Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Greenham Parish Council →
Participate on greenham.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
The Contracting Authority invites tenders from suitably qualified contractors for the inspection, repair, and partial refurbishment of existing flat roof areas on Greenham Control Tower. The guttering needs replacing. There is also redundant utility pipework around the building that needs removing. Works include removal of defective coverings, substrate repairs, installation of upgraded insulation and waterproofing systems, improvement of falls and drainage, and all associated detailing to deliver a compliant and watertight roof system to current UK standards.
UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB · UKL1, GB · UKL2, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work, Repair and maintenance services of building installations, Construction-related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work (45200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,062 | 4 median · 25.3 average (2,031 of 9,062 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,230 of 9,062 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 1,011 | 3 median · 20 average (210 of 1,011 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (221 of 1,011 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 916 | 4.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 916 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 916 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06684f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038579-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 28 2026 12:46:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038579-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-15T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-04-10T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://greenham.gov.uk/contact-us Please submit to clerk@greenham.gov.uk clearly stating "TENDER for Greenham Control Tower" Thank you. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £90,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 4 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Apr 2026 | tenderUpdate | 038579-2026 |
| 12 Mar 2026 | tender | 022296-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038579-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-28T13:46:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06684f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPW-3935-YGNQ",
"name": "Greenham Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06684f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "If it was identified by the contractor that other works should be completed at the same time to optimise the value for residents then they would be considered by the council and the control tower team and appropriate budgetary and time allowances made."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Tenders will be evaluated on a Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT) basis:\nPrice: 30%\nTechnical Quality & Methodology: 40%\nExperience & Team: 20%\nProgramme & Risk Management: 10%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
{
"id": "71500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Greenham Control Tower - New Roofs",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-12589",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12589",
"format": "image/jpeg",
"description": "This gives you a drone view of the roofing area.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-12590",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12590",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "This gives you the elevations of the Control Tower",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-15371",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15371",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Providing a break down of how the tenders will be evaluated",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "038579-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038579-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-28T13:46:47+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "038579-2026",
"description": "We added an Evaluation Sheet and extended submission deadline to Friday 15th May 2026.\nOnly those who attended site and did a site survey before 11th April 2026 are eligible to tender."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "With this being a listed building we will work closely with the district council's Principal Conservation and Design Officer to determine which contractors are used for what part of the project.\nThe likelihood is that one contractor will be used for the whole project but to give us the flexibility, we opted for an open framework.",
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
"openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2028-01-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Contracting Authority invites tenders from suitably qualified contractors for the inspection, repair, and partial refurbishment of existing flat roof areas on Greenham Control Tower.\nThe guttering needs replacing.\nThere is also redundant utility pipework around the building that needs removing.\nWorks include removal of defective coverings, substrate repairs, installation of upgraded insulation and waterproofing systems, improvement of falls and drainage, and all associated detailing to deliver a compliant and watertight roof system to current UK standards.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://greenham.gov.uk/contact-us\nPlease submit to clerk@greenham.gov.uk clearly stating\n\"TENDER for Greenham Control Tower\"\nThank you.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPW-3935-YGNQ",
"name": "Greenham Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Thatcham",
"postalCode": "RG19 6HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Liberty House, The Enterprise Centre, Greenham Business Park,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://greenham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLPW-3935-YGNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jon Davey",
"email": "clerk@greenham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01635 762172"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038579-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-28T13:46:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06684f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPW-3935-YGNQ",
"name": "Greenham Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06684f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "If it was identified by the contractor that other works should be completed at the same time to optimise the value for residents then they would be considered by the council and the control tower team and appropriate budgetary and time allowances made."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Tenders will be evaluated on a Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT) basis:\nPrice: 30%\nTechnical Quality & Methodology: 40%\nExperience & Team: 20%\nProgramme & Risk Management: 10%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
{
"id": "71500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Greenham Control Tower - New Roofs",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-12589",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12589",
"format": "image/jpeg",
"description": "This gives you a drone view of the roofing area.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-12590",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12590",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "This gives you the elevations of the Control Tower",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-15371",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15371",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Providing a break down of how the tenders will be evaluated",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "038579-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038579-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-28T13:46:47+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "038579-2026",
"description": "We added an Evaluation Sheet and extended submission deadline to Friday 15th May 2026.\nOnly those who attended site and did a site survey before 11th April 2026 are eligible to tender."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "With this being a listed building we will work closely with the district council's Principal Conservation and Design Officer to determine which contractors are used for what part of the project.\nThe likelihood is that one contractor will be used for the whole project but to give us the flexibility, we opted for an open framework.",
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
"openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2028-01-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Contracting Authority invites tenders from suitably qualified contractors for the inspection, repair, and partial refurbishment of existing flat roof areas on Greenham Control Tower.\nThe guttering needs replacing.\nThere is also redundant utility pipework around the building that needs removing.\nWorks include removal of defective coverings, substrate repairs, installation of upgraded insulation and waterproofing systems, improvement of falls and drainage, and all associated detailing to deliver a compliant and watertight roof system to current UK standards.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://greenham.gov.uk/contact-us\nPlease submit to clerk@greenham.gov.uk clearly stating\n\"TENDER for Greenham Control Tower\"\nThank you.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPW-3935-YGNQ",
"name": "Greenham Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Thatcham",
"postalCode": "RG19 6HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Liberty House, The Enterprise Centre, Greenham Business Park,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://greenham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLPW-3935-YGNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jon Davey",
"email": "clerk@greenham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01635 762172"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022296-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-12T12:58:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06684f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPW-3935-YGNQ",
"name": "Greenham Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06684f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "If it was identified by the contractor that other works should be completed at the same time to optimise the value for residents then they would be considered by the council and the control tower team and appropriate budgetary and time allowances made."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Tenders will be evaluated on a Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT) basis:\nPrice: 30%\nTechnical Quality & Methodology: 40%\nExperience & Team: 20%\nProgramme & Risk Management: 10%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
{
"id": "71500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Greenham Control Tower - New Roofs",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-12589",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12589",
"format": "image/jpeg",
"description": "This gives you a drone view of the roofing area.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-12590",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12590",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "This gives you the elevations of the Control Tower",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "022296-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022296-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-12T12:58:30Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "With this being a listed building we will work closely with the district council's Principal Conservation and Design Officer to determine which contractors are used for what part of the project.\nThe likelihood is that one contractor will be used for the whole project but to give us the flexibility, we opted for an open framework.",
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
"openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2028-01-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Contracting Authority invites tenders from suitably qualified contractors for the inspection, repair, and partial refurbishment of existing flat roof areas on Greenham Control Tower.\nThe guttering needs replacing.\nThere is also redundant utility pipework around the building that needs removing.\nWorks include removal of defective coverings, substrate repairs, installation of upgraded insulation and waterproofing systems, improvement of falls and drainage, and all associated detailing to deliver a compliant and watertight roof system to current UK standards.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://greenham.gov.uk/contact-us\nPlease submit to clerk@greenham.gov.uk clearly stating \n\"TENDER for Greenham Control Tower\"\nThank you.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPW-3935-YGNQ",
"name": "Greenham Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Thatcham",
"postalCode": "RG19 6HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Liberty House, The Enterprise Centre, Greenham Business Park,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://greenham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLPW-3935-YGNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jon Davey",
"email": "clerk@greenham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01635 762172"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}