Lot 1
No lot description published.
Yorkshire Water Services is seeking to appoint multiple providers to support the delivery of its Grounds and Winter Maintenance Contract across its diverse property estate, predominantly under a planned maintenance process, but with an element of reactive works. The Grounds Maintenance is structured to be a regionalised split of the North, East, South and West, with a fifth specialised services provider for critical site locations. With the Winter Maintenance comprising of a North and East, and South and west split, with two additional 'back up' provisions. There will be a requirement to deliver in other regions as and when support is deemed necessary by the Yorkshire Water Services appointed persons. Pest control services currently sits within the Grounds Maintenance Contract, feedback from the market would be welcome if this is placed correctly or if this would benefit from a standalone agreement.
UKD, GB · UKE, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Weed-clearance services, Grounds maintenance services, Tree pruning and hedge trimming, Litter collection services, Snow-clearing services, Ice-clearing services, Pest-control services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Weed-clearance services (77312000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 2,212 | 6 median · 22.1 average (976 of 2,212 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (1,036 of 2,212 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 118 | 12.5 median · 60.8 average (24 of 118 with a bid count) | 5.2 average (25 of 118 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please contact FMandEnergyCommercialTeam@yorkshirewater.co.uk with a title of 'Grounds and Winter Maintenance response' if you are interested in this Grounds and Winter Maintenance opportunity. | engagement | 10 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06da07 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073206-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 03 2026 12:55:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Aug 2026 | planning | 073206-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073206-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-03T13:55:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da07",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da07",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weed-clearance services"
},
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree pruning and hedge trimming"
},
{
"id": "90511300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Litter collection services"
},
{
"id": "90620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Snow-clearing services"
},
{
"id": "90630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ice-clearing services"
},
{
"id": "90922000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pest-control services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds and Winter Maintenance Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Yorkshire Water Services is seeking to appoint multiple providers to support the delivery of its Grounds and Winter Maintenance Contract across its diverse property estate, predominantly under a planned maintenance process, but with an element of reactive works. \nThe Grounds Maintenance is structured to be a regionalised split of the North, East, South and West, with a fifth specialised services provider for critical site locations. With the Winter Maintenance comprising of a North and East, and South and west split, with two additional 'back up' provisions. \nThere will be a requirement to deliver in other regions as and when support is deemed necessary by the Yorkshire Water Services appointed persons. \nPest control services currently sits within the Grounds Maintenance Contract, feedback from the market would be welcome if this is placed correctly or if this would benefit from a standalone agreement.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366682",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "FMandEnergyCommercialTeam@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073206-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073206-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T13:55:14+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please contact FMandEnergyCommercialTeam@yorkshirewater.co.uk with a title of 'Grounds and Winter Maintenance response' if you are interested in this Grounds and Winter Maintenance opportunity."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073206-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-03T13:55:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da07",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da07",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weed-clearance services"
},
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree pruning and hedge trimming"
},
{
"id": "90511300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Litter collection services"
},
{
"id": "90620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Snow-clearing services"
},
{
"id": "90630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ice-clearing services"
},
{
"id": "90922000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pest-control services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds and Winter Maintenance Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Yorkshire Water Services is seeking to appoint multiple providers to support the delivery of its Grounds and Winter Maintenance Contract across its diverse property estate, predominantly under a planned maintenance process, but with an element of reactive works. \nThe Grounds Maintenance is structured to be a regionalised split of the North, East, South and West, with a fifth specialised services provider for critical site locations. With the Winter Maintenance comprising of a North and East, and South and west split, with two additional 'back up' provisions. \nThere will be a requirement to deliver in other regions as and when support is deemed necessary by the Yorkshire Water Services appointed persons. \nPest control services currently sits within the Grounds Maintenance Contract, feedback from the market would be welcome if this is placed correctly or if this would benefit from a standalone agreement.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366682",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "FMandEnergyCommercialTeam@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073206-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073206-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T13:55:14+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please contact FMandEnergyCommercialTeam@yorkshirewater.co.uk with a title of 'Grounds and Winter Maintenance response' if you are interested in this Grounds and Winter Maintenance opportunity."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}