Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Grounds Maintenance & Gritting Services - Caldicot & Newport
Grounds maintenance services
Snow-clearing services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Hudson Outsourcing Limited (C/O Alder King & Monmouthshire County Council): "Grounds Maintenance & Gritting Services - Caldicot & Newport". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 2 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Hudson Outsourcing Limited (C/O Alder King & Monmouthshire County Council) | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Hudson Outsourcing Limited (C/O Alder King & Monmouthshire County Council)
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Hudson Outsourcing Limited (C/O Alder King & Monmouthshire County Council). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 5 active published awards; 5 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityHudson Outsourcing Limited (C/O Alder King & Monmouthshire County Council) | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published29 Sept 2023, 09:31 BST | Last source update29 Sept 2023, 09:31 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationGrounds maintenance services, Snow-clearing services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d5e2 | ||
What is being bought
Grounds maintenance & gritting services to Castlegate Business Park and Newport Leisure Park. This procurement is divided into lots, however the successful bidder(s) must be able to deliver services to both locations.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
29 Sept 2023, 09:31 BST - Status changed to complete
29 Sept 2023, 09:31 BST - Official notice release published
29 Sept 2023, 09:31 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
29 Sept 2023, 09:31 BST - Published value updated to £350,000
13 Jun 2023, 15:30 BST - Status changed to active
13 Jun 2023, 15:30 BST - Official notice release published
13 Jun 2023, 15:30 BST - Submission deadline changed to 14 Jul 2023, 12:00 BST
13 Jun 2023, 15:30 BST - Buyer information updated
13 Jun 2023, 15:30 BST
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Grounds MaintenancecancelledPublished valueNot publishedGrounds maintenance services to Castlegate Business Park, and Newport Leisure Park. Further details are contained within the tender documents.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Gritting ServicescancelledPublished valueNot publishedGritting services to Castlegate Business Park & Newport Leisure Park.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
29 Sept 2023, 09:31 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 29 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · £305,000 - Contract active
Signed 29 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · £51,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Greener Estates Ltd Not published · Not published · active accugrit limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Grounds Maintenance £305,000 · signed 29 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · active Gritting Services £51,000 · signed 29 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot 1) electronicBids: 2 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 2 (lot 1) smeBids: 2 (lot 1) bids: 3 (lot 2) electronicBids: 3 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 3 (lot 2) smeBids: 3 (lot 2) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Hudson Outsourcing Limited (C/O Alder King & Monmouthshire County Council)
Contracting authority GB-FTS-85071Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published