Lot 1
No lot description published.
This Notice is to advise potential suppliers of Cleaning and Porterage Services, that Transport for London (TfL), on behalf of the Greater London Authority (GLA) are undertaking an Early Market Engagement (EME) exercise in relation to a procurement process for these services. The indicative scope which is subject to change will comprise: Core Services: • Office cleaning • Porterage • Window cleaning • Pest control Additional Cleaning Services: • High-level cleaning • Secure/equipment room cleaning
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cleaning and sanitation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning and sanitation services (90900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,385 | 5 median · 18 average (3,196 of 7,385 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,447 of 7,385 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 429 | 6 median · 33.3 average (157 of 429 with a bid count) | 4.6 average (164 of 429 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 417 | 12.5 median · 12.5 average (2 of 417 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (2 of 417 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The proposed contract, following this procurement process, is currently planned to commence in December 2026. The primary purpose of this Notice and Early Market Engagement (EME) exercise is to better understand market appetite, capacity, and capability for delivering the required services. Suppliers are invited to express their interest in participating in this EME exercise, which will include completion of a short Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ). To confirm interest, suppliers should email the following details to SoftFMProcurement@tfl.gov.uk: Organisation name: Main contact name: Email address for correspondence: Upon confirmation, interested parties will receive the MSQ, which must be completed and returned by 17:00 hours on 15 December 2025. The MSQ will include further details of the potential requirement and instructions for completion and return. Feedback from this engagement may be used by TfL to inform and refine the final tender documentation. Please note: A separate Contract Notice will be published as a formal call for competition to invite suppliers to participate in the future tendering process. | engagement | 15 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0524b9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075901-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 21 2025 10:05:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £6,200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Nov 2025 | planningUpdate | 075901-2025 |
| 20 Nov 2025 | planning | 075681-2025 |
| 23 May 2025 | planning | 027026-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075901-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-21T10:05:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0524b9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHGV-7784-TDZZ",
"name": "Greater London Authority (GLA)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS2527587141",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GLA Cleaning and Porterage Services",
"value": {
"amount": 6200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7680000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Notice is to advise potential suppliers of Cleaning and Porterage Services, that Transport for London (TfL), on behalf of the Greater London Authority (GLA) are undertaking an Early Market Engagement (EME) exercise in relation to a procurement process for these services.\nThe indicative scope which is subject to change will comprise:\nCore Services:\n•\tOffice cleaning\n•\tPorterage\n•\tWindow cleaning\n•\tPest control\nAdditional Cleaning Services:\n•\tHigh-level cleaning\n•\tSecure/equipment room cleaning",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHGV-7784-TDZZ",
"name": "Greater London Authority (GLA)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E16 1ZE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Kamal Chunchie Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHGV-7784-TDZZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SoftFMProcurement@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "TfL Procurement & Commercial is undertaking this procurement on behalf of the GLA as part of the Procurement Shared Service",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SoftFMProcurement@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075901-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075901-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-21T10:05:46Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The proposed contract, following this procurement process, is currently planned to commence in December 2026.\nThe primary purpose of this Notice and Early Market Engagement (EME) exercise is to better understand market appetite, capacity, and capability for delivering the required services.\nSuppliers are invited to express their interest in participating in this EME exercise, which will include completion of a short Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ).\nTo confirm interest, suppliers should email the following details to SoftFMProcurement@tfl.gov.uk:\nOrganisation name:\nMain contact name:\nEmail address for correspondence:\nUpon confirmation, interested parties will receive the MSQ, which must be completed and returned by 17:00 hours on 15 December 2025. The MSQ will include further details of the potential requirement and instructions for completion and return.\nFeedback from this engagement may be used by TfL to inform and refine the final tender documentation.\nPlease note: A separate Contract Notice will be published as a formal call for competition to invite suppliers to participate in the future tendering process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075901-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-21T10:05:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0524b9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHGV-7784-TDZZ",
"name": "Greater London Authority (GLA)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS2527587141",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GLA Cleaning and Porterage Services",
"value": {
"amount": 6200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7680000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Notice is to advise potential suppliers of Cleaning and Porterage Services, that Transport for London (TfL), on behalf of the Greater London Authority (GLA) are undertaking an Early Market Engagement (EME) exercise in relation to a procurement process for these services.\nThe indicative scope which is subject to change will comprise:\nCore Services:\n•\tOffice cleaning\n•\tPorterage\n•\tWindow cleaning\n•\tPest control\nAdditional Cleaning Services:\n•\tHigh-level cleaning\n•\tSecure/equipment room cleaning",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHGV-7784-TDZZ",
"name": "Greater London Authority (GLA)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E16 1ZE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Kamal Chunchie Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHGV-7784-TDZZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SoftFMProcurement@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "TfL Procurement & Commercial is undertaking this procurement on behalf of the GLA as part of the Procurement Shared Service",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SoftFMProcurement@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075901-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075901-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-21T10:05:46Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The proposed contract, following this procurement process, is currently planned to commence in December 2026.\nThe primary purpose of this Notice and Early Market Engagement (EME) exercise is to better understand market appetite, capacity, and capability for delivering the required services.\nSuppliers are invited to express their interest in participating in this EME exercise, which will include completion of a short Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ).\nTo confirm interest, suppliers should email the following details to SoftFMProcurement@tfl.gov.uk:\nOrganisation name:\nMain contact name:\nEmail address for correspondence:\nUpon confirmation, interested parties will receive the MSQ, which must be completed and returned by 17:00 hours on 15 December 2025. The MSQ will include further details of the potential requirement and instructions for completion and return.\nFeedback from this engagement may be used by TfL to inform and refine the final tender documentation.\nPlease note: A separate Contract Notice will be published as a formal call for competition to invite suppliers to participate in the future tendering process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075681-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-20T13:39:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0524b9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHGV-7784-TDZZ",
"name": "Greater London Authority (GLA)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS2527587141",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GLA Cleaning and Porterage Services",
"value": {
"amount": 6200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7680000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Notice is to advise potential suppliers of Broadcast and Audio-Visual Services, that Transport for London (TfL), on behalf of the Greater London Authority (GLA) are undertaking an Early Market Engagement (EME) exercise in relation to a procurement process for these services.\nThe indicative scope which is subject to change will comprise:\nCore Services:\n•\tOffice cleaning\n•\tPorterage\n•\tWindow cleaning\n•\tPest control\nAdditional Cleaning Services:\n•\tHigh-level cleaning\n•\tSecure/equipment room cleaning",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHGV-7784-TDZZ",
"name": "Greater London Authority (GLA)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E16 1ZE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Kamal Chunchie Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHGV-7784-TDZZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SoftFMProcurement@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "TfL Procurement & Commercial is undertaking this procurement on behalf of the GLA as part of the Procurement Shared Service",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SoftFMProcurement@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075681-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075681-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-20T13:39:43Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The proposed contract, following this procurement process, is currently planned to commence in December 2026.\nThe primary purpose of this Notice and Early Market Engagement (EME) exercise is to better understand market appetite, capacity, and capability for delivering the required services.\nSuppliers are invited to express their interest in participating in this EME exercise, which will include completion of a short Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ).\nTo confirm interest, suppliers should email the following details to SoftFMProcurement@tfl.gov.uk:\nOrganisation name:\nMain contact name:\nEmail address for correspondence:\nUpon confirmation, interested parties will receive the MSQ, which must be completed and returned by 17:00 hours on 15 December 2025. The MSQ will include further details of the potential requirement and instructions for completion and return.\nFeedback from this engagement may be used by TfL to inform and refine the final tender documentation.\nPlease note: A separate Contract Notice will be published as a formal call for competition to invite suppliers to participate in the future tendering process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027026-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T17:00:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0524b9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHGV-7784-TDZZ",
"name": "Greater London Authority (GLA)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS2527587141",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GLA Cleaning and Porterage",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "GLA cleaning and porterage, including pest control and windows.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHGV-7784-TDZZ",
"name": "Greater London Authority (GLA)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E16 1ZE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Kamal Chunchie Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHGV-7784-TDZZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Antonio Loureiro Pinheiro",
"email": "antoniopinheiro@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "TfL Procurement & Commercial is undertaking this procurement on behalf of the GLA as part of the Procurement Shared Service",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Antonio Loureiro Pinheiro",
"email": "antoniopinheiro@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027026-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027026-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T17:00:55+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}