Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (55%)
Price (45%)
Participate on one-nda.force.com ↗External submission platform
Nuclear Transport Solutions (NTS) is part of the UK’s Nuclear Decommissioning Authority (NDA), a public body responsible for ensuring the safe and efficient clean-up of the UK’s nuclear legacy. We are experts at providing solutions to complex nuclear transport and logistics challenges. International Nuclear Solutions Limited (INS) are one of the legal entities within NTS who's primary focus is providing world-leading nuclear shipping capabilities. For further information relating to NTS please visit https://nucleartransportsolutions.com/ INS have an ongoing requirement for bunker fuel to support the PNTL fleet of vessels on a global basis. International Nuclear Services Limited (INS) are seeking to appoint a suitable qualified and experienced economic operator to deliver a Global Bunker Procurement Service & Associated Supply Chain Management on behalf of INS, to support the delivery of operations to our customers. The services are required to operate on a global basis to enable operational flexibility, resilience and competitivity of the INS shipping function. The anticipated value of this service contract (excluding bunker supply) is between £21,500- £107,600 for the initial 3-year term and between £35,700 and £179,000.00 over a full 5-year period, excluding credit costs, should the optional extension of 2 years be invoked. This value is based upon current anticipated demand, which is subject to change. The duration of the contract is anticipated to be circa 3 years with a 24-month optional extension, representing a maximum term of 5 years.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (55%)
Price (45%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Commodity brokerage services, Ship refuelling services, Fuels, Fuel oils, Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy (09000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 856 | 3 median · 33.7 average (270 of 856 with a bid count) | 4.9 average (309 of 856 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 56 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 56 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 56 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d2ce |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072012-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 30 2026 08:40:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072012-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-21T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-11-16T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £179,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 072012-2026 |
| 7 Jul 2026 | tender | 063837-2026 |
| 23 Oct 2025 | planning | 067955-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072012-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T09:40:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d2ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQD-6637-QWGT",
"name": "International Nuclear Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C31443",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 179000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 214800
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "24 month optional extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-24T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-25T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-24T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "The requirement for this tender is to hold a maximum Dunn & Bradstreet Risk Rating of 2, or equivalent."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66132000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Commodity brokerage services"
},
{
"id": "63721400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ship refuelling services"
},
{
"id": "09100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fuels"
},
{
"id": "09135000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fuel oils"
},
{
"id": "09000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GLOBAL BUNKER PROCUREMENT SERVICE & ASSOCIATED SUPPLY CHAIN MANAGEMENT",
"value": {
"amount": 179000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 214800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "072012-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072012-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T09:40:47+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This procurement has multiple stages, however stage 1 &2 will be complete in parallel.\nStage 1 is the Supplier Information (SI) & Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSE)\nStage 2 is an ITT with Technical and commercial question to respond to.\nEvaluation will then be completed and the highest 3 scoring Tenderers will be invited to stage 3.\nStage 2b is a presentation & Pro rata scores from Stage 2.\nFollowing this evaluation and contract award in line with PA23 notices and timescales.\nFor full details please refer to the document entitled CML-531-SF10 within the folder entitled 'ITT Pack' within the Atamis procurement system."
},
"amendments": [
{
"id": "072012-2026",
"description": "Tender submission deadline extended to 4th September 2026 12 noon\nClose of clarification period extended to 21st August 2026 12 noon"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"noLotsDivisionRationale": "The use of multiple contracts or lots has been deemed unnecessary due to the nature of the work, which requires consistent delivery and oversight under a unified contract to ensure coherence, quality control, and operational efficiency. Awarding to a single supplier will ensure that risk is managed effectively by the most suitable supplier throughout the life of the contract."
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2028-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Nuclear Transport Solutions (NTS) is part of the UK’s Nuclear Decommissioning Authority (NDA), a public body responsible for ensuring the safe and efficient clean-up of the UK’s nuclear legacy.\nWe are experts at providing solutions to complex nuclear transport and logistics challenges.\nInternational Nuclear Solutions Limited (INS) are one of the legal entities within NTS who's primary focus is providing world-leading nuclear shipping capabilities.\nFor further information relating to NTS please visit https://nucleartransportsolutions.com/\nINS have an ongoing requirement for bunker fuel to support the PNTL fleet of vessels on a global basis.\nInternational Nuclear Services Limited (INS) are seeking to appoint a suitable qualified and experienced economic operator to deliver a Global Bunker Procurement Service & Associated Supply Chain Management on behalf of INS, to support the delivery of operations to our customers. The services are required to operate on a global basis to enable operational flexibility, resilience and competitivity of the INS shipping function. \nThe anticipated value of this service contract (excluding bunker supply) is between £21,500- £107,600 for the initial 3-year term and between £35,700 and £179,000.00 over a full 5-year period, excluding credit costs, should the optional extension of 2 years be invoked. This value is based upon current anticipated demand, which is subject to change. \nThe duration of the contract is anticipated to be circa 3 years with a 24-month optional extension, representing a maximum term of 5 years.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQD-6637-QWGT",
"name": "International Nuclear Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nucleartransportsolutions.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQD-6637-QWGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrea Dickaty",
"email": "andrea.dickaty@ntsglobal.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072012-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T09:40:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d2ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQD-6637-QWGT",
"name": "International Nuclear Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C31443",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 179000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 214800
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "24 month optional extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-24T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-25T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-24T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "The requirement for this tender is to hold a maximum Dunn & Bradstreet Risk Rating of 2, or equivalent."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66132000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Commodity brokerage services"
},
{
"id": "63721400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ship refuelling services"
},
{
"id": "09100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fuels"
},
{
"id": "09135000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fuel oils"
},
{
"id": "09000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GLOBAL BUNKER PROCUREMENT SERVICE & ASSOCIATED SUPPLY CHAIN MANAGEMENT",
"value": {
"amount": 179000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 214800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "072012-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072012-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T09:40:47+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This procurement has multiple stages, however stage 1 &2 will be complete in parallel.\nStage 1 is the Supplier Information (SI) & Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSE)\nStage 2 is an ITT with Technical and commercial question to respond to.\nEvaluation will then be completed and the highest 3 scoring Tenderers will be invited to stage 3.\nStage 2b is a presentation & Pro rata scores from Stage 2.\nFollowing this evaluation and contract award in line with PA23 notices and timescales.\nFor full details please refer to the document entitled CML-531-SF10 within the folder entitled 'ITT Pack' within the Atamis procurement system."
},
"amendments": [
{
"id": "072012-2026",
"description": "Tender submission deadline extended to 4th September 2026 12 noon\nClose of clarification period extended to 21st August 2026 12 noon"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"noLotsDivisionRationale": "The use of multiple contracts or lots has been deemed unnecessary due to the nature of the work, which requires consistent delivery and oversight under a unified contract to ensure coherence, quality control, and operational efficiency. Awarding to a single supplier will ensure that risk is managed effectively by the most suitable supplier throughout the life of the contract."
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2028-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Nuclear Transport Solutions (NTS) is part of the UK’s Nuclear Decommissioning Authority (NDA), a public body responsible for ensuring the safe and efficient clean-up of the UK’s nuclear legacy.\nWe are experts at providing solutions to complex nuclear transport and logistics challenges.\nInternational Nuclear Solutions Limited (INS) are one of the legal entities within NTS who's primary focus is providing world-leading nuclear shipping capabilities.\nFor further information relating to NTS please visit https://nucleartransportsolutions.com/\nINS have an ongoing requirement for bunker fuel to support the PNTL fleet of vessels on a global basis.\nInternational Nuclear Services Limited (INS) are seeking to appoint a suitable qualified and experienced economic operator to deliver a Global Bunker Procurement Service & Associated Supply Chain Management on behalf of INS, to support the delivery of operations to our customers. The services are required to operate on a global basis to enable operational flexibility, resilience and competitivity of the INS shipping function. \nThe anticipated value of this service contract (excluding bunker supply) is between £21,500- £107,600 for the initial 3-year term and between £35,700 and £179,000.00 over a full 5-year period, excluding credit costs, should the optional extension of 2 years be invoked. This value is based upon current anticipated demand, which is subject to change. \nThe duration of the contract is anticipated to be circa 3 years with a 24-month optional extension, representing a maximum term of 5 years.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQD-6637-QWGT",
"name": "International Nuclear Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nucleartransportsolutions.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQD-6637-QWGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrea Dickaty",
"email": "andrea.dickaty@ntsglobal.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063837-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-07T16:43:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d2ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQD-6637-QWGT",
"name": "International Nuclear Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C31443",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 179000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 214800
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "24 month optional extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-13T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-14T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-13T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "The requirement for this tender is to hold a maximum Dunn & Bradstreet Risk Rating of 2, or equivalent."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66132000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Commodity brokerage services"
},
{
"id": "63721400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ship refuelling services"
},
{
"id": "09100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fuels"
},
{
"id": "09135000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fuel oils"
},
{
"id": "09000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GLOBAL BUNKER PROCUREMENT SERVICE & ASSOCIATED SUPPLY CHAIN MANAGEMENT",
"value": {
"amount": 179000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 214800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "063837-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063837-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-07T16:43:15+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This procurement has multiple stages, however stage 1 &2 will be complete in parallel.\nStage 1 is the Supplier Information (SI) & Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSE)\nStage 2 is an ITT with Technical and commercial question to respond to.\nEvaluation will then be completed and the highest 3 scoring Tenderers will be invited to stage 3.\nStage 2b is a presentation & Pro rata scores from Stage 2.\nFollowing this evaluation and contract award in line with PA23 notices and timescales.\nFor full details please refer to the document entitled CML-531-SF10 within the folder entitled 'ITT Pack' within the Atamis procurement system."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"noLotsDivisionRationale": "The use of multiple contracts or lots has been deemed unnecessary due to the nature of the work, which requires consistent delivery and oversight under a unified contract to ensure coherence, quality control, and operational efficiency. Awarding to a single supplier will ensure that risk is managed effectively by the most suitable supplier throughout the life of the contract."
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2028-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Nuclear Transport Solutions (NTS) is part of the UK’s Nuclear Decommissioning Authority (NDA), a public body responsible for ensuring the safe and efficient clean-up of the UK’s nuclear legacy.\nWe are experts at providing solutions to complex nuclear transport and logistics challenges.\nInternational Nuclear Solutions Limited (INS) are one of the legal entities within NTS who's primary focus is providing world-leading nuclear shipping capabilities.\nFor further information relating to NTS please visit https://nucleartransportsolutions.com/\nINS have an ongoing requirement for bunker fuel to support the PNTL fleet of vessels on a global basis.\nInternational Nuclear Services Limited (INS) are seeking to appoint a suitable qualified and experienced economic operator to deliver a Global Bunker Procurement Service & Associated Supply Chain Management on behalf of INS, to support the delivery of operations to our customers. The services are required to operate on a global basis to enable operational flexibility, resilience and competitivity of the INS shipping function. \nThe anticipated value of this service contract (excluding bunker supply) is between £21,500- £107,600 for the initial 3-year term and between £35,700 and £179,000.00 over a full 5-year period, excluding credit costs, should the optional extension of 2 years be invoked. This value is based upon current anticipated demand, which is subject to change. \nThe duration of the contract is anticipated to be circa 3 years with a 24-month optional extension, representing a maximum term of 5 years.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQD-6637-QWGT",
"name": "International Nuclear Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nucleartransportsolutions.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQD-6637-QWGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrea Dickaty",
"email": "andrea.dickaty@ntsglobal.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067955-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-23T16:39:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d2ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQD-6637-QWGT",
"name": "International Nuclear Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d2ce",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "JP",
"country": "JP",
"countryName": "Japan"
},
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63721400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ship refuelling services"
},
{
"id": "09135000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fuel oils"
},
{
"id": "66132000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Commodity brokerage services"
},
{
"id": "09000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
},
{
"id": "09100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fuels"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bunker Supply and Associated Services",
"value": {
"amount": 15000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Nuclear Transport Solutions (NTS) is part of the UK’s Nuclear Decommissioning Authority (NDA), a public body responsible for ensuring the safe and efficient clean-up of the UK’s nuclear legacy. \nWe are experts at providing solutions to complex nuclear transport and logistics challenges.\nInternational Nuclear Solutions Limited (INS) are one of the legal entities within NTS who's primary focus is providing world-leading nuclear shipping capabilities.\nFor further information relating to NTS please visit https://nucleartransportsolutions.com/\nINS have an ongoing requirement for bunker fuel to support the PNTL fleet of vessels on a global basis.\nIn line with regulations, the fuel supplied must meet the ISO 18217:2017 standard marine fuel within UK and Europe and other locations ISO 18217:2010 marine fuel. This requirement may change in line with supply availability and legislation throughout the term of the agreement.\nThis agreement will include fuel delivered by various methods including but not limited to bunker barge (at sea or in port) at various location or road tanker.\nIt is envisaged that the opportunity may be for a maximum total value of £15m with a term of up to 5 years commencing in 2026. Whilst this is in GDP, we do appreciate that transactions may be required in other currencies depending upon bunker location and the contract value is reflective of the total equivalent value after conversion.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQD-6637-QWGT",
"name": "International Nuclear Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nucleartransportsolutions.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQD-6637-QWGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrea Dickaty",
"email": "andrea.dickaty@ntsglobal.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "067955-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067955-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-23T16:39:52+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z",
"description": "INS are seeking to engage with market operators within the Bunkering supply marketplace including but not limited to bunker brokers, bunker suppliers and bunker traders.\nThis market engagement exercise consists of a briefing meeting, questionnaire and potentially further engagement with participants upon invitation.\nInterested parties should register their interest to this PME via the OneNda portal. This can be found at the following address:\nhttps://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome\nInitial registration of your company is achieved by using the above website link and then clicking on \"Register Here\".\nFollowing registration of Interest to the PME, invitations will be issued for the briefing webinar, which is anticipated to be delivered on 13th November 2025, however this is subject to change.\n The intention of the webinar is to allow cascade of information to those parties interested in the potential opportunity and to allow for questions within the session. \nFollowing the session, interested parties are asked to complete a feedback form and may be invited to meet to discuss and/or clarify further with regards to the opportunity.\nFeedback collated from market engagement will be utilised in the development of the procurement strategy for the next iteration of the current agreement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}