Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Greenhead College Catering Services
Canteen and catering services
Canteen services
Catering services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED: "Greenhead College Catering Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 16 active published awards; 16 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityRED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published7 May 2024, 13:45 BST | Last source update7 May 2024, 13:45 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationCanteen and catering services, Canteen services, Catering services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043765 | ||
What is being bought
The college wish to be at the forefront of college catering and as such require a modern,
branded offer that reflects the leading trends in the industry.
At this time, the college's wish is to commence a catering contract, with a partner who
shares their vision for a customer-focused retail service that attracts the maximum number
of students. The meals that are to be provided must be appealing to customers, imaginative,
provide good value for money and be nutritionally balanced to encourage all students to
make an educated choice.
The college's objectives for the new contract are as follows: -
• A catering service that is well managed and requires minimal involvement from the
college's management team.
• A strong Contractor Area Manager who will develop and lead the team to deliver
exceptional customer service, a consistently high-quality food offer and spend a substantial
amount of time on site at the outset to undertake this.
• A Contractor who is proactive in their relationship management with the college, with good
communication with key college staff.
• Investment in the college's Catering service through increased marketing, equipment to
enhance the services and educational events in return for a tenure of contract.
• Innovation to allow for speed of service, customer interaction improvements and renewed
interest.
• A higher number of students and staff using the facilities by providing a high quality,
affordable and nutritious meal.
• A catering service that encourages students to take a healthy and balanced meal.
• Food and drinks that look appetising and are attractively presented and are priced
accordingly and obviously for the consumer.
• A hospitality service that will help showcase the college through events to parents and
visitors.
• A Contractor that adopts a flexible and proactive approach to all college activities.
• A service that is professionally merchandised and marketed with discretion and to the
mutual benefit of the college and the Contractor.
• A Contractor that operates using the optimum level of staffing.
• A Contractor who is willing to expand and develop the current skills in the team.
• A Contractor alive to the current issues of sustainability.
• A Contractor who can cater for vegan diets and other special requirements such as halal
and gluten free as required.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
7 May 2024, 13:45 BST - Official notice release published
7 May 2024, 13:45 BST - Status changed to published status
5 Feb 2024, 22:14 GMT - Official notice release published
5 Feb 2024, 22:14 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
5 Feb 2024, 22:14 GMT - Status changed to active
5 Feb 2024, 22:05 GMT - Official notice release published
5 Feb 2024, 22:05 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 20 Mar 2024, 09:30 GMT
5 Feb 2024, 22:05 GMT - Buyer information updated
5 Feb 2024, 22:05 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedIssue of Invitation to Tender 5th February 2024 Bidding Companies to Visit Site 4th March 2024 9:30am onwards- all day including Break service, Lunch service and 1:1 appointments with Client. Clarification Deadline Wednesday 12th March 2023 12 noon Clarification Return Deadline * Monday 18th March 2023 Deadline for return of Tender Responses 9:30am Wednesday 20th March 2024 Presentation by shortlisted bidders Tuesday 9th April 2024 - times TBC Reference site visits w/c 15th April 2024 Contract Awarded by 1st May 2024 Mobilisation Meeting Early May time TBC Contract Commencement 1st September 2024Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
7 May 2024, 13:45 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 22 Apr 2024, 00:00 BST · £1,660,645
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards OCS Group UK Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £1,660,645 · signed 22 Apr 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics highestValidBidValue: 1905618 lowestValidBidValue: 1530000 bids: 5 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED
Contracting authority GB-COH-05126781Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published