Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: ASSOCIATED BRITISH PORTS →
Associated British Ports (ABP) is issuing this Preliminary Engagement Notice to inform the market of an upcoming procurement opportunity relating to the conservation, refurbishment and restoration of the Grade I Listed Grimsby Dock Tower. The purpose of this notice is to provide advance information to specialist heritage contractors with relevant experience in working on nationally significant listed structures and complex conservation projects. Background The Grimsby Dock Tower is a Grade I Listed structure, representing the highest level of protection afforded by The Historic Buildings and Monuments Commission for England (Historic England). The tower is a nationally significant heritage asset and an iconic landmark within the Port of Grimsby. The proposed project seeks to appoint a suitably qualified contractor to undertake detailed design, conservation, refurbishment and restoration works to address the deterioration of a number of critical structural and historic elements of the tower. The works include the replacement, refurbishment and conservation of original listed features, including water pipes, access structures, parapets, decking and the tower spire. Conservation works are also required to preserve the original spiral staircase and historic water supply infrastructure. The condition of several key elements has deteriorated significantly and has reached a stage where they have either failed or have no remaining serviceable life. Failure to undertake the required works could result in further deterioration of the asset, potential enforcement action by Historic England and adverse local and national publicity. Procurement Strategy The estimated contract value is below the applicable threshold for Works Contracts under the Procurement Act 2023 and associated Procurement Regulations 2024. As a result, ABP intends to undertake a closed, invitation-only tender process, inviting a select number of specialist heritage and conservation contractors with demonstrable experience of delivering works to Grade I and other highly protected historic structures. Tender submissions will be evaluated using a combination of quality and price criteria. The quality assessment is expected to consider: • Project delivery methodology. • Construction programme and sequencing. • Health and Safety management approach. • Experience of heritage conservation and listed building works. • Proposed project team and key personnel. • Risk management arrangements. Price will be assessed using a transparent like-for-like comparison methodology.
UKE13, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest, Restoration work, Preservation services of historical sites and buildings | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest (45212350); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 10,223 | 4 median · 25.9 average (2,615 of 10,223 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,885 of 10,223 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE13 | 99 | 1 median · 8.4 average (65 of 99 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (66 of 99 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| ABP is undertaking a preliminary market engagement exercise to inform the development of the Grimsby Dock Tower Refurbishment procurement strategy and delivery approach. Interested organisations are invited to register via the ABP In-Tend Supplier Portal and complete the Expressions of Interest Questionnaire. The questionnaire seeks feedback on market capability and interest, the proposed delivery approach, construction programme, project risks, market capacity, and opportunities to optimise project delivery. Suppliers will also be invited to share insights that may support the development of a safe, effective and value-driven procurement and delivery strategy. Organisations with relevant capability and experience may register an interest in participating in follow-up one-to-one engagement sessions. Information obtained through this engagement exercise will be used to help shape the procurement strategy, tender requirements, and delivery approach for the project. | engagement | 18 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ee4d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082067-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 28 2026 09:26:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2026 | planning | 082067-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082067-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T10:26:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee4d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-ZC000195",
"name": "ASSOCIATED BRITISH PORTS"
},
"tender": {
"id": "INF-HUM-GBY-26-1626",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212350",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest"
},
{
"id": "45454100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Restoration work"
},
{
"id": "92522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Preservation services of historical sites and buildings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grimsby Dock Tower Refurbishment",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Associated British Ports (ABP) is issuing this Preliminary Engagement Notice to inform the market of an upcoming procurement opportunity relating to the conservation, refurbishment and restoration of the Grade I Listed Grimsby Dock Tower. \nThe purpose of this notice is to provide advance information to specialist heritage contractors with relevant experience in working on nationally significant listed structures and complex conservation projects. \nBackground \nThe Grimsby Dock Tower is a Grade I Listed structure, representing the highest level of protection afforded by The Historic Buildings and Monuments Commission for England (Historic England). The tower is a nationally significant heritage asset and an iconic landmark within the Port of Grimsby. \nThe proposed project seeks to appoint a suitably qualified contractor to undertake detailed design, conservation, refurbishment and restoration works to address the deterioration of a number of critical structural and historic elements of the tower. \nThe works include the replacement, refurbishment and conservation of original listed features, including water pipes, access structures, parapets, decking and the tower spire. Conservation works are also required to preserve the original spiral staircase and historic water supply infrastructure. \nThe condition of several key elements has deteriorated significantly and has reached a stage where they have either failed or have no remaining serviceable life. Failure to undertake the required works could result in further deterioration of the asset, potential enforcement action by Historic England and adverse local and national publicity. \nProcurement Strategy\nThe estimated contract value is below the applicable threshold for Works Contracts under the Procurement Act 2023 and associated Procurement Regulations 2024.\nAs a result, ABP intends to undertake a closed, invitation-only tender process, inviting a select number of specialist heritage and conservation contractors with demonstrable experience of delivering works to Grade I and other highly protected historic structures.\nTender submissions will be evaluated using a combination of quality and price criteria. The quality assessment is expected to consider:\n•\tProject delivery methodology.\n•\tConstruction programme and sequencing.\n•\tHealth and Safety management approach.\n•\tExperience of heritage conservation and listed building works.\n•\tProposed project team and key personnel.\n•\tRisk management arrangements.\nPrice will be assessed using a transparent like-for-like comparison methodology.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-ZC000195",
"name": "ASSOCIATED BRITISH PORTS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2E 9ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Bedford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "ZC000195",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@abports.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082067-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082067-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T10:26:08+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "ABP is undertaking a preliminary market engagement exercise to inform the development of the Grimsby Dock Tower Refurbishment procurement strategy and delivery approach.\nInterested organisations are invited to register via the ABP In-Tend Supplier Portal and complete the Expressions of Interest Questionnaire. The questionnaire seeks feedback on market capability and interest, the proposed delivery approach, construction programme, project risks, market capacity, and opportunities to optimise project delivery. Suppliers will also be invited to share insights that may support the development of a safe, effective and value-driven procurement and delivery strategy.\nOrganisations with relevant capability and experience may register an interest in participating in follow-up one-to-one engagement sessions. Information obtained through this engagement exercise will be used to help shape the procurement strategy, tender requirements, and delivery approach for the project."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082067-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T10:26:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee4d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-ZC000195",
"name": "ASSOCIATED BRITISH PORTS"
},
"tender": {
"id": "INF-HUM-GBY-26-1626",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212350",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest"
},
{
"id": "45454100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Restoration work"
},
{
"id": "92522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Preservation services of historical sites and buildings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grimsby Dock Tower Refurbishment",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Associated British Ports (ABP) is issuing this Preliminary Engagement Notice to inform the market of an upcoming procurement opportunity relating to the conservation, refurbishment and restoration of the Grade I Listed Grimsby Dock Tower. \nThe purpose of this notice is to provide advance information to specialist heritage contractors with relevant experience in working on nationally significant listed structures and complex conservation projects. \nBackground \nThe Grimsby Dock Tower is a Grade I Listed structure, representing the highest level of protection afforded by The Historic Buildings and Monuments Commission for England (Historic England). The tower is a nationally significant heritage asset and an iconic landmark within the Port of Grimsby. \nThe proposed project seeks to appoint a suitably qualified contractor to undertake detailed design, conservation, refurbishment and restoration works to address the deterioration of a number of critical structural and historic elements of the tower. \nThe works include the replacement, refurbishment and conservation of original listed features, including water pipes, access structures, parapets, decking and the tower spire. Conservation works are also required to preserve the original spiral staircase and historic water supply infrastructure. \nThe condition of several key elements has deteriorated significantly and has reached a stage where they have either failed or have no remaining serviceable life. Failure to undertake the required works could result in further deterioration of the asset, potential enforcement action by Historic England and adverse local and national publicity. \nProcurement Strategy\nThe estimated contract value is below the applicable threshold for Works Contracts under the Procurement Act 2023 and associated Procurement Regulations 2024.\nAs a result, ABP intends to undertake a closed, invitation-only tender process, inviting a select number of specialist heritage and conservation contractors with demonstrable experience of delivering works to Grade I and other highly protected historic structures.\nTender submissions will be evaluated using a combination of quality and price criteria. The quality assessment is expected to consider:\n•\tProject delivery methodology.\n•\tConstruction programme and sequencing.\n•\tHealth and Safety management approach.\n•\tExperience of heritage conservation and listed building works.\n•\tProposed project team and key personnel.\n•\tRisk management arrangements.\nPrice will be assessed using a transparent like-for-like comparison methodology.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-ZC000195",
"name": "ASSOCIATED BRITISH PORTS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2E 9ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Bedford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "ZC000195",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@abports.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082067-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082067-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T10:26:08+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "ABP is undertaking a preliminary market engagement exercise to inform the development of the Grimsby Dock Tower Refurbishment procurement strategy and delivery approach.\nInterested organisations are invited to register via the ABP In-Tend Supplier Portal and complete the Expressions of Interest Questionnaire. The questionnaire seeks feedback on market capability and interest, the proposed delivery approach, construction programme, project risks, market capacity, and opportunities to optimise project delivery. Suppliers will also be invited to share insights that may support the development of a safe, effective and value-driven procurement and delivery strategy.\nOrganisations with relevant capability and experience may register an interest in participating in follow-up one-to-one engagement sessions. Information obtained through this engagement exercise will be used to help shape the procurement strategy, tender requirements, and delivery approach for the project."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}