← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Grounds Maintenance and Winter Services

Buyer: West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service →

BuyerWest Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Mar 2023

What is being bought

Provide Grounds Maintenances Services across the whole of WYFRS estate and Winter Services to Fire Station Head Quarters, Service Delivery Centre and Halifax Fire Station.The scope of the services includes general upkeep of the grounds across all WYFRS sites including (but not limited to) grass cutting, removal of weeds and moss including from all hard standing areas, removal of leaves, maintenance of shrubberies, flower beds, hedges and tree pruning. Winter Services are also required at FSHQ, SDC and Halifax Fire Station.

Delivery location

UKE44 · UKE42 · UKE41 · UKE45

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000Grounds maintenance services 77314000Grounds maintenance services 77314000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provide Grounds Maintenances Services across the whole of WYFRS estate and Winter Services to Fire Station Head Quarters, Service Delivery Centre and Halifax Fire Station.The scope of the services includes general upkeep of the grounds across all WYFRS sites including (but not limited to) grass cutting, removal of weeds and moss including from all hard standing areas, removal of leaves, maintenance of shrubberies, flower beds, hedges and tree pruning. Winter Services are also required at FSHQ, SDC and Halifax Fire Station.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services, Grounds maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2274 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,227 with a bid count)3.3 average (4,301 of 9,227 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer23 median · 3 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE44276 median · 18.9 average (14 of 27 with a bid count)4.3 average (14 of 27 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Grounds Maintenance & Winter Services

Statusactive
Value£460,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03880f
Latest release ID008350-2023
Latest release timestampWed Mar 22 2023 14:37:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Mar 2023award, contract008350-2023
24 Nov 2022tender033369-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008350-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-22T14:37:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03880f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16045",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008350-2023-WYFRS2046-1",
      "title": "Grounds Maintenance & Winter Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-78147",
          "name": "Gould Landscapes Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WYFRS2046",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provide Grounds Maintenances Services across the whole of WYFRS estate and Winter Services to Fire Station Head Quarters, Service Delivery Centre and Halifax Fire Station.The scope of the services includes general upkeep of the grounds across all WYFRS sites including (but not limited to) grass cutting, removal of weeds and moss including from all hard standing areas, removal of leaves, maintenance of shrubberies, flower beds, hedges and tree pruning. Winter Services are also required at FSHQ, SDC and Halifax Fire Station.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE44"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE45"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance and Winter Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provide Grounds Maintenances Services across the whole of WYFRS estate and Winter Services to Fire Station Head Quarters, Service Delivery Centre and Halifax Fire Station.The scope of the services includes general upkeep of the grounds across all WYFRS sites including (but not limited to) grass cutting, removal of weeds and moss including from all hard standing areas, removal of leaves, maintenance of shrubberies, flower beds, hedges and tree pruning. Winter Services are also required at FSHQ, SDC and Halifax Fire Station.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16045",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Birkenshaw, Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD11 2DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oakroyd Hall, Bradford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wyfrs",
        "buyerProfile": "http://westyorksfire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Fire and Rescue Service"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "10"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sophie.littlewood@westyorksfire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78147",
      "name": "Gould Landscapes Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ43",
        "locality": "Kent",
        "postalCode": "DA2 6NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Schooner Park, Schooner Court, Crossways Business Park, Dartford, DA2 6NW"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gouldlandscapes.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gould Landscapes Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tracey.joyce@gouldlandscapes.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1322620600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58652",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD11 2DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oakroyd Hall, Bradford Road, Birkenshaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorksfire.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sophie.littlewood@westyorksfire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1274682311"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008350-2023-WYFRS2046-1",
      "title": "Grounds Maintenance & Winter Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 460000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008350-2023-WYFRS2046-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Mar 2023 · 008350-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008350-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-22T14:37:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03880f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16045",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008350-2023-WYFRS2046-1",
      "title": "Grounds Maintenance & Winter Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-78147",
          "name": "Gould Landscapes Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WYFRS2046",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provide Grounds Maintenances Services across the whole of WYFRS estate and Winter Services to Fire Station Head Quarters, Service Delivery Centre and Halifax Fire Station.The scope of the services includes general upkeep of the grounds across all WYFRS sites including (but not limited to) grass cutting, removal of weeds and moss including from all hard standing areas, removal of leaves, maintenance of shrubberies, flower beds, hedges and tree pruning. Winter Services are also required at FSHQ, SDC and Halifax Fire Station.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE44"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE45"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance and Winter Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provide Grounds Maintenances Services across the whole of WYFRS estate and Winter Services to Fire Station Head Quarters, Service Delivery Centre and Halifax Fire Station.The scope of the services includes general upkeep of the grounds across all WYFRS sites including (but not limited to) grass cutting, removal of weeds and moss including from all hard standing areas, removal of leaves, maintenance of shrubberies, flower beds, hedges and tree pruning. Winter Services are also required at FSHQ, SDC and Halifax Fire Station.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16045",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Birkenshaw, Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD11 2DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oakroyd Hall, Bradford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wyfrs",
        "buyerProfile": "http://westyorksfire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Fire and Rescue Service"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "10"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sophie.littlewood@westyorksfire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78147",
      "name": "Gould Landscapes Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ43",
        "locality": "Kent",
        "postalCode": "DA2 6NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Schooner Park, Schooner Court, Crossways Business Park, Dartford, DA2 6NW"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gouldlandscapes.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gould Landscapes Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tracey.joyce@gouldlandscapes.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1322620600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58652",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD11 2DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oakroyd Hall, Bradford Road, Birkenshaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorksfire.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sophie.littlewood@westyorksfire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1274682311"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008350-2023-WYFRS2046-1",
      "title": "Grounds Maintenance & Winter Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 460000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008350-2023-WYFRS2046-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Nov 2022 · 033369-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "033369-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-24T13:39:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03880f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16045",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WYFRS2046",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 460000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This is a renewable contract"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Provide Grounds Maintenances Services across the whole of WYFRS estate and Winter Services to Fire Station Head Quarters, Service Delivery Centre and Halifax Fire Station.The scope of the services includes general upkeep of the grounds across all WYFRS sites including (but not limited to) grass cutting, removal of weeds and moss including from all hard standing areas, removal of leaves, maintenance of shrubberies, flower beds, hedges and tree pruning. Winter Services are also required at FSHQ, SDC and Halifax Fire Station.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE44"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE45"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance and Winter Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 460000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-01-05T12:15:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "5 years"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-01-05T12:15:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Provide Grounds Maintenances Services across the whole of WYFRS estate and Winter Services to Fire Station Head Quarters, Service Delivery Centre and Halifax Fire Station.The scope of the services includes general upkeep of the grounds across all WYFRS sites including (but not limited to) grass cutting, removal of weeds and moss including from all hard standing areas, removal of leaves, maintenance of shrubberies, flower beds, hedges and tree pruning. Winter Services are also required at FSHQ, SDC and Halifax Fire Station.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-05T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wyfrs/aspx/Home"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wyfrs/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16045",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Birkenshaw, Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD11 2DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oakroyd Hall, Bradford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wyfrs",
        "buyerProfile": "http://westyorksfire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Fire and Rescue Service"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fire and Rescue Service"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wyfrs/aspx/Home",
        "email": "sophie.littlewood@westyorksfire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58652",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD11 2DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oakroyd Hall, Bradford Road, Birkenshaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorksfire.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sophie.littlewood@westyorksfire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1274682311"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}