Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Government Support Services - Face to Face Identity Verification
Government services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Post Office Limited: "Government Support Services - Face to Face Identity Verification". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Post Office Limited | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Post Office Limited
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Post Office Limited. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityPost Office Limited | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published8 Aug 2023, 16:44 BST | Last source update8 Aug 2023, 16:44 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationGovernment services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ee0b | ||
What is being bought
Government Support Services - Face to Face Identity Verification
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
8 Aug 2023, 16:44 BST - Official notice release published
8 Aug 2023, 16:44 BST - Buyer information updated
8 Aug 2023, 16:44 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedIn-branch face to face and verification services to allow customers who cannot get verified via other online channels to successfully verify themselves using an offline face-to-face channel in Post Office branches.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
8 Aug 2023, 16:44 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 25 Jul 2023, 00:00 BST · £32,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Yoti Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Government Support Services - Face to Face Identity Verification £32,000,000 · signed 25 Jul 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Post Office Limited
Contracting authority GB-FTS-86823Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationalePost Office had four weeks to respond to an invitation to tender (for a contract in respect of which Post Office will act as the supplier), in which it had to name our sub-contractor(s) and provide full details of our solution. Post Office was therefore not in a position to undertake a full procurement exercise nor would any supplier, other than Yoti, be in a position to build and supply an appropriate solution (in particular one which could be operable within Post Office branches and which involved data processing only in the UK) to Post Office within the relevant timeframes. The business concluded that Post Office could only meet the commitments in the service contract it has tendered for by directly awarding a subcontract to an existing partner to utilise its existing solution. |