Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY →
De Montfort University has a requirement for a suitable - and suitably-sized - venue to hire to host graduation ceremonies, along with a suitably qualified and experienced Event Management Production service for the planning, production and delivery of graduation services, as described in the Specification, to include on the day management and event production of each ceremony. For clarification, it is intended to contract with a single supplier for provision of these services. The current annual spend on these services is around £332k ex.VAT, in an approximate split of c.£145k for Winter graduations, c. £187k for Summer graduations; it is anticipated that the current broad level of activity will continue for the proposed duration of the new contract(s). Current contract for these services will expire on 29th February 2028 and new service provision is therefore required from 1st March 2028. It is anticipated that contract(s) will be awarded for an initial approximate three-year period to 28th February 2031 with the potential opportunity to extend for up to a further two years for a maximum five-year duration, anticipated maximum end date 28th February 2033 (any extension will be offered based on available budget, supplier performance and continuing business need - and in all cases at the sole discretion of the University).
UKF21, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Event services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Event services (79952000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 4,249 | 3 median · 33.5 average (1,151 of 4,249 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,289 of 4,249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF21 | 14 | 7 median · 6.7 average (3 of 14 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 351 | 4 median · 7.9 average (9 of 351 with a bid count) | 2 average (9 of 351 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The aim of this supplier engagement process is for the University to share our present thinking around the requirement for our future Graduation Venue and Events Management needs, obtain a better idea of the current capability and readiness of the market with regard to provision of these services, and to assess whether our outline requirement for supply of these services is realistic and in line with what is available. Our current draft requirement for the services and the market engagement form can be found on the In-Tend e tendering portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/demontfort/aspx/Home Once complete, please return this form to procurement@dmu.ac.uk, marked for the attention of James West, ideally by Monday 22nd June. | engagement | 22 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b051 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054027-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 08 2026 20:37:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,750,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jun 2026 | planning | 054027-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054027-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-08T21:37:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b051",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-XN85208",
"name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "266600",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2028-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-02-28T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Graduation Venue and Events Management",
"value": {
"amount": 1750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2100000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "De Montfort University has a requirement for a suitable - and suitably-sized - venue to hire to host graduation ceremonies, along with a suitably qualified and experienced Event Management Production service for the planning, production and delivery of graduation services, as described in the Specification, to include on the day management and event production of each ceremony. \nFor clarification, it is intended to contract with a single supplier for provision of these services. \nThe current annual spend on these services is around £332k ex.VAT, in an approximate split of c.£145k for Winter graduations, c. £187k for Summer graduations; it is anticipated that the current broad level of activity will continue for the proposed duration of the new contract(s).\nCurrent contract for these services will expire on 29th February 2028 and new service provision is therefore required from 1st March 2028. It is anticipated that contract(s) will be awarded for an initial approximate three-year period to 28th February 2031 with the potential opportunity to extend for up to a further two years for a maximum five-year duration, anticipated maximum end date 28th February 2033 (any extension will be offered based on available budget, supplier performance and continuing business need - and in all cases at the sole discretion of the University).",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-XN85208",
"name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 9BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gateway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dmu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "XN85208",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dmu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "10001883",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
{
"id": "PDZY-8857-XDBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054027-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054027-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-08T21:37:46+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The aim of this supplier engagement process is for the University to share our present thinking around the requirement for our future Graduation Venue and Events Management needs, obtain a better idea of the current capability and readiness of the market with regard to provision of these services, and to assess whether our outline requirement for supply of these services is realistic and in line with what is available.\nOur current draft requirement for the services and the market engagement form can be found on the In-Tend e tendering portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/demontfort/aspx/Home \nOnce complete, please return this form to procurement@dmu.ac.uk, marked for the attention of James West, ideally by Monday 22nd June."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054027-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-08T21:37:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b051",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-XN85208",
"name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "266600",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2028-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-02-28T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Graduation Venue and Events Management",
"value": {
"amount": 1750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2100000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "De Montfort University has a requirement for a suitable - and suitably-sized - venue to hire to host graduation ceremonies, along with a suitably qualified and experienced Event Management Production service for the planning, production and delivery of graduation services, as described in the Specification, to include on the day management and event production of each ceremony. \nFor clarification, it is intended to contract with a single supplier for provision of these services. \nThe current annual spend on these services is around £332k ex.VAT, in an approximate split of c.£145k for Winter graduations, c. £187k for Summer graduations; it is anticipated that the current broad level of activity will continue for the proposed duration of the new contract(s).\nCurrent contract for these services will expire on 29th February 2028 and new service provision is therefore required from 1st March 2028. It is anticipated that contract(s) will be awarded for an initial approximate three-year period to 28th February 2031 with the potential opportunity to extend for up to a further two years for a maximum five-year duration, anticipated maximum end date 28th February 2033 (any extension will be offered based on available budget, supplier performance and continuing business need - and in all cases at the sole discretion of the University).",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-XN85208",
"name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 9BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gateway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dmu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "XN85208",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dmu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "10001883",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
{
"id": "PDZY-8857-XDBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054027-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054027-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-08T21:37:46+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The aim of this supplier engagement process is for the University to share our present thinking around the requirement for our future Graduation Venue and Events Management needs, obtain a better idea of the current capability and readiness of the market with regard to provision of these services, and to assess whether our outline requirement for supply of these services is realistic and in line with what is available.\nOur current draft requirement for the services and the market engagement form can be found on the In-Tend e tendering portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/demontfort/aspx/Home \nOnce complete, please return this form to procurement@dmu.ac.uk, marked for the attention of James West, ideally by Monday 22nd June."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}