← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

GIS Services 2023-2026

Buyer: South Downs National Park Authority →

BuyerSouth Downs National Park Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 May 2023

What is being bought

The South Downs National Park Authority (SDNPA) is responsible for keeping the South Downs a special place and the SDNPA is also the planning authority for the National Park. GIS services are crucial to support SDNPA’s work – ranging from small scale site maps used by Rangers through to satellite observation and analysis of the whole National Park.SDNPA is now re-tendering for an existing GIS service.

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The South Downs National Park Authority (SDNPA) is responsible for keeping the South Downs a special place and the SDNPA is also the planning authority for the National Park. GIS services are crucial to support SDNPA’s work – ranging from small scale site maps used by Rangers through to satellite observation and analysis of the whole National Park.SDNPA is now re-tendering for an existing GIS service.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 65
price — 35

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ4381 median · 15.5 average (174 of 438 with a bid count)3.4 average (207 of 438 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

GIS Services 2023-2026

Statusactive
Value£246,240

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ab89
Latest release ID012472-2023
Latest release timestampTue May 02 2023 10:43:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 May 2023award, contract012472-2023
23 Feb 2023tender005461-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012472-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-05-02T11:43:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ab89",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31752",
    "name": "South Downs National Park Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012472-2023-1",
      "title": "GIS Services 2023-2026",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-81705",
          "name": "South Coast GIS Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SD - 00000196",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option for two year extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The South Downs National Park Authority (SDNPA) is responsible for keeping the South Downs a special place and the SDNPA is also the planning authority for the National Park. GIS services are crucial to support SDNPA’s work – ranging from small scale site maps used by Rangers through to satellite observation and analysis of the whole National Park.SDNPA is now re-tendering for an existing GIS service.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "South Downs Centre, North Street, Midhurst"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GIS Services 2023-2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The South Downs National Park Authority (SDNPA) is responsible for keeping the South Downs a special place and the SDNPA is also the planning authority for the National Park. GIS services are crucial to support SDNPA’s work – ranging from small scale site maps used by Rangers through to satellite observation and analysis of the whole National Park.SDNPA is now re-tendering for an existing GIS service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31752",
      "name": "South Downs National Park Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "locality": "Midhurst",
        "postalCode": "GU29 9DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Downs Centre, North Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southdowns.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southdowns",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National Park Authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Downs National Park Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hayley  Madgwick",
        "email": "hayley.madgwick@southdowns.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1730819390"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "hayley.madgwick@southdowns.gov.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 1730819390"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81705",
      "name": "South Coast GIS Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "locality": "Littlehampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Coast GIS Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17952",
      "name": "West Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chichester",
        "postalCode": "PO19 1RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, West Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Sussex County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012472-2023-1",
      "title": "GIS Services 2023-2026",
      "value": {
        "amount": 246240,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012472-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 May 2023 · 012472-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012472-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-05-02T11:43:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ab89",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31752",
    "name": "South Downs National Park Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012472-2023-1",
      "title": "GIS Services 2023-2026",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-81705",
          "name": "South Coast GIS Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SD - 00000196",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option for two year extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The South Downs National Park Authority (SDNPA) is responsible for keeping the South Downs a special place and the SDNPA is also the planning authority for the National Park. GIS services are crucial to support SDNPA’s work – ranging from small scale site maps used by Rangers through to satellite observation and analysis of the whole National Park.SDNPA is now re-tendering for an existing GIS service.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "South Downs Centre, North Street, Midhurst"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GIS Services 2023-2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The South Downs National Park Authority (SDNPA) is responsible for keeping the South Downs a special place and the SDNPA is also the planning authority for the National Park. GIS services are crucial to support SDNPA’s work – ranging from small scale site maps used by Rangers through to satellite observation and analysis of the whole National Park.SDNPA is now re-tendering for an existing GIS service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31752",
      "name": "South Downs National Park Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "locality": "Midhurst",
        "postalCode": "GU29 9DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Downs Centre, North Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southdowns.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southdowns",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National Park Authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Downs National Park Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hayley  Madgwick",
        "email": "hayley.madgwick@southdowns.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1730819390"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "hayley.madgwick@southdowns.gov.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 1730819390"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81705",
      "name": "South Coast GIS Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "locality": "Littlehampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Coast GIS Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17952",
      "name": "West Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chichester",
        "postalCode": "PO19 1RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, West Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Sussex County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012472-2023-1",
      "title": "GIS Services 2023-2026",
      "value": {
        "amount": 246240,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012472-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Feb 2023 · 005461-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "005461-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-23T15:50:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ab89",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31752",
    "name": "South Downs National Park Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SD - 00000196",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The South Downs National Park Authority (SDNPA) is responsible for keeping the South Downs a special place and the SDNPA is also the planning authority for the National Park. GIS services are crucial to support SDNPA’s work – ranging from small scale site maps used by Rangers through to satellite observation and analysis of the whole National Park.SDNPA is now re-tendering for an existing GIS service.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "South Downs Centre, North Street, Midhurst"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GIS Services 2023-2026",
    "value": {
      "amount": 240000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-03-31T13:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "South Downs Centre, North Street, Midhurst"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-03-31T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The South Downs National Park Authority (SDNPA) is responsible for keeping the South Downs a special place and the SDNPA is also the planning authority for the National Park. GIS services are crucial to support SDNPA’s work – ranging from small scale site maps used by Rangers through to satellite observation and analysis of the whole National Park.SDNPA is now re-tendering for an existing GIS service.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-03-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southdowns",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31752",
      "name": "South Downs National Park Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Midhurst",
        "postalCode": "GU29 9DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Downs Centre, North Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southdowns.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southdowns",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National Park Authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Downs National Park Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southdowns",
        "name": "Hayley  Madgwick",
        "email": "hayley.madgwick@southdowns.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1730819390"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17952",
      "name": "West Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chichester",
        "postalCode": "PO19 1RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, West Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Sussex County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}