← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Great Ouse Collective Action Project Scoping

Buyer: Waste & Resources Action Programme →

BuyerWaste & Resources Action Programme
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Aug 2025

What is being bought

WRAP is a Global Environment Action NGO working with governments, businesses, NGOs and academia all over the world. We have offices in the UK, USA and Australia, and live projects in over 30 countries. Most of the everyday products we consume come from unsustainable systems. WRAP is working to transform those systems to create a thriving, sustainable world where Circular Living is commonplace. For the benefit of the climate, nature and people. WRAP’s Water Roadmap is the delivery mechanism for the UK Food & Drink Pact target that 50% of the UK’s fresh food is sourced from areas with sustainable water management. It also contributes to wider goals including UN Sustainable Development Goal 6, biodiversity protection, and climate resilience through nature-based solutions. As part of this, WRAP is supporting the development of Collective Action Projects in priority sourcing regions across the UK. These projects aim to identify shared water risks and coordinate cross-sector solutions with other NGOs, businesses, land managers, and local partners. The awarded organisation is being commissioned to deliver a scoping phase that will form the foundation for a future Collective Action Project that will tie into existing work in Norfolk and cover Cambridgeshire and Bedfordshire. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=966980376

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£28,514

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058191
Latest release ID046147-2025
Latest release timestampTue Aug 05 2025 13:05:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Aug 2025award, contract046147-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046147-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-05T14:05:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058191",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
    "name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90712400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Natural resources management or conservation strategy planning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-157012",
          "name": "Ricardo-AEA Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058191",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Great Ouse Collective Action Project Scoping",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "WRAP is a Global Environment Action NGO working with governments, businesses, NGOs and academia all over the world. We have offices in the UK, USA and Australia, and live projects in over 30 countries. Most of the everyday products we consume come from unsustainable systems. WRAP is working to transform those systems to create a thriving, sustainable world where Circular Living is commonplace. For the benefit of the climate, nature and people. \nWRAP’s Water Roadmap is the delivery mechanism for the UK Food & Drink Pact target that 50% of the UK’s fresh food is sourced from areas with sustainable water management. It also contributes to wider goals including UN Sustainable Development Goal 6, biodiversity protection, and climate resilience through nature-based solutions. \nAs part of this, WRAP is supporting the development of Collective Action Projects in priority sourcing regions across the UK. These projects aim to identify shared water risks and coordinate cross-sector solutions with other NGOs, businesses, land managers, and local partners. \nThe awarded organisation is being commissioned to deliver a scoping phase that will form the foundation for a future Collective Action Project that will tie into existing work in Norfolk and cover Cambridgeshire and Bedfordshire.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=966980376",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
      "name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Banbury",
        "postalCode": "OX16 5BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, Blenheim Court, 19 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Lead",
        "email": "procurement@wrap.org.uk",
        "telephone": "01295 584100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157012",
      "name": "Ricardo-AEA Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Shoreham By Sea",
        "postalCode": "BN43 5FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shoreham Echnical Centre, Old Shoreham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lynn Dixey",
        "email": "salessupportteam@ricardo-aea.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 28513.5
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "046147-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046147-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-05T14:05:13+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-05T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Aug 2025 · 046147-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "046147-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-05T14:05:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058191",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
    "name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90712400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Natural resources management or conservation strategy planning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-157012",
          "name": "Ricardo-AEA Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058191",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Great Ouse Collective Action Project Scoping",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "WRAP is a Global Environment Action NGO working with governments, businesses, NGOs and academia all over the world. We have offices in the UK, USA and Australia, and live projects in over 30 countries. Most of the everyday products we consume come from unsustainable systems. WRAP is working to transform those systems to create a thriving, sustainable world where Circular Living is commonplace. For the benefit of the climate, nature and people. \nWRAP’s Water Roadmap is the delivery mechanism for the UK Food & Drink Pact target that 50% of the UK’s fresh food is sourced from areas with sustainable water management. It also contributes to wider goals including UN Sustainable Development Goal 6, biodiversity protection, and climate resilience through nature-based solutions. \nAs part of this, WRAP is supporting the development of Collective Action Projects in priority sourcing regions across the UK. These projects aim to identify shared water risks and coordinate cross-sector solutions with other NGOs, businesses, land managers, and local partners. \nThe awarded organisation is being commissioned to deliver a scoping phase that will form the foundation for a future Collective Action Project that will tie into existing work in Norfolk and cover Cambridgeshire and Bedfordshire.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=966980376",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
      "name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Banbury",
        "postalCode": "OX16 5BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, Blenheim Court, 19 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Lead",
        "email": "procurement@wrap.org.uk",
        "telephone": "01295 584100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157012",
      "name": "Ricardo-AEA Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Shoreham By Sea",
        "postalCode": "BN43 5FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shoreham Echnical Centre, Old Shoreham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lynn Dixey",
        "email": "salessupportteam@ricardo-aea.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 28513.5
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "046147-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046147-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-05T14:05:13+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-05T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}