Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: Jisc →
Jisc is looking to procure global IP transit from two providers (preferably 'tier 1') for a two to three year contract. One provider must be present at two locations in London's Docklands, specified by Jisc, with the locations fully resilient from each other. The other provider must be present in the two Docklands locations plus Manchester, with Manchester's connectivity not relying on a presence in London. As part of any future tender submission it is expected that providers will supply topology maps with sufficient detail for Jisc to verify this resilience. Each connection will be delivered as at least 100GE, but options for multiples of 100GE or 400GE will be explored. As part of any future tender submission we will be seeking a suitable balance between commit levels and usage-based charges above the commit level.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Telecommunications network, Telecommunications equipment and supplies, Telecommunication services except telephone and data transmission services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Telecommunications network (32412100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 2,037 | 4 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,037 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (862 of 2,037 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 608 | 5 median · 98.2 average (197 of 608 with a bid count) | 7.2 average (249 of 608 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jisc invites interested agencies who can meet this requirement to submit an expression of interest via our etendering portal: https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=JISC The opportunity can be found under Proc3099 CTM ref: 104634 Please include a brief description of the service you provide and a link to your website. We may reach out to suppliers to arrange virtual meetings. The meetings will take place prior to the engagement deadline of 31/12/2025 and we appreciate your expediency with this activity. | engagement | 31 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d44d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068588-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 27 2025 14:30:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Oct 2025 | planning | 068588-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068588-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-27T14:30:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d44d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
"name": "Jisc"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Proc3099",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32412100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications network"
},
{
"id": "32500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
},
{
"id": "64220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunication services except telephone and data transmission services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Global IP Transit",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Jisc is looking to procure global IP transit from two providers (preferably 'tier 1') for a two to three year contract. One provider must be present at two locations in London's Docklands, specified by Jisc, with the locations fully resilient from each other. The other provider must be present in the two Docklands locations plus Manchester, with Manchester's connectivity not relying on a presence in London. As part of any future tender submission it is expected that providers will supply topology maps with sufficient detail for Jisc to verify this resilience. Each connection will be delivered as at least 100GE, but options for multiples of 100GE or 400GE will be explored. As part of any future tender submission we will be seeking a suitable balance between commit levels and usage-based charges above the commit level.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-12T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
"name": "Jisc",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Juliette Hall",
"email": "juliette.hall@jisc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2081482444"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "068588-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068588-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-27T14:30:37Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Jisc invites interested agencies who can meet this requirement to submit an expression of interest via our etendering portal: https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=JISC The opportunity can be found under Proc3099 CTM ref: 104634 Please include a brief description of the service you provide and a link to your website. We may reach out to suppliers to arrange virtual meetings. The meetings will take place prior to the engagement deadline of 31/12/2025 and we appreciate your expediency with this activity."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068588-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-27T14:30:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d44d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
"name": "Jisc"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Proc3099",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32412100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications network"
},
{
"id": "32500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
},
{
"id": "64220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunication services except telephone and data transmission services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Global IP Transit",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Jisc is looking to procure global IP transit from two providers (preferably 'tier 1') for a two to three year contract. One provider must be present at two locations in London's Docklands, specified by Jisc, with the locations fully resilient from each other. The other provider must be present in the two Docklands locations plus Manchester, with Manchester's connectivity not relying on a presence in London. As part of any future tender submission it is expected that providers will supply topology maps with sufficient detail for Jisc to verify this resilience. Each connection will be delivered as at least 100GE, but options for multiples of 100GE or 400GE will be explored. As part of any future tender submission we will be seeking a suitable balance between commit levels and usage-based charges above the commit level.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-12T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
"name": "Jisc",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Juliette Hall",
"email": "juliette.hall@jisc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2081482444"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "068588-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068588-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-27T14:30:37Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Jisc invites interested agencies who can meet this requirement to submit an expression of interest via our etendering portal: https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=JISC The opportunity can be found under Proc3099 CTM ref: 104634 Please include a brief description of the service you provide and a link to your website. We may reach out to suppliers to arrange virtual meetings. The meetings will take place prior to the engagement deadline of 31/12/2025 and we appreciate your expediency with this activity."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}