← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Grid Emulation System

Buyer: Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult →

BuyerOffshore Renewable Energy Catapult
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Mar 2023

What is being bought

ORE Catapult is looking to procure a Grid Emulation System to be used in the soon to be developed Technology Demonstration Centre (TDC). This new centre will house a wind tunnel, tribology laboratory, 1MW drivetrain test rig and the new Grid Emulation System. The main purpose of the new Grid Emulation System is to provide a flexible test facility for customers to validate designs or simulation models of their device(s) or control systems

Delivery location

UKC2

Categories

Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting 31000000

Lot details

Lot 1

ORE Catapult is looking to procure a Grid Emulation System to be used in the soon to be developed Technology Demonstration Centre (TDC). This new centre will house a wind tunnel, tribology laboratory, 1MW drivetrain test rig and the new Grid Emulation System. The main purpose of the new Grid Emulation System is to provide a flexible test facility for customers to validate designs or simulation models of their device(s) or control systems

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 70
commercial — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting (31000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7085 median · 49.4 average (953 of 2,708 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,126 of 2,708 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer71 median · 1 average (1 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC25Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

008847-2023-ORE/22/083-1

Statusactive
Value£2,015,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038b35
Latest release ID008847-2023
Latest release timestampMon Mar 27 2023 14:13:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Mar 2023award, contract008847-2023
16 Jan 2023tenderUpdate001230-2023
6 Dec 2022tender034554-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008847-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-27T15:13:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038b35",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-246",
    "name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008847-2023-ORE/22/083-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-78494",
          "name": "Egston Power Electronics GmbH"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN645192",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "ORE Catapult is looking to procure a Grid Emulation System to be used in the soon\nto be developed Technology Demonstration Centre (TDC). This new centre will\nhouse a wind tunnel, tribology laboratory, 1MW drivetrain test rig and the new Grid\nEmulation System. The main purpose of the new Grid Emulation System is to\nprovide a flexible test facility for customers to validate designs or simulation\nmodels of their device(s) or control systems",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grid Emulation System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ORE Catapult is looking to procure a Grid Emulation System to be used in the soon\nto be developed Technology Demonstration Centre (TDC). This new centre will\nhouse a wind tunnel, tribology laboratory, 1MW drivetrain test rig and the new Grid\nEmulation System. The main purpose of the new Grid Emulation System is to\nprovide a flexible test facility for customers to validate designs or simulation\nmodels of their device(s) or control systems",
    "reviewDetails": "In the first instance, all appeals should be promptly brought to the attention of the contact specified in Section I above, and will be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Any appeals must be brought within the timescales specified by the applicable law, including without limitation, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. In accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the contracting authority will also incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the date information on award of contract is communicated to tenderers.\nAs the UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions, any challenges will be dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-246",
      "name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Inovo, 121 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Compliance with Grant Funding Agreement"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research & Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Sheena Thomson",
        "email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3330041418"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78494",
      "name": "Egston Power Electronics GmbH",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "Austria",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Egston Power Electronics GmbH"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008847-2023-ORE/22/083-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2015000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008847-2023-ORE/22/083-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
27 Mar 2023 · 008847-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008847-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-27T15:13:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038b35",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-246",
    "name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008847-2023-ORE/22/083-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-78494",
          "name": "Egston Power Electronics GmbH"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN645192",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "ORE Catapult is looking to procure a Grid Emulation System to be used in the soon\nto be developed Technology Demonstration Centre (TDC). This new centre will\nhouse a wind tunnel, tribology laboratory, 1MW drivetrain test rig and the new Grid\nEmulation System. The main purpose of the new Grid Emulation System is to\nprovide a flexible test facility for customers to validate designs or simulation\nmodels of their device(s) or control systems",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grid Emulation System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ORE Catapult is looking to procure a Grid Emulation System to be used in the soon\nto be developed Technology Demonstration Centre (TDC). This new centre will\nhouse a wind tunnel, tribology laboratory, 1MW drivetrain test rig and the new Grid\nEmulation System. The main purpose of the new Grid Emulation System is to\nprovide a flexible test facility for customers to validate designs or simulation\nmodels of their device(s) or control systems",
    "reviewDetails": "In the first instance, all appeals should be promptly brought to the attention of the contact specified in Section I above, and will be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Any appeals must be brought within the timescales specified by the applicable law, including without limitation, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. In accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the contracting authority will also incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the date information on award of contract is communicated to tenderers.\nAs the UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions, any challenges will be dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-246",
      "name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Inovo, 121 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Compliance with Grant Funding Agreement"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research & Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Sheena Thomson",
        "email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3330041418"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78494",
      "name": "Egston Power Electronics GmbH",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "Austria",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Egston Power Electronics GmbH"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008847-2023-ORE/22/083-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2015000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008847-2023-ORE/22/083-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Jan 2023 · 001230-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "001230-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-16T10:34:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038b35",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-246",
    "name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN645192",
    "title": "Grid Emulation System",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2023-01-26T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-01-26T12:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of e-grid system - extension to original published deadline",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-246",
      "name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Inovo, 121 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Sheena Thomson",
        "email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3330041418"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Dec 2022 · 034554-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "034554-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-06T16:40:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038b35",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-246",
    "name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN645192",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "ORE Catapult is looking to procure a Grid Emulation System to be used in the soon to be developed Technology Demonstration Centre (TDC). This new centre will house a wind tunnel, tribology laboratory, 1MW drivetrain test rig and the new Grid Emulation System.   The main purpose of the new Grid Emulation System is to provide a flexible test facility for customers to validate designs or simulation models of their device(s) or control systems.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grid Emulation System",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-01-19T12:15:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Glasgow, Scotland"
      },
      "description": "two (2) members of ORE Catapult staff, one (1) being a member of the Procurement Team, shall open & verify all submissions."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-01-19T12:15:00Z"
    },
    "description": "ORE Catapult is looking to procure a Grid Emulation System to be used in the soon to be developed Technology Demonstration Centre (TDC). This new centre will house a wind tunnel, tribology laboratory, 1MW drivetrain test rig and the new Grid Emulation System.   The main purpose of the new Grid Emulation System is to provide a flexible test facility for customers to validate designs or simulation models of their device(s) or control systems.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "In the first instance, all appeals should be promptly brought to the attention of the contact specified in Section I above, and will be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Any appeals must be brought within the timescales specified by the applicable law, including without limitation, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. In accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the contracting authority will also incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the date information on award of contract is communicated to tenderers.\nAs the UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions, any challenges will be dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-246",
      "name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Inovo, 121 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Compliance with Grant Funding Agreement"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research & Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
        "name": "Mrs Sheena Thomson",
        "email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3330041418"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}