← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerMinistry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Aug 2025

What is being bought

MHCLG require a Supplier to deliver and manage the Green Flag Award Scheme ('the Scheme') on a concessionary contract basis. The Scheme is both a national and international benchmark for quality public green spaces such as parks and community gardens - considered by the green space sector as the annual MOT for green space. It is highly regarded and credited with being a cost-effective way to raise the quality of urban green space and local people's engagement with it. The concessionary value (estimated revenue) of this Contract is £7,378,078 over the initial 5 year period, however MHCLG make no guarantee as to level of revenue available. MHCLG also reserve the right to extend the term of the Contract by a further 5 years, with the concessionary value of the extension period expected to be commensurate to the initial period. (i.e. total value over 10 years estimated at c£14M)

Delivery location

UK · AU · AT · BE · FI · FR · DE · IE · MX · MN · NL · NZ · PT · SA · ES · SE · TR · AE · US

Categories

Administrative recreational, cultural and religious services 75124000Environmental services 90700000Recreational, cultural and sporting services 92000000Other community, social and personal services 98000000

Lot details

Lot 1

MHCLG require a Supplier to deliver and manage the Green Flag Award Scheme ('the Scheme') on a concessionary contract basis. The Scheme is both a national and international benchmark for quality public green spaces such as parks and community gardens - considered by the green space sector as the annual MOT for green space. It is highly regarded and credited with being a cost-effective way to raise the quality of urban green space and local people's engagement with it. The Scheme is recognised and used by the majority of local authority green space managers and increasingly by community and voluntary groups. With over 2,200 green spaces currently accredited the Scheme is considered to have significant growth potential and the principal ambition for the future running of the Scheme under Contract is to see the majority of green spaces in the United Kingdom, and beyond, accredited. The Scheme has predominantly covered parks and community gardens, but its range now extends to woodlands, nature reserves, allotments, cemeteries, and open spaces around social housing and shopping centres. The detail of the Scheme is set out in Raising the Standard, a standard of management for parks and green spaces. MHCLG currently considers that Raising the Standard to be the underpinning handbook for the Scheme and for interpreting the Scheme criteria that guides its operation, however innovation of the Scheme is encouraged. Further detail on the current Scheme can be found on the existing website: https://www.greenflagaward.org/ The concessionary value (estimated revenue) of this Contract is £7,378,078 over the initial 5 year period, however MHCLG make no guarantee as to level of revenue available. MHCLG also reserve the right to extend the term of the Contract by a further 5 years, with the concessionary value of the extension period expected to be commensurate to the initial period. (i.e. total value over 10 years estimated at c£14M) Additional information: MHCLG reserves the right to extend the Contract by a further 5 years (the Extension Period).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Scheme Growth and Innovation
Award and Application Process
Judge Recruitment, Training and Judging Criteria
Implementation
Exit Management
Social Value
Financial Viability
Scheme Overview
Resource Skills and Expertise
Resource and Stakeholder Management
Performance and Risk Management

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Administrative recreational, cultural and religious services, Environmental services, Recreational, cultural and sporting servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Administrative recreational, cultural and religious services (75124000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 758673 median · 61.6 average (219 of 867 with a bid count)3.8 average (266 of 867 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2114 median · 147.1 average (55 of 211 with a bid count)7.6 average (78 of 211 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Green Flag Award Scheme

Statusactive
Value£7,378,078

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04bd88
Latest release ID047050-2025
Latest release timestampThu Aug 07 2025 15:56:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsAward procedure with prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0023
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Aug 2025award, contract047050-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047050-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-07T16:56:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd88",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-157352",
    "name": "Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "047050-2025-1",
      "title": "Green Flag Award Scheme",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03496361",
          "name": "Keep Britain Tidy"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "valueCalculationMethod": "The concessionary value (estimated revenue) of this Contract is £7,378,078 over the initial 5 year period, however MHCLG make no guarantee as to level of revenue available.\nMHCLG also reserve the right to extend the term of the Contract by a further 5 years, with the concessionary value of the extension period expected to be commensurate to the initial period."
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPD4122054",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "description": "MHCLG require a Supplier to deliver and manage the Green Flag Award Scheme ('the Scheme') on a concessionary contract basis.\nThe Scheme is both a national and international benchmark for quality public green spaces such as parks and community gardens - considered by the green space sector as the annual MOT for green space. It is highly regarded and credited with being a cost-effective way to raise the quality of urban green space and local people's engagement with it.\nThe Scheme is recognised and used by the majority of local authority green space managers and increasingly by community and voluntary groups. With over 2,200 green spaces currently accredited the Scheme is considered to have significant growth potential and the principal ambition for the future running of the Scheme under Contract is to see the majority of green spaces in the United Kingdom, and beyond, accredited. The Scheme has predominantly covered parks and community gardens, but its range now extends to woodlands, nature reserves, allotments, cemeteries, and open spaces around social housing and shopping centres.\nThe detail of the Scheme is set out in Raising the Standard, a standard of management for parks and green spaces. MHCLG currently considers that Raising the Standard to be the underpinning handbook for the Scheme and for interpreting the Scheme criteria that guides its operation, however innovation of the Scheme is encouraged.\nFurther detail on the current Scheme can be found on the existing website: https://www.greenflagaward.org/\nThe concessionary value (estimated revenue) of this Contract is £7,378,078 over the initial 5 year period, however MHCLG make no guarantee as to level of revenue available.\nMHCLG also reserve the right to extend the term of the Contract by a further 5 years, with the concessionary value of the extension period expected to be commensurate to the initial period. (i.e. total value over 10 years estimated at c£14M) Additional information: MHCLG reserves the right to extend the Contract by a further 5 years (the Extension Period).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Scheme Growth and Innovation"
            },
            {
              "name": "Award and Application Process"
            },
            {
              "name": "Judge  Recruitment, Training and Judging Criteria"
            },
            {
              "name": "Implementation"
            },
            {
              "name": "Exit Management"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value"
            },
            {
              "name": "Financial Viability"
            },
            {
              "name": "Scheme Overview"
            },
            {
              "name": "Resource Skills and Expertise"
            },
            {
              "name": "Resource and Stakeholder Management"
            },
            {
              "name": "Performance and Risk Management"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          },
          {
            "region": "AU"
          },
          {
            "region": "AT"
          },
          {
            "region": "BE"
          },
          {
            "region": "FI"
          },
          {
            "region": "FR"
          },
          {
            "region": "DE"
          },
          {
            "region": "IE"
          },
          {
            "region": "MX"
          },
          {
            "region": "MN"
          },
          {
            "region": "NL"
          },
          {
            "region": "NZ"
          },
          {
            "region": "PT"
          },
          {
            "region": "SA"
          },
          {
            "region": "ES"
          },
          {
            "region": "SE"
          },
          {
            "region": "TR"
          },
          {
            "region": "AE"
          },
          {
            "region": "US"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75124000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative recreational, cultural and religious services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Green Flag Award Scheme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0023",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "MHCLG require a Supplier to deliver and manage the Green Flag Award Scheme ('the Scheme') on a concessionary contract basis.\nThe Scheme is both a national and international benchmark for quality public green spaces such as parks and community gardens - considered by the green space sector as the annual MOT for green space. It is highly regarded and credited with being a cost-effective way to raise the quality of urban green space and local people's engagement with it.\nThe concessionary value (estimated revenue) of this Contract is £7,378,078 over the initial 5 year period, however MHCLG make no guarantee as to level of revenue available.\nMHCLG also reserve the right to extend the term of the Contract by a further 5 years, with the concessionary value of the extension period expected to be commensurate to the initial period. (i.e. total value over 10 years estimated at c£14M)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure with prior publication of a call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157352",
      "name": "Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London  United Kingdom",
        "postalCode": "SW1P4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-housing-communities-local-government",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CommercialTenders@communities.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03496361",
      "name": "Keep Britain Tidy",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wigan",
        "postalCode": "WN3 4EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03496361",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Keep Britain Tidy"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157353",
      "name": "MINISTRY OF HOUSING, COMMUNITIES AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 MARSHAM STREET"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MINISTRY OF HOUSING, COMMUNITIES AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "047050-2025-1",
      "title": "Green Flag Award Scheme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7378078,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "047050-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Aug 2025 · 047050-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "047050-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-07T16:56:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd88",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-157352",
    "name": "Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "047050-2025-1",
      "title": "Green Flag Award Scheme",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03496361",
          "name": "Keep Britain Tidy"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "valueCalculationMethod": "The concessionary value (estimated revenue) of this Contract is £7,378,078 over the initial 5 year period, however MHCLG make no guarantee as to level of revenue available.\nMHCLG also reserve the right to extend the term of the Contract by a further 5 years, with the concessionary value of the extension period expected to be commensurate to the initial period."
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPD4122054",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "description": "MHCLG require a Supplier to deliver and manage the Green Flag Award Scheme ('the Scheme') on a concessionary contract basis.\nThe Scheme is both a national and international benchmark for quality public green spaces such as parks and community gardens - considered by the green space sector as the annual MOT for green space. It is highly regarded and credited with being a cost-effective way to raise the quality of urban green space and local people's engagement with it.\nThe Scheme is recognised and used by the majority of local authority green space managers and increasingly by community and voluntary groups. With over 2,200 green spaces currently accredited the Scheme is considered to have significant growth potential and the principal ambition for the future running of the Scheme under Contract is to see the majority of green spaces in the United Kingdom, and beyond, accredited. The Scheme has predominantly covered parks and community gardens, but its range now extends to woodlands, nature reserves, allotments, cemeteries, and open spaces around social housing and shopping centres.\nThe detail of the Scheme is set out in Raising the Standard, a standard of management for parks and green spaces. MHCLG currently considers that Raising the Standard to be the underpinning handbook for the Scheme and for interpreting the Scheme criteria that guides its operation, however innovation of the Scheme is encouraged.\nFurther detail on the current Scheme can be found on the existing website: https://www.greenflagaward.org/\nThe concessionary value (estimated revenue) of this Contract is £7,378,078 over the initial 5 year period, however MHCLG make no guarantee as to level of revenue available.\nMHCLG also reserve the right to extend the term of the Contract by a further 5 years, with the concessionary value of the extension period expected to be commensurate to the initial period. (i.e. total value over 10 years estimated at c£14M) Additional information: MHCLG reserves the right to extend the Contract by a further 5 years (the Extension Period).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Scheme Growth and Innovation"
            },
            {
              "name": "Award and Application Process"
            },
            {
              "name": "Judge  Recruitment, Training and Judging Criteria"
            },
            {
              "name": "Implementation"
            },
            {
              "name": "Exit Management"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value"
            },
            {
              "name": "Financial Viability"
            },
            {
              "name": "Scheme Overview"
            },
            {
              "name": "Resource Skills and Expertise"
            },
            {
              "name": "Resource and Stakeholder Management"
            },
            {
              "name": "Performance and Risk Management"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          },
          {
            "region": "AU"
          },
          {
            "region": "AT"
          },
          {
            "region": "BE"
          },
          {
            "region": "FI"
          },
          {
            "region": "FR"
          },
          {
            "region": "DE"
          },
          {
            "region": "IE"
          },
          {
            "region": "MX"
          },
          {
            "region": "MN"
          },
          {
            "region": "NL"
          },
          {
            "region": "NZ"
          },
          {
            "region": "PT"
          },
          {
            "region": "SA"
          },
          {
            "region": "ES"
          },
          {
            "region": "SE"
          },
          {
            "region": "TR"
          },
          {
            "region": "AE"
          },
          {
            "region": "US"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75124000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative recreational, cultural and religious services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Green Flag Award Scheme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0023",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "MHCLG require a Supplier to deliver and manage the Green Flag Award Scheme ('the Scheme') on a concessionary contract basis.\nThe Scheme is both a national and international benchmark for quality public green spaces such as parks and community gardens - considered by the green space sector as the annual MOT for green space. It is highly regarded and credited with being a cost-effective way to raise the quality of urban green space and local people's engagement with it.\nThe concessionary value (estimated revenue) of this Contract is £7,378,078 over the initial 5 year period, however MHCLG make no guarantee as to level of revenue available.\nMHCLG also reserve the right to extend the term of the Contract by a further 5 years, with the concessionary value of the extension period expected to be commensurate to the initial period. (i.e. total value over 10 years estimated at c£14M)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure with prior publication of a call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157352",
      "name": "Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London  United Kingdom",
        "postalCode": "SW1P4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-housing-communities-local-government",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CommercialTenders@communities.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03496361",
      "name": "Keep Britain Tidy",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wigan",
        "postalCode": "WN3 4EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03496361",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Keep Britain Tidy"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157353",
      "name": "MINISTRY OF HOUSING, COMMUNITIES AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 MARSHAM STREET"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MINISTRY OF HOUSING, COMMUNITIES AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "047050-2025-1",
      "title": "Green Flag Award Scheme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7378078,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "047050-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}