, but not limited to, grass cutting, hedge pruning, weed control, leaf clearance, hard landscape maintenance. The contract will be split into 4 lots across north Wales and contractors can bid for as many lots as they wish.\nLink: - https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bolton:-Grounds-maintenance-services./6DW7WJ9475",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCW-9799-LDMH",
"name": "ClwydAlyn Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Asaph",
"postalCode": "LL17 0JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "72 Ffordd William Morgan"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.clwydalyn.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDCW-9799-LDMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel Fredricks",
"email": "rachel.fredricks@clwydalyn.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "050371-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050371-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-21T08:54:28+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050371-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-21T08:54:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058bc4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCW-9799-LDMH",
"name": "ClwydAlyn Housing"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058bc4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "1+1"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-02T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1440000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "ClwydAlyn are looking for SME's to bid for its grounds maintenance service via a DPS. ClwydAlyn currently undertakes grounds maintenance at 260 of its schemes and includes, but not limited to, grass cutting, hedge pruning, weed control, leaf clearance, hard landscape maintenance. The contract will be split into 4 lots across north Wales and contractors can bid for as many lots as they wish.\nLink: - https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bolton:-Grounds-maintenance-services./6DW7WJ9475",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCW-9799-LDMH",
"name": "ClwydAlyn Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Asaph",
"postalCode": "LL17 0JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "72 Ffordd William Morgan"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.clwydalyn.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDCW-9799-LDMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel Fredricks",
"email": "rachel.fredricks@clwydalyn.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "050371-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050371-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-21T08:54:28+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}