Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London →
The works comprise fire safety and major investment works at Great Arthur House as part of the Golden Lane Estate Investment Programme, including fire safety upgrades, window refurbishment, roof insulation and covering replacement, installation of mechanical ventilation, replacement of heating and hot water systems, soffit insulation, electrical compliance works, communal redecoration and external fabric repairs. This notice is issued for transparency and market awareness only and does not constitute a call for competition or procurement exercise. The Authority reserves the right not to proceed with any procurement referenced in this notice. Any future procurement will be subject to separate publication and compliance with the Procurement Act 2023. All details within this notice, including values, scope and anticipated timings, are indicative and non-binding.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Refurbishment work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Refurbishment work (45453100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,214 | 3 median · 22.7 average (1,246 of 7,214 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,374 of 7,214 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 48 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 693 | 6.5 median · 12 average (8 of 693 with a bid count) | 4.9 average (8 of 693 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a39e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048783-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 26 2026 12:43:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £13,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 May 2026 | planning | 048783-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048783-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T13:43:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a39e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a39e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-15T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Great Arthur House Fire Safety and Investment Works (GLE Phase 2B)",
"value": {
"amount": 13000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15600000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The works comprise fire safety and major investment works at Great Arthur House as part of the Golden Lane Estate Investment Programme, including fire safety upgrades, window refurbishment, roof insulation and covering replacement, installation of mechanical ventilation, replacement of heating and hot water systems, soffit insulation, electrical compliance works, communal redecoration and external fabric repairs.\nThis notice is issued for transparency and market awareness only and does not constitute a call for competition or procurement exercise. The Authority reserves the right not to proceed with any procurement referenced in this notice.\nAny future procurement will be subject to separate publication and compliance with the Procurement Act 2023.\nAll details within this notice, including values, scope and anticipated timings, are indicative and non-binding.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-06-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "City of London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CityProc.Operations@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "020 7606 3030"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048783-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048783-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T13:43:46+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048783-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T13:43:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a39e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a39e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-15T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Great Arthur House Fire Safety and Investment Works (GLE Phase 2B)",
"value": {
"amount": 13000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15600000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The works comprise fire safety and major investment works at Great Arthur House as part of the Golden Lane Estate Investment Programme, including fire safety upgrades, window refurbishment, roof insulation and covering replacement, installation of mechanical ventilation, replacement of heating and hot water systems, soffit insulation, electrical compliance works, communal redecoration and external fabric repairs.\nThis notice is issued for transparency and market awareness only and does not constitute a call for competition or procurement exercise. The Authority reserves the right not to proceed with any procurement referenced in this notice.\nAny future procurement will be subject to separate publication and compliance with the Procurement Act 2023.\nAll details within this notice, including values, scope and anticipated timings, are indicative and non-binding.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-06-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "City of London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CityProc.Operations@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "020 7606 3030"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048783-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048783-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T13:43:46+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}