Lot 1
No lot description published.
Thames Water is preparing to procure a Governance, Risk and Compliance (GRC) solution and associated professional services to support Digital and Cyber Security governance, risk management, and compliance activities. The solution will support identification, monitoring, management, and reporting of cyber and digital risks across the organisation. The procurement will include: - Provision of a GRC platform/application - Implementation and configuration services - Ongoing support and maintenance - Advisory and professional services - Management of Corporate, Digital and Cyber risk profiles This preliminary market engagement is intended to: - Inform the market of the upcoming opportunity - Gather feedback on potential solutions and delivery approaches - Understand supplier capabilities and innovation in the GRC and cyber security domain - Refine the procurement strategy and requirements Suppliers are invited to participate in the market engagement process which will include: - Completion of a supplier questionnaire - Potential virtual engagement and information sessions - Submission of capability statements - Provision of ROM Costs Further details will be provided upon expression of interest. Suppliers interested in participating should register their interest by contacting the Procurement Team via the email provided. Participation is voluntary and will not influence any future procurement evaluation. This notice is issued for information only and does not constitute a call for competition. Thames Water reserves the right to alter the procurement timetable and approach.
UKI, GB · UKJ, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,136 | 1 median · 5.9 average (1,023 of 3,136 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,148 of 3,136 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 236 | 1 median · 7.8 average (91 of 236 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (102 of 236 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| If you want access to the Market Engagement materials related to this project, please fill out this form: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/zq86QghTey | engagement | 30 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b411 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055700-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 12 2026 12:12:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jun 2026 | planning | 055700-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055700-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-12T13:12:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b411",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366661",
"name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TC2399",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Governance Risk and Compliance Tool",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Thames Water is preparing to procure a Governance, Risk and Compliance (GRC) solution and associated professional services to support Digital and Cyber Security governance, risk management, and compliance activities.\nThe solution will support identification, monitoring, management, and reporting of cyber and digital risks across the organisation.\nThe procurement will include:\n-\tProvision of a GRC platform/application\n-\tImplementation and configuration services\n-\tOngoing support and maintenance\n-\tAdvisory and professional services\n-\tManagement of Corporate, Digital and Cyber risk profiles\nThis preliminary market engagement is intended to:\n-\tInform the market of the upcoming opportunity\n-\tGather feedback on potential solutions and delivery approaches\n-\tUnderstand supplier capabilities and innovation in the GRC and cyber security domain\n-\tRefine the procurement strategy and requirements\nSuppliers are invited to participate in the market engagement process which will include:\n-\tCompletion of a supplier questionnaire\n-\tPotential virtual engagement and information sessions\n-\tSubmission of capability statements\n-\tProvision of ROM Costs\nFurther details will be provided upon expression of interest.\nSuppliers interested in participating should register their interest by contacting the Procurement Team via the email provided. Participation is voluntary and will not influence any future procurement evaluation.\nThis notice is issued for information only and does not constitute a call for competition. Thames Water reserves the right to alter the procurement timetable and approach.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366661",
"name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 8DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clearwater Court"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366661",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support.centre@thameswater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNQQ-4647-DTCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055700-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055700-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-12T13:12:32+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "If you want access to the Market Engagement materials related to this project, please fill out this form: \nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/zq86QghTey"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055700-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-12T13:12:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b411",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366661",
"name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TC2399",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Governance Risk and Compliance Tool",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Thames Water is preparing to procure a Governance, Risk and Compliance (GRC) solution and associated professional services to support Digital and Cyber Security governance, risk management, and compliance activities.\nThe solution will support identification, monitoring, management, and reporting of cyber and digital risks across the organisation.\nThe procurement will include:\n-\tProvision of a GRC platform/application\n-\tImplementation and configuration services\n-\tOngoing support and maintenance\n-\tAdvisory and professional services\n-\tManagement of Corporate, Digital and Cyber risk profiles\nThis preliminary market engagement is intended to:\n-\tInform the market of the upcoming opportunity\n-\tGather feedback on potential solutions and delivery approaches\n-\tUnderstand supplier capabilities and innovation in the GRC and cyber security domain\n-\tRefine the procurement strategy and requirements\nSuppliers are invited to participate in the market engagement process which will include:\n-\tCompletion of a supplier questionnaire\n-\tPotential virtual engagement and information sessions\n-\tSubmission of capability statements\n-\tProvision of ROM Costs\nFurther details will be provided upon expression of interest.\nSuppliers interested in participating should register their interest by contacting the Procurement Team via the email provided. Participation is voluntary and will not influence any future procurement evaluation.\nThis notice is issued for information only and does not constitute a call for competition. Thames Water reserves the right to alter the procurement timetable and approach.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366661",
"name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 8DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clearwater Court"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366661",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support.centre@thameswater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNQQ-4647-DTCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055700-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055700-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-12T13:12:32+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "If you want access to the Market Engagement materials related to this project, please fill out this form: \nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/zq86QghTey"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}