Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure
Grounds Maintenance Equipment - Repairs and Maintenance
Repair and maintenance of plant
Repair and maintenance services of machinery
Published value
£120,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Gentoo Group: "Grounds Maintenance Equipment - Repairs and Maintenance". Published status: planning. Published value: £120,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Gentoo Group | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planning No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £120,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Gentoo Group
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Gentoo Group. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Thomas Sherriff & Co LtdTop vendor: 50.4% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 24 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Thomas Sherriff & Co Ltd | 1 win | £162,000 |
| Thomas Sherriff & Co Limited | 1 win | £159,120 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityGentoo Group | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanning | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published20 Aug 2026, 11:16 BST | Last source update20 Aug 2026, 11:16 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationRepair and maintenance of plant, Repair and maintenance services of machinery | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e862 | ||
What is being bought
Gentoo Group is seeking to engage with the market in advance of a potential procurement exercise for the repair and maintenance of grounds maintenance equipment.
We currently operate a varied fleet of equipment that requires ongoing servicing, repairs and maintenance to ensure operational continuity. Due to the specialist nature of the equipment and the limited number of approved service providers within the local/regional market, we are undertaking this pre-market engagement to:
- Understand market capacity and capability
- Identify suitably accredited service providers
- Inform the development of our procurement approach
- Encourage supplier interest in future tender opportunities
This engagement is for information gathering only and does not form part of any formal procurement process.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
20 Aug 2026, 11:16 BST - Status changed to planning
20 Aug 2026, 11:16 BST - Official notice release published
20 Aug 2026, 11:16 BST - Buyer information updated
20 Aug 2026, 11:16 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplanningPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
20 Aug 2026, 11:16 BST - Procedure published
20 Aug 2026, 11:16 BST - engagement
10 Sept 2026, 23:59 BST · scheduledGrounds Maintenance Equipment Repairs and Maintenance – Pre-Market Engagement Background Gentoo Group is seeking to engage with the market in advance of a potential procurement exercise for the provision of repair, servicing and maintenance services for its grounds maintenance equipment fleet. Gentoo Group operates a varied fleet of grounds maintenance equipment, including horticultural and specialist machinery, which requires planned servicing, routine maintenance, inspections, breakdown support and repairs to ensure operational continuity and minimise equipment downtime. Due to the specialist nature of the equipment and the limited number of suitably qualified service providers operating within the local and regional market, Gentoo Group is undertaking this pre-market engagement exercise to better understand the market and inform the development of a future procurement strategy. Purpose of Engagement The objectives of this engagement are to: Understand current market capacity and capability. Identify suitably qualified and accredited service providers. Gather information on service delivery models, response times and geographical coverage. Inform the scope and structure of any future procurement opportunity. Encourage supplier participation and interest in any subsequent tender exercise. Obtain market feedback that may assist in developing an effective and proportionate procurement approach. Supplier Participation Interested suppliers are invited to request the following documents: Supplier Questionnaire Gentoo Group Asset List The documents can be sourced by contacting neil.dixon@gentoogroup.com Suppliers should complete Section 3 – Supplier Information Request within the Questionnaire and return the completed document via email to: Neil Dixon neil.dixon@gentoogroup.com Submission Deadline Completed questionnaires must be submitted no later than: 10:00am noon on 10 September 2026 Important Information This engagement exercise is being undertaken solely for information gathering and market engagement purposes. It does not constitute a formal procurement process, invitation to tender, or commitment by Gentoo Group to commence any future procurement activity. Participation in this engagement will not confer any advantage or disadvantage on any organisation should a subsequent procurement exercise be undertaken. Gentoo Group reserves the right to use the information gathered through this exercise to inform its future procurement strategy and requirements.
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Gentoo Group
Contracting authority GB-COH-RS007302Documents (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 20 Aug 2026, 11:16 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |