← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

Grease Trap Cleaning

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF LANCASTER →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF LANCASTER
StatusOpen
Deadline8 Sept 2026
Value£150,000
Published11 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The University, Lancaster University, Bailrigg, LA1 4YW, is inviting tenders on the terms set out in this Invitation to Tender (ITT) for the appointment of a suitably qualified and experienced Service Provider to undertake the routine cleaning, emptying, maintenance, inspection and reporting of grease traps serving student residential kitchen facilities. The service provider shall ensure grease management systems operate efficiently, comply with all applicable legislation and minimise disruption to students and accommodation operations. Lancaster University seeks a Service Provider capable of providing a planned preventative maintenance service together with responsive support where required. *Site Visit The University will host accompanied site visits from the w/c 17/08//2026 onwards, time TBC. The meeting point will be confirmed via the In-Tend clarification function.

Delivery location

UKD, GB

Categories

Repair and maintenance services for pumps, valves, taps and metal containers and machinery 50500000Sewer cleaning services 90470000Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services 90513000Cleaning and sanitation services 90900000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£150,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Non-Price criteria (40%)
Price criteria (60%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services for pumps, valves, taps and metal containers and machinery, Sewer cleaning services, Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services, Cleaning and sanitation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services for pumps, valves, taps and metal containers and machinery (50500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 503,6163 median · 21.4 average (993 of 3,616 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,116 of 3,616 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD2352 median · 38.2 average (31 of 235 with a bid count)3.7 average (41 of 235 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3294 median · 3.8 average (13 of 329 with a bid count)1 average (14 of 329 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e1a0
Latest release ID076342-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 11 2026 14:21:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076342-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-08T10:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-09-16T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsThis ITT has been made available to potential tenderers through the University's electronic tendering (e-tendering) portal: In-Tend. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/lancaster/aspx/Home Tenderers must submit their responses to the ITT through this same portal. All aspects (documents/attachments/responses) of the tender return can and must be submitted via the e-tendering portal.
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£150,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Aug 2026tender076342-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076342-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-11T15:21:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e1a0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000657",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF LANCASTER"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SP/26/1486",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 180000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract start date will be around 01/10/2026 and complete by 30/09/2029 for a duration of 36 months. If all possible extensions are to be included, the initial contract term will be 36 months, plus 12 months plus 12 months (extension dependent on contractual performance and mutual agreement)."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Non-Price criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price criteria",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services for pumps, valves, taps and metal containers and machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "90470000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewer cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90513000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grease Trap Cleaning",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/lancaster/aspx/Home",
        "description": "This ITT has been made available to potential tenderers through the University's electronic tendering (e-tendering) portal: In-Tend.\nTenderers must submit their responses to the ITT through this same portal. All aspects (documents/attachments/responses) of the tender return can and must be submitted via the e-tendering portal. \nAccess to the portal and advice/training is free of charge. \nIn-Tend Support:\nPhone: 0845 557 8079\nE-mail: support@in-tend.com\nWeb: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/lancaster/aspx/Help\nThe University is committed to utilising this portal for all current and future business/procurement opportunities. Users only need register (for free) with the portal once to obtain long term access to the University's tender information.\nAny queries/clarifications regarding this ITT must be directed via the e-tendering portal using the clarification or correspondence function, and not sent directly to individual Lancaster University employees by email.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "076342-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076342-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-11T15:21:00+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2031-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-16T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University, Lancaster University, Bailrigg, LA1 4YW, is inviting tenders on the terms set out in this Invitation to Tender (ITT) for the appointment of a suitably qualified and experienced Service Provider to undertake the routine cleaning, emptying, maintenance, inspection and reporting of grease traps serving student residential kitchen facilities.\nThe service provider shall ensure grease management systems operate efficiently, comply with all applicable legislation and minimise disruption to students and accommodation operations.\nLancaster University seeks a Service Provider capable of providing a planned preventative maintenance service together with responsive support where required.\n*Site Visit\nThe University will host accompanied site visits from the w/c 17/08//2026 onwards, time TBC. The meeting point will be confirmed via the In-Tend clarification function.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-08T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "This ITT has been made available to potential tenderers through the University's electronic tendering (e-tendering) portal: In-Tend.\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/lancaster/aspx/Home\nTenderers must submit their responses to the ITT through this same portal.\nAll aspects (documents/attachments/responses) of the tender return can and must be submitted via the e-tendering portal.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000657",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF LANCASTER",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lancaster",
        "postalCode": "LA1 4YW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bailrigg"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://https//www.lancaster.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000657",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@lancaster.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHYT-3516-XDZY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Aug 2026 · 076342-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "076342-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-11T15:21:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e1a0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000657",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF LANCASTER"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SP/26/1486",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 180000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract start date will be around 01/10/2026 and complete by 30/09/2029 for a duration of 36 months. If all possible extensions are to be included, the initial contract term will be 36 months, plus 12 months plus 12 months (extension dependent on contractual performance and mutual agreement)."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Non-Price criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price criteria",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services for pumps, valves, taps and metal containers and machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "90470000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewer cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90513000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grease Trap Cleaning",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/lancaster/aspx/Home",
        "description": "This ITT has been made available to potential tenderers through the University's electronic tendering (e-tendering) portal: In-Tend.\nTenderers must submit their responses to the ITT through this same portal. All aspects (documents/attachments/responses) of the tender return can and must be submitted via the e-tendering portal. \nAccess to the portal and advice/training is free of charge. \nIn-Tend Support:\nPhone: 0845 557 8079\nE-mail: support@in-tend.com\nWeb: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/lancaster/aspx/Help\nThe University is committed to utilising this portal for all current and future business/procurement opportunities. Users only need register (for free) with the portal once to obtain long term access to the University's tender information.\nAny queries/clarifications regarding this ITT must be directed via the e-tendering portal using the clarification or correspondence function, and not sent directly to individual Lancaster University employees by email.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "076342-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076342-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-11T15:21:00+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2031-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-16T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University, Lancaster University, Bailrigg, LA1 4YW, is inviting tenders on the terms set out in this Invitation to Tender (ITT) for the appointment of a suitably qualified and experienced Service Provider to undertake the routine cleaning, emptying, maintenance, inspection and reporting of grease traps serving student residential kitchen facilities.\nThe service provider shall ensure grease management systems operate efficiently, comply with all applicable legislation and minimise disruption to students and accommodation operations.\nLancaster University seeks a Service Provider capable of providing a planned preventative maintenance service together with responsive support where required.\n*Site Visit\nThe University will host accompanied site visits from the w/c 17/08//2026 onwards, time TBC. The meeting point will be confirmed via the In-Tend clarification function.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-08T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "This ITT has been made available to potential tenderers through the University's electronic tendering (e-tendering) portal: In-Tend.\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/lancaster/aspx/Home\nTenderers must submit their responses to the ITT through this same portal.\nAll aspects (documents/attachments/responses) of the tender return can and must be submitted via the e-tendering portal.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000657",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF LANCASTER",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lancaster",
        "postalCode": "LA1 4YW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bailrigg"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://https//www.lancaster.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000657",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@lancaster.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHYT-3516-XDZY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}