← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Grounds Maintenance Services (Central)

Buyer: AFFINITY WATER LIMITED →

BuyerAFFINITY WATER LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Apr 2025

What is being bought

The Services required consist of grounds maintenance activities at Affinity Water sites including, but not limited to: • grass cutting including seasonal meadow cutting • hedge cutting • arboriculture (limited to minor reactive works) • herbicide application • shrub bed maintenance • ditch clearance • site clearance • tidying works • gutter and gulley clearance • to prepare and submit an annual programme of works • quarterly report and weekly reports

Delivery location

UKH1 · UKH2 · UKH3 · UKJ1 · UKJ2 · UKJ4

Categories

Grounds maintenance services 77314000

Lot details

Lot 1

The sites consist mainly of, but are not limited to, offices, pumping stations, reservoirs, and other operational premises. Our sites are currently divided into four areas within Affinity Water's Central geographical zones: • Area A - East (119 sites) • Area B - Central (115 sites) • Area C - West (55 sites) • Area D - South (58 sites

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 771,5565 median · 22.1 average (636 of 1,556 with a bid count)4 average (675 of 1,556 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH11611.5 median · 25.9 average (14 of 16 with a bid count)4.4 average (14 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

016370-2025-1

Statusactive

016370-2025-2

Statusactive

016370-2025-3

Statusactive

Contracts

016370-2025-1

Statusactive

016370-2025-2

Statusactive

016370-2025-3

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049a4a
Latest release ID016370-2025
Latest release timestampWed Apr 23 2025 06:50:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release3
Contracts in latest release3
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Apr 2025award, contract016370-2025
12 Sept 2024tender029230-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016370-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-23T07:50:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049a4a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02546950",
    "name": "AFFINITY WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016370-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "016370-2025-2",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "016370-2025-3",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C-04188",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Two year contract with the option to extend for an additional 6 years - in two year intervals (2+2+2+2)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The sites consist mainly of, but are not limited to, offices, pumping stations, reservoirs, and other operational premises.\nOur sites are currently divided into four areas within Affinity Water's Central geographical zones:\n•\tArea A - East     \t(119 sites)\n•\tArea B - Central \t(115 sites)\n•\tArea C - West     \t(55 sites) \n•\tArea D - South    \t(58 sites"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH2"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance Services (Central)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Services required consist of grounds maintenance activities at Affinity Water sites including, but not limited to:\n•\tgrass cutting including seasonal meadow cutting\n•\thedge cutting\n•\tarboriculture (limited to minor reactive works)\n•\therbicide application \n•\tshrub bed maintenance \n•\tditch clearance\n•\tsite clearance\n•\ttidying works\n•\tgutter and gulley clearance \n•\tto prepare and submit an annual programme of works\n•\tquarterly report and weekly reports",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02546950",
      "name": "AFFINITY WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hatfield",
        "postalCode": "AL109EZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tamblin Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.affinitywater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02546950",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "AFFINITY WATER LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amy Morris",
        "email": "amy.morris@affinitywater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7843585522"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144777",
      "name": "Affinity Water Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hatfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Affinity Water Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016370-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016370-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "016370-2025-2",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016370-2025-2",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "016370-2025-3",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016370-2025-3",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Apr 2025 · 016370-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016370-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-23T07:50:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049a4a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02546950",
    "name": "AFFINITY WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016370-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "016370-2025-2",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "016370-2025-3",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C-04188",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Two year contract with the option to extend for an additional 6 years - in two year intervals (2+2+2+2)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The sites consist mainly of, but are not limited to, offices, pumping stations, reservoirs, and other operational premises.\nOur sites are currently divided into four areas within Affinity Water's Central geographical zones:\n•\tArea A - East     \t(119 sites)\n•\tArea B - Central \t(115 sites)\n•\tArea C - West     \t(55 sites) \n•\tArea D - South    \t(58 sites"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH2"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance Services (Central)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Services required consist of grounds maintenance activities at Affinity Water sites including, but not limited to:\n•\tgrass cutting including seasonal meadow cutting\n•\thedge cutting\n•\tarboriculture (limited to minor reactive works)\n•\therbicide application \n•\tshrub bed maintenance \n•\tditch clearance\n•\tsite clearance\n•\ttidying works\n•\tgutter and gulley clearance \n•\tto prepare and submit an annual programme of works\n•\tquarterly report and weekly reports",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02546950",
      "name": "AFFINITY WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hatfield",
        "postalCode": "AL109EZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tamblin Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.affinitywater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02546950",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "AFFINITY WATER LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amy Morris",
        "email": "amy.morris@affinitywater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7843585522"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144777",
      "name": "Affinity Water Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hatfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Affinity Water Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016370-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016370-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "016370-2025-2",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016370-2025-2",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "016370-2025-3",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016370-2025-3",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Sept 2024 · 029230-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "029230-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-12T12:08:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049a4a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02546950",
    "name": "AFFINITY WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C-04188",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Services required consist of grounds maintenance activities including, but not limited to:\n•\tgrass cutting including seasonal meadow cutting\n•\thedge cutting, \n•\tarboriculture (limited to minor reactive works)\n•\therbicide application, \n•\tshrub bed maintenance, \n•\tditch clearance,\n•\tsite clearance,\n•\ttidying works, and\n•\tgutter and gulley clearance \n•\tto prepare and submit an annual programme of works, quarterly report and weekly reports.\nat the Company's sites. \nThe sites consist mainly of, but are not limited to, offices, pumping stations, reservoirs, and other operational premises.\nThe Supplier(s) will be required to work on steep embankments, slopes, and reservoir embankments near deep water.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Description: Affinity Water Limited (AW) provides 900 million litres of water each day to a population of more than 3.5 million people in parts of Bedfordshire, Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, Essex, Hertfordshire, Surrey, the London Boroughs of Harrow and Hillingdon, parts of the London Boroughs of Barnet, Brent, Ealing and Enfield, the Tendring peninsula in Essex and the Folkestone and Dover areas of Kent."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI5"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance Services (Central)",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Affinity Water has a requirement for the provision of Grounds Maintenance Services;\nServices include but are not limited to.\n•\tgrass cutting including seasonal meadow cutting\n•\thedge cutting, \n•\tarboriculture (limited to minor reactive works)\n•\therbicide application, \n•\tshrub bed maintenance, \n•\tditch clearance,\n•\tsite clearance,\n•\ttidying works, and\n•\tgutter and gulley clearance \n•\tto prepare and submit an annual programme of works, \nquarterly report and weekly reports.\nat the Company's sites. \nThe sites consist mainly of, but are not limited to, offices, pumping stations, reservoirs, and other operational premises.\nThe Supplier(s) will be required to work on steep embankments, slopes, and reservoir embankments near deep water.\nThe contract (s) duration will be for a maximum of 8 years. \nIn order to be a part of this tender process you will need to register on our e-procurement portal In-tend. \nPortal address - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/affinitywater\nOnce registered, send an email to tenders@affinitywater.co.uk to confirm that you have registered on In-tend referencing 'C-04188 Grounds Maintenance Services (Central)' in the title of the email. \nIf you do not follow these instructions above by the closing date of this Notification, you will not be included in the procurement process.\nTender documentation will not be issued until after the closing date of this Notification and will only be sent to companies who have registered on In-tend.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/affinitywater",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02546950",
      "name": "AFFINITY WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "HATFIELD",
        "postalCode": "AL109EZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tamblin Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.affinitywater.co.uk(http://affinitywater.co.uk)",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02546950",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "AFFINITY WATER LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/affinitywater",
        "name": "Amy Morris",
        "email": "amy.morris@affinitywater.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11467",
      "name": "Affinity Water Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hatfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Affinity Water Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}