Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Go Play Sandwell
Other community
social and personal services
Recreational
+3 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council: "Go Play Sandwell". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 2 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 161 active published awards; 161 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySandwell Metropolitan Borough Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published13 Oct 2023, 15:31 BST | Last source update13 Oct 2023, 15:31 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationOther community, social and personal services, Recreational, cultural and sporting services, Welfare services for children and young people, Youth education services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c8eb | ||
What is being bought
The purposes of the service specification was to equip providers with the necessary background knowledge and service details to effectively bid for and successful at tender, deliver and performance manage the provision of free play opportunities on behalf of Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council branded as Go Play Sandwell Programme Overview. The basis of the Council’s Vision 2030, best start in life, is that the earlier help can be provided for children and families the earlier they can thrive and enjoy success. This funding supports this vision with particular emphasis on: Ensuring that our universal services, which all families can access to help build resilience and develop skills, are available to them to help meet the needs of their children. Encouraging and enabling families to help themselves through the provision of effective information and developing the capability of communities, to support families without the need for intervention.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
13 Oct 2023, 15:31 BST - Status changed to complete
13 Oct 2023, 15:31 BST - Official notice release published
13 Oct 2023, 15:31 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
13 Oct 2023, 15:31 BST - Published value updated to £760,000
15 May 2023, 16:40 BST - Status changed to active
15 May 2023, 16:40 BST - Official notice release published
15 May 2023, 16:40 BST - Submission deadline changed to 7 Jul 2023, 15:00 BST
15 May 2023, 16:40 BST - Buyer information updated
15 May 2023, 16:40 BST
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #Lot 1West Bromwich Central & NorthcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe purposes of the service specification was to equip providers with the necessary background knowledge and service details to effectively bid for and successful at tender, deliver and performance manage the provision of free play opportunities on behalf of Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council branded as Go Play Sandwell Programme OverviewThe basis of the Council’s Vision 2030, best start in life, is that the earlier help can be provided for children and families the earlier they can thrive and enjoy success. This funding supports this vision with particular emphasis on:• Ensuring that our universal services, which all families can access to help build resilience and develop skills, are available to them to help meet the needs of their children.• Encouraging and enabling families to help themselves through the provision of effective information and developing the capability of communities, to support families without the need for intervention. • Wherever possible, our services will work in smaller neighbourhood localities to build networks of support• Engaging with children and families, using their views to shape the programme• Providing a rigorous approach to the quality and impact of services funded (which is continuously monitored) and using funding in the best possible way.SMBC recognises that play has a valuable role to play in increasing children’s confidence, self-esteem and social interactions. Reducing segregation within communities and contributing to the development of social capital, by providing communities with a focus for informal networks of family support. Additional information: Lots 3, 4,5 and 6 are not awarded on this tender exercise. Lots 3, 4,5 and 6 have been re-tendered and published on 07 September 2023 contract Notice reference 2023/S 000-026413Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #Lot 2WednesburycancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe purposes of the service specification was to equip providers with the necessary background knowledge and service details to effectively bid for and successful at tender, deliver and performance manage the provision of free play opportunities on behalf of Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council branded as Go Play Sandwell Programme Overview. The basis of the Council’s Vision 2030, best start in life, is that the earlier help can be provided for children and families the earlier they can thrive and enjoy success. This funding supports this vision with particular emphasis on: Ensuring that our universal services, which all families can access to help build resilience and develop skills, are available to them to help meet the needs of their children. Encouraging and enabling families to help themselves through the provision of effective information and developing the capability of communities, to support families without the need for intervention. Additional information: Lots 3, 4,5 and 6 are not awarded on this tender exercise. Lots 3, 4,5 and 6 have been re-tendered and published on 07 September 2023 contract Notice reference 2023/S 000-026413Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
13 Oct 2023, 15:31 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 18 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · £203,542 - Contract active
Signed 18 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · £104,608
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Powered By CAN Limited (Previously known as Creative Academies Network Limited) Not published · Not published · active Powered By CAN Limited (Previously known as Creative Academies Network Limited) Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts West Bromwich Central and North £203,542 · signed 18 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · active Wednesbury £104,608 · signed 18 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 11 bids: 11 electronicBids: 11 electronicBids: 11 foreignBidsFromEU: 0 foreignBidsFromEU: 0 foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 smeBids: 11 smeBids: 11 |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1137Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published