Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Greensand Multi Academy Trust is a ten-school medium sized Trust operating within the Surrey and West Sussex Local Authorities.The Trust has used Twelve15 for its catering since conversion. The Trust had served notice on Twelve15 even before they had announced a reduction in their operations. The tender project is seeking to appoint a contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of service within the existing facilities for the 4,202 students on roll and approximately 750 teaching and support staff, with a focus on exciting new food concepts to satisfy a wide range of pupil tastes and dietary requirements. The Trust would wish the successful contractor to review the current range of services offered and make recommendations accordingly. The contract being tendered is for three years in duration from September 2026 to September 2029 and will operate as a Guaranteed Performance Contract, with the successful contractor offering the school a guaranteed return / cost per annum for the provision of catering services. Sovereignty of the cash tariff is to remain with the schools within Greensand Multi Academy Trust for the duration of this contract. The school year is based on a calendar of 195 days. Five days are to be used for staff professional development which means that School will be open to receive students for the legal minimum of 190 days. The contract offered covers the scope for the provision of all catering services within the schools, which currently includes lunch, all hospitality and free issue requirements. Free school meals and hospitality will be charged based on consumption and at net food cost. In the case of Reigate School, the catering offer is limited at breakfast, but at full capacity at lunch and breaktimes. Whilst the school prioritises value for money as a key objective of the competitive tender process, the governing body is not obliged to accept the lowest price. Greensand Academy Trust expects the successful contractor to enable the continued development of catering through the provision of an innovative, healthy food service, with fresh, seasonal, locally sourced ingredients being prepared on-site. The Trust expects the successful tenderer to evidence, through their bid, how they shall support and complement its values and support the principles of healthy eating and sustainability. The Trust believes that success should be celebrated and that pupils should enjoy their time at school; if lessons are stimulating and challenging then students will love learning. Much time therefore, is spent reviewing and planning schemes of work to ensure that they are differentiated to meet the needs of all students. As a result, the Trust is enthusiastic regarding work experience and apprenticeship proposals and would welcome the input of the successful contractor. As a Trust who are continually seeking ways to improve and develop the ethos and environment for students and staff, to give them the facilities they deserve and need to meet the challenges of the 21st Century, any consideration regarding inward capital investment as part of the contractor’s tender submission would be welcomed. The Trust would wish for the contractor to look at making this investment within the existing dining area. Please be advised that this contract will be let on a 3 + 2 years basis. See SQ Document for more information
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f608 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050646-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 29 2026 09:16:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083028-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 May 2026 | award, contract | 050646-2026 |
| 15 Dec 2025 | tender | 083028-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050646-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03732298",
"name": "Cater Link Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-29T10:16:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f608",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTJR-3411-PTTP",
"name": "Greensand Multi Academy Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5737820
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "3+2"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "050646-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050646-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-29T10:16:09+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03732298",
"name": "Cater Link Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f608",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Greensand Multi Academy Trust ~ Catering Tender",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Greensand Multi Academy Trust is a ten-school medium sized Trust operating within the Surrey and West Sussex Local Authorities.The Trust has used Twelve15 for its catering since conversion. The Trust had served notice on Twelve15 even before they had announced a reduction in their operations.\nThe tender project is seeking to appoint a contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of service within the existing facilities for the 4,202 students on roll and approximately 750 teaching and support staff, with a focus on exciting new food concepts to satisfy a wide range of pupil tastes and dietary requirements. The Trust would wish the successful contractor to review the current range of services offered and make recommendations accordingly.\nThe contract being tendered is for three years in duration from September 2026 to September 2029 and will operate as a Guaranteed Performance Contract, with the successful contractor offering the school a guaranteed return / cost per annum for the provision of catering services. Sovereignty of the cash tariff is to remain with the schools within Greensand Multi Academy Trust for the duration of this contract.\nThe school year is based on a calendar of 195 days. Five days are to be used for staff professional development which means that School will be open to receive students for the legal minimum of 190 days.\nThe contract offered covers the scope for the provision of all catering services within the schools, which currently includes lunch, all hospitality and free issue requirements. Free school meals and hospitality will be charged based on consumption and at net food cost. In the case of Reigate School, the catering offer is limited at breakfast, but at full capacity at lunch and breaktimes.\nWhilst the school prioritises value for money as a key objective of the competitive tender process, the governing body is not obliged to accept the lowest price.\nGreensand Academy Trust expects the successful contractor to enable the continued development of catering through the provision of an innovative, healthy food service, with fresh, seasonal, locally sourced ingredients being prepared on-site. The Trust expects the successful tenderer to evidence, through their bid, how they shall support and complement its values and support the principles of healthy eating and sustainability.\nThe Trust believes that success should be celebrated and that pupils should enjoy their time at school; if lessons are stimulating and challenging then students will love learning. Much time therefore, is spent reviewing and planning schemes of work to ensure that they are differentiated to meet the needs of all students. As a result, the Trust is enthusiastic regarding work experience and apprenticeship proposals and would welcome the input of the successful contractor.\nAs a Trust who are continually seeking ways to improve and develop the ethos and environment for students and staff, to give them the facilities they deserve and need to meet the challenges of the 21st Century, any consideration regarding inward capital investment as part of the contractor’s tender submission would be welcomed. The Trust would wish for the contractor to look at making this investment within the existing dining area.\nPlease be advised that this contract will be let on a 3 + 2 years basis.\nSee SQ Document for more information",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTJR-3411-PTTP",
"name": "Greensand Multi Academy Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reigate",
"postalCode": "RH2 7NT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pendleton Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTJR-3411-PTTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03732298",
"name": "Cater Link Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Earley West, 300 Thames Valley Park Drive"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03732298",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mike Yarnold",
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "01276673880"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050646-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03732298",
"name": "Cater Link Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-29T10:16:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f608",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTJR-3411-PTTP",
"name": "Greensand Multi Academy Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5737820
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "3+2"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "050646-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050646-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-29T10:16:09+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03732298",
"name": "Cater Link Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f608",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Greensand Multi Academy Trust ~ Catering Tender",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Greensand Multi Academy Trust is a ten-school medium sized Trust operating within the Surrey and West Sussex Local Authorities.The Trust has used Twelve15 for its catering since conversion. The Trust had served notice on Twelve15 even before they had announced a reduction in their operations.\nThe tender project is seeking to appoint a contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of service within the existing facilities for the 4,202 students on roll and approximately 750 teaching and support staff, with a focus on exciting new food concepts to satisfy a wide range of pupil tastes and dietary requirements. The Trust would wish the successful contractor to review the current range of services offered and make recommendations accordingly.\nThe contract being tendered is for three years in duration from September 2026 to September 2029 and will operate as a Guaranteed Performance Contract, with the successful contractor offering the school a guaranteed return / cost per annum for the provision of catering services. Sovereignty of the cash tariff is to remain with the schools within Greensand Multi Academy Trust for the duration of this contract.\nThe school year is based on a calendar of 195 days. Five days are to be used for staff professional development which means that School will be open to receive students for the legal minimum of 190 days.\nThe contract offered covers the scope for the provision of all catering services within the schools, which currently includes lunch, all hospitality and free issue requirements. Free school meals and hospitality will be charged based on consumption and at net food cost. In the case of Reigate School, the catering offer is limited at breakfast, but at full capacity at lunch and breaktimes.\nWhilst the school prioritises value for money as a key objective of the competitive tender process, the governing body is not obliged to accept the lowest price.\nGreensand Academy Trust expects the successful contractor to enable the continued development of catering through the provision of an innovative, healthy food service, with fresh, seasonal, locally sourced ingredients being prepared on-site. The Trust expects the successful tenderer to evidence, through their bid, how they shall support and complement its values and support the principles of healthy eating and sustainability.\nThe Trust believes that success should be celebrated and that pupils should enjoy their time at school; if lessons are stimulating and challenging then students will love learning. Much time therefore, is spent reviewing and planning schemes of work to ensure that they are differentiated to meet the needs of all students. As a result, the Trust is enthusiastic regarding work experience and apprenticeship proposals and would welcome the input of the successful contractor.\nAs a Trust who are continually seeking ways to improve and develop the ethos and environment for students and staff, to give them the facilities they deserve and need to meet the challenges of the 21st Century, any consideration regarding inward capital investment as part of the contractor’s tender submission would be welcomed. The Trust would wish for the contractor to look at making this investment within the existing dining area.\nPlease be advised that this contract will be let on a 3 + 2 years basis.\nSee SQ Document for more information",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTJR-3411-PTTP",
"name": "Greensand Multi Academy Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reigate",
"postalCode": "RH2 7NT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pendleton Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTJR-3411-PTTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03732298",
"name": "Cater Link Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Earley West, 300 Thames Valley Park Drive"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03732298",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mike Yarnold",
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "01276673880"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083028-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-15T16:05:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f608",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTJR-3411-PTTP",
"name": "Greensand Multi Academy Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f608",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5737820
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3+2"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Greensand Multi Academy Trust ~ Catering Tender",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5737820
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "083028-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083028-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-15T16:05:36Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Please see PSQ Document"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Greensand Multi Academy Trust is a ten-school medium sized Trust operating within the Surrey and West Sussex Local Authorities.The Trust has used Twelve15 for its catering since conversion. The Trust had served notice on Twelve15 even before they had announced a reduction in their operations.\nThe tender project is seeking to appoint a contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of service within the existing facilities for the 4,202 students on roll and approximately 750 teaching and support staff, with a focus on exciting new food concepts to satisfy a wide range of pupil tastes and dietary requirements. The Trust would wish the successful contractor to review the current range of services offered and make recommendations accordingly.\nThe contract being tendered is for three years in duration from September 2026 to September 2029 and will operate as a Guaranteed Performance Contract, with the successful contractor offering the school a guaranteed return / cost per annum for the provision of catering services. Sovereignty of the cash tariff is to remain with the schools within Greensand Multi Academy Trust for the duration of this contract.\nThe school year is based on a calendar of 195 days. Five days are to be used for staff professional development which means that School will be open to receive students for the legal minimum of 190 days.\nThe contract offered covers the scope for the provision of all catering services within the schools, which currently includes lunch, all hospitality and free issue requirements. Free school meals and hospitality will be charged based on consumption and at net food cost. In the case of Reigate School, the catering offer is limited at breakfast, but at full capacity at lunch and breaktimes.\nWhilst the school prioritises value for money as a key objective of the competitive tender process, the governing body is not obliged to accept the lowest price.\nGreensand Academy Trust expects the successful contractor to enable the continued development of catering through the provision of an innovative, healthy food service, with fresh, seasonal, locally sourced ingredients being prepared on-site. The Trust expects the successful tenderer to evidence, through their bid, how they shall support and complement its values and support the principles of healthy eating and sustainability.\nThe Trust believes that success should be celebrated and that pupils should enjoy their time at school; if lessons are stimulating and challenging then students will love learning. Much time therefore, is spent reviewing and planning schemes of work to ensure that they are differentiated to meet the needs of all students. As a result, the Trust is enthusiastic regarding work experience and apprenticeship proposals and would welcome the input of the successful contractor.\nAs a Trust who are continually seeking ways to improve and develop the ethos and environment for students and staff, to give them the facilities they deserve and need to meet the challenges of the 21st Century, any consideration regarding inward capital investment as part of the contractor’s tender submission would be welcomed. The Trust would wish for the contractor to look at making this investment within the existing dining area.\nPlease be advised that this contract will be let on a 3 + 2 years basis.\nSee SQ Document for more information\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Reigate:-School-catering-services./NM86U4Y5N2\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/respond/NM86U4Y5N2",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-09T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/NM86U4Y5N2",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTJR-3411-PTTP",
"name": "Greensand Multi Academy Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reigate",
"postalCode": "RH2 7NT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pendleton Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTJR-3411-PTTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}